We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Jandy Pool Control  (Read 12117 times)

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #60 on: February 02, 2019, 04:56:47 pm »
Thanks for your offer to help Barry. I am mostly using the Autelis plugin for Homeseer for event based options. Since I am running an older Jandy pre HH my system does not have heating priority built in e.g. set solar heat as 2nd priority and spa heat to 1st. I am using your HS plugin to disable solar heat when I turn on the SPA. My pool controller also controls some of my yard lights so I am now able to turn those on during certain events as well. I use my Android devices with the web page to control the pool mainly.
Who's Barry?

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #61 on: February 02, 2019, 08:56:11 pm »
He is a troll. I reported him. Not sure if anyone is watching, though.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #62 on: February 02, 2019, 09:11:43 pm »
He is a troll. I reported him. Not sure if anyone is watching, though.
I'm sorry.. who's the troll? LOL

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #63 on: March 01, 2019, 06:24:17 am »
@rstrouse

New f/w coming. Hopefully nothing breaks..

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +30/-9
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #64 on: March 01, 2019, 12:48:37 pm »
Yeah I am waiting.  However, I switched from Intellitouch to Intellicenter automation which breaks my plugin.  Working now to decode the serial packets coming from Intellicenter as Autelis hasn't responded to my inquiry about Intellicenter.
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #65 on: March 01, 2019, 01:09:24 pm »
Yeah I am waiting.  However, I switched from Intellitouch to Intellicenter automation which breaks my plugin.  Working now to decode the serial packets coming from Intellicenter as Autelis hasn't responded to my inquiry about Intellicenter.
Autelis seems to be no more?

Their website has said that a new store is coming for some time now and everything is OOS.

Do you have a more direct line?

Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #66 on: March 01, 2019, 01:12:15 pm »
Yeah I am waiting.  However, I switched from Intellitouch to Intellicenter automation which breaks my plugin.  Working now to decode the serial packets coming from Intellicenter as Autelis hasn't responded to my inquiry about Intellicenter.

BTW, any assistance here would be helpful. I'm trying to get Pool Control functional with Alexa voice commands.


Offline rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +30/-9
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #67 on: March 01, 2019, 01:18:24 pm »
Having never used Alexa I wouldn't even know where to begin.  Isn't Alexa capable of directly executing a scene on Vera?
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #68 on: March 01, 2019, 01:39:49 pm »
Having never used Alexa I wouldn't even know where to begin.  Isn't Alexa capable of directly executing a scene on Vera?
It accepts "Spa On" but not "Spa Off" scenes as a routine. Not sure why.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +30/-9
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #69 on: March 01, 2019, 01:46:05 pm »
Do you have a circuit named spa?  This is actually a BinaryLight switch that Alexa will recognize.  Perhaps there is a conflict with that?
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #70 on: March 01, 2019, 02:47:20 pm »
Maybe. Just odd on works but off doesn't.

I'll check it out.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #71 on: March 01, 2019, 02:54:27 pm »
Do you have a circuit named spa?  This is actually a BinaryLight switch that Alexa will recognize.  Perhaps there is a conflict with that?
The circuit that activates the JVA's is named "Spa" but the scenes are named "Spa On" and "Spa Off".

Maybe I can rename the scenes to avoid conflict with voice commands but Alexa actually has the capability to select a Routine manually via the app on your phone and I tried this with no voice command and it still won't run the "spa off" scene.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk


Offline rstrouse

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +30/-9
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #72 on: March 01, 2019, 02:57:39 pm »
Call it spaghetti then try it.  I seem to recall reading something that "On" and "Off" have special meanings to Alexa.
1xVera3 1.7.619, 4xLinear WT00Z, 3xLinear WS15Z, 1xLeviton VRCZ4, 10xCooper RF9540, 1xLeviton VRFI10, 1xLeviton VP00R, 2xLinear GD00Z-4, 1xGE/Jasco 45612, 1xGE/Jasco 45610,  4xGE/Jasco 45605, 2xYale YRD220-ZW-619, 1xCaddx NX584, Autelis Intellitouch Pool Control, OpenSprinkler

Offline Catman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #73 on: March 01, 2019, 04:52:02 pm »
Do you have a circuit named spa?  This is actually a BinaryLight switch that Alexa will recognize.  Perhaps there is a conflict with that?
The circuit that activates the JVA's is named "Spa" but the scenes are named "Spa On" and "Spa Off".

Maybe I can rename the scenes to avoid conflict with voice commands but Alexa actually has the capability to select a Routine manually via the app on your phone and I tried this with no voice command and it still won't run the "spa off" scene.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Or try 'Alexa turn spa off on'. There's a thread about *that* issue a the top of the Alexa forum.

C

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Karma: +5/-5
Re: Jandy Pool Control
« Reply #74 on: March 01, 2019, 05:56:42 pm »
So I changed my scenes "Spa On" and "Spa Off" to "Yes Spa" and "No Spa" respectively and redid my Alexa Routines. It worked using my phone and pressing the play button in the Alexa App. I'll try it with voice commands but I think this is the issue.

Now I need to re-program my "Spa Mode" Macro In Pool Control because it will no longer know what to do..

JEEZ. What B.S. but it is what it is.