We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub  (Read 1859 times)

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« on: October 05, 2017, 07:26:17 pm »
Right now the Roku is being used in my home theater. The Harmony App reflects that the Roku is on as does the Elite remote but in Vera it shows everything powered down.


« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 07:31:27 pm by Sammy2 »

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2017, 08:22:12 pm »
That's interesting.  I have a Roku 3 and I do not think you can turn it off. I do not have a Harmony Hub (yet) but I am observing and learning for that day.  I would think Harmony would know the Roku does not have a power off and when it connects to Vera, Vera should know that also. Hmmm.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2017, 04:22:52 am »
Hi Sammy,

I assume you have the polling interval set to a non-zero value in the Harmony plug-in settings.

And the Roku is that an IR or IP device for the Harmony? The Harmony plug-in only works for IR controlled devices. The IP devices status is not reported in the protocol used. Sadly Logitec does not want to accept me as a developer and the IP communication cannot be reverse engineered like I could with the IR protocol communications.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2017, 03:12:35 pm »
Hi Sammy,

I assume you have the polling interval set to a non-zero value in the Harmony plug-in settings.

And the Roku is that an IR or IP device for the Harmony? The Harmony plug-in only works for IR controlled devices. The IP devices status is not reported in the protocol used. Sadly Logitec does not want to accept me as a developer and the IP communication cannot be reverse engineered like I could with the IR protocol communications.

Cheers Rene
Sorry it took so long to respond.

My Roku is connected via IR to the Hub because when Harmony tried to set it up for ip control Harmony couldn't find the Roku. This is mainly because when I changed from a 2011 Roku 2XS to a 2015 Roku 2 I was too lazy to change the device as it just worked so why bother? Harmony was looking for the XS which is could not find..

I just changed the polling to 15 secs (why is 5 and 10 not recommended?) and it is working for Watch TV.

So now I know I can trigger events in Vera using activities or device states in Harmony Hub!

With shorter polling times I can trigger faster but I guess it isn't too much of a delay.

TIA


Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20171017/15de4653b629de8c5c4286fa6ca9a3e0.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20171017/7f98327c83f73e2e050c724ecc26dbbb.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20171017/74160649e5d939098eadd2a9f7b7b308.jpg)(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20171017/4f3395d3e95c6ecd9213fb3628eed18b.jpg)
« Last Edit: October 17, 2017, 03:17:37 pm by Sammy2 »

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2017, 03:21:38 pm »
Of course the PoS forum software used by micasaverde doesn't properly handle up loads from Tapatalk so here they are.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2017, 03:24:04 pm »
That's interesting.  I have a Roku 3 and I do not think you can turn it off. I do not have a Harmony Hub (yet) but I am observing and learning for that day.  I would think Harmony would know the Roku does not have a power off and when it connects to Vera, Vera should know that also. Hmmm.

Harmony doesn't turn it off, per se, it turns off the TV and the AVR though and when you start the Roku Activity it turns them on and sets the inputs correctly.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2017, 08:03:36 pm »
That's interesting.  I have a Roku 3 and I do not think you can turn it off. I do not have a Harmony Hub (yet) but I am observing and learning for that day.  I would think Harmony would know the Roku does not have a power off and when it connects to Vera, Vera should know that also. Hmmm.

Harmony doesn't turn it off, per se, it turns off the TV and the AVR though and when you start the Roku Activity it turns them on and sets the inputs correctly.

I see.  I have a (really old now) Harmony 600 and it has an All OFF button as opposed to turning off WATCH TV or turning off WATCH A MOVIE.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2017, 04:16:28 am »
Hi Sammy,

I am not quite sure if you have a problem with the Harmony plug in or not. You show two snapshots both for polling the activity and one shows TV the other Roku. This is how I would it expect to be.

The polling interval should not be set too short as it seems the Harmony Hub does not like to be polled for status too often. You can try and see what yours does. My Hub now seems to go in error (red status light) each day after working like a charm for years. The biggest change is a different WiFi modem. I'm still trying to debug that.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2017, 02:50:32 pm »
Hi Sammy,

I am not quite sure if you have a problem with the Harmony plug in or not. You show two snapshots both for polling the activity and one shows TV the other Roku. This is how I would it expect to be.

The polling interval should not be set too short as it seems the Harmony Hub does not like to be polled for status too often. You can try and see what yours does. My Hub now seems to go in error (red status light) each day after working like a charm for years. The biggest change is a different WiFi modem. I'm still trying to debug that.

Cheers Rene

Everything looks to be working as expected thus far.

I'm not doing anything with it yet but it is now showing the change in activity done with the remote, the app or Alexa in the Harmony Control. I can now start to see if it'll trigger things in Vera based on the status in Harmony Control although I did get a Hub Extender to control the lights in the Family room with the Elite Remote and the App so I'm not sure what else I want to do with it.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2017, 05:24:42 pm »
Guess I spoke too soon. I'm not home so I cannot see the hub but I see this in Vera Dashboard at the top:

Code: [Select]
Harmony Control : CMD: Failed sending command get_config to Harmony Hub - errorcode=503, errormessage=Unknown Harmony response

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2017, 04:17:56 am »
Hi Sammy,

That message should clear after trying to send a command or a LUUP reload. If not make sure the Hub status light is not red.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #11 on: October 19, 2017, 08:22:13 am »
Hi Sammy,

That message should clear after trying to send a command or a LUUP reload. If not make sure the Hub status light is not red.

Cheers Rene

I reloaded the LUA using PLEG. The error persists and the LED's of both my Hub and Hub Extender are solid green.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2017, 04:48:43 am »
Hi Sammy,

In the plugin settings can you change the Log Level to debug and tell me what you get in the log file?

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2017, 01:10:37 pm »
Hi Sammy,

In the plugin settings can you change the Log Level to debug and tell me what you get in the log file?

Cheers Rene

My lua is having issues loading lately and won't even let me enable support so I have been unable to change this yet. Where would I find the log after it is produced?

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: Harmony Hub Control Not Updating with Harmony Hub
« Reply #14 on: October 25, 2017, 05:04:36 am »
Hi Sammy,

Constant LUUP reloads will render any plugin useless. The log file may shed some light on that too. It could be some LUA error in your start-up LUA if you have that or a plugin (hopefully not one of mine).

Look here http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,36439.msg319167.html#msg319167 on how you can open the log file in a browser window.

Hopefully you can find the issue with your unit.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.