We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: vera will reload to validate the changes...  (Read 5024 times)

Offline watsondesign

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
vera will reload to validate the changes...
« on: October 15, 2017, 08:35:42 am »
Hi Guys,

I had my somfy blinds working great but when I did a update of the vera firmware I managed to lose all connectivity (DOH) I've tried redoing all the steps I originally did to connect up my somfy blinds via RFXtrx but it seems to be getting stuck on the add device stage. I get the vera will reload to validate the changes notification but then noting. I reload the page manually and no devices have been added.

Any Idea what i'm doing wrong, or is there a bug in the plugin?

Thanks!

Offline watsondesign

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2017, 08:47:52 am »
Just to mention I'm running vera firmware 1.7.3232 and version 1.22 of the plugin.

Offline tinman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +16/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2017, 11:09:46 am »
If everything was working with version 1.22 of the plugin before upgrading the Vera firmware it's tough to imagine what the problem could be. None of the plugin code having to do with Somfy blinds has been modified. Have you tried to look at the Vera log files?

If you have MS Excel, the easiest way to retrieve and explore log files is to use the ELVira Excel Log Viewer. Check this posting: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,30265.0.html

Offline zedrally

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1224
  • Karma: +15/-5
  • Black Cat Control Systems
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2017, 06:39:08 pm »
^^^
Thanks for the heads up, you have given me a good reason NOT to upgrade. The last upgrade gave me grief but now if the blinds don't work then it looses it's WAF.
Living in the Land of Oz, give me a vegemite sandwich. Home Seer, Vera Lite & Edge, Popp, Black Cat Smart Hub & Vera G, Black Cat Lite 1 & 2's a Black Cat Dimmer or 2, Fantem Tec and then some  Black Cat Cat's Eye PIR's & Door-Window Sensors, RFXComm, Broadlink RMPro & Mini plus a Z-UNO or 2.

Offline tinman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +16/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2017, 08:50:19 am »
What type (typ1, typ2, ext, ext2) and version of firmware is installed in the transceiver?

Offline TDMA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2017, 11:29:07 am »
I have this issue as well after upgrading to newest firmware on Vera Edge.
I can't manually add a new device for the RFXtrx or start to auto creation mode. Tried to flash newest ext2 firmware to my RFXtrx as well but same issue.

Using the RFXtrx433E

Offline afranquet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2017, 03:36:53 pm »
Same issue for me...

Offline Forzaalfa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2017, 02:52:38 am »
None of the changes i do in the RFXTRX controller plugin does anything in vera.. I tried to delete some auto generated motion sensors, and it just stops with the message in the topic here..

I'd like to prevent auto generation on these ID's (probably my neighbours), but i can't now..
Vera Plus - RFXtrx433e

Offline tinman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +16/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2017, 09:55:21 am »
OK, I upgraded to the latest version of the Vera firmware on 11 Oct. I hadn't attempted to do anything in the way of adding or removing RFXtrx devices since then. Tried AutoCreate just now and I can see that although clicking on the Automatic creation radio button changes its state, the state variable never gets updated. I'll try to look into this sometime today.

Offline watsondesign

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2017, 07:56:52 am »
That would be fantastic. Its a real shame not having my blinds connected and automated like they used to be!

I've tried contacting vera support too and they also seem baffled. They did however, give me some instructions to downgrade:

In order to downgrade your Vera unit, you will need to access the Settings tab → Firmware → Copy the following line in the ?URL for custom Vera firmware:? field → Download → Use the option to Keep the current settings and configuration → Wait about 20 minutes until the firmware downgrade is done → Once the unit is up and running, you will need to restore a backup (With the option to restore z-wave network) from before the upgrade.
Here is the link that you will need to enter:
http://dl.mios.com/rl/BETA/722/mt7621_Luup_ui7-1.7.3015-en-mios.squashfs

Offline tinman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +16/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2017, 11:25:47 am »
I've spent some time trying to find out the source of this problem. No luck so far but I have some suggestions for possible work-arounds. To enable or disable AutoCreate, change the setting in the variables for the RFXtrx transceiver device. You can do this in the Advanced tab page the device by selecting the Variables tab. Click on the Edit link (this is new in the latest Vera firmware) for the AutoCreate variable. Set it to 1 to enable AutoCreate or to 0 to disable it.
Deleting device from the RFXtrx Managed Devices page doesn't work but you can delete them individually from the Vera Devices page. For each device click on the '>' to show the device details and at the lower right click on the Delete Device button.
I'll continue to look into these problems as time permits. Right now doing some work on my house that I have to finish before the cold weather sets in.

Offline GreenMoose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2017, 11:30:23 am »
Same issue for me, cannot add new devices after firmware upgrade.

FWIW, the request for saving returns 404 not found from my vera controller so that is probably why it borks out:
Request:
http://<VERAIP>/port_49451/data_request?id=lu_action&output_format=xml&DeviceNum=5&serviceId=urn%3Aupnp-rfxcom-com%3AserviceId%3Arfxtrx1&action=CreateNewDevice&CategoryType=ANSLUT&DeviceType=SWITCH_LIGHT&Name=Light%2520Sensor&RemoteId=10001&UnitCode=1


Offline ben04917425

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #12 on: October 23, 2017, 07:15:10 am »
I'm seeing the same thing for the request URL (404 not found).

Offline GreenMoose

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #13 on: October 23, 2017, 12:19:33 pm »
FYI
Quote
Thank you for contacting Vera Support.

The plugin which is controlling the behavior of your RFX gateway is using a port ( 49451 ) which has been blocked on the latest firmware version. This is why you are not able to add new devices and unfortunately I can not do nothing to unblock that because one the customer care department we do not have access to the source code of the software engine driving the unit.

It has been reported to our development team. They are working on it, but I don?t have an exact ETA for this, but more details to be announced through our official channels and on our release notes as they are being published with every new update: http://support.getvera.com/customer/en/portal/topics/666697-release-notes/articles

Offline tinman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +16/-0
Re: vera will reload to validate the changes...
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2017, 12:43:07 pm »
Thanks for the FYI. I don't have any idea where that port number comes from. I'll look elsewhere. It's not in any of the plugin code and the ports used by an ajax.request are beyond my experience.