We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How to add Schlage lock to the HA09 controller?  (Read 2011 times)

Offline virginian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
How to add Schlage lock to the HA09 controller?
« on: December 23, 2010, 11:57:55 am »
I was able to add HA09 as a secondary controller and assign a couple scenes with the dimmable lights but when I tried to add my both Schlage lock it failed.

One of the locks even stopped communicating to Vera. I know that I have to add controller to Vera twice, second time after assigning zwave devices to the scene buttons.

Also found a bug, I created event for the foyer lights on pressing button that controls lights on the Christmas tree, worked just fine but after deleting event it still there, i.e. Christmas tree button turns On both lights. Creating and deleting event one more time didn't work.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to add Schlage lock to the HA09 controller?
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2010, 02:06:48 pm »
The way you describe this I don't believe it is a bug, when you set up a scene on a remote control Vera not only runs the scene, but if I understand correctly, also sets direct associations with devices (like lights) which can support it, once you have re-added the scene to a remote simply deleting the scene in Vera will not ( i believe) remove the direct association to the light, you may have to again add the controlled to vera after deleting scene, or if all else fails factory reset your remote
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline aa6vh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • Karma: +15/-0
Re: How to add Schlage lock to the HA09 controller?
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2010, 01:14:56 pm »
What pgrover516 said is correct: You have to "re-add" the HA09 controller to Vera to disassociate the buttons.

As to your other problem: Does the scenes work with the locks when triggered through the Vera control panel on you browser? If not, then the problem is not with the HA09 controller.

Offline virginian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How to add Schlage lock to the HA09 controller?
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2010, 09:27:42 pm »
What pgrover516 said is correct: You have to "re-add" the HA09 controller to Vera to disassociate the buttons.

As to your other problem: Does the scenes work with the locks when triggered through the Vera control panel on you browser? If not, then the problem is not with the HA09 controller.

Both locks (Foyer & Garage) work fine and controlled through the scenes.

It looks like I've got one way pairing. While HA09 shows green light when you press scene assigned to the lock, pairing  on the lock side was completed with error (flashing red button).