We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: DSC Alarm System plugin  (Read 417217 times)

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #90 on: March 14, 2011, 03:53:46 pm »
A couple of problems though. I can not remote Arm. It stated it has been disabled.  So I went to the DSC plugin and changed the false to true, saved & it restarted. I then received an error message under DSC, Startup Lua failed when it started back up.  Did Guessed disable it for now?  Also, I have 13 Zone in my house..  Can I change it from 6 to 13 or has that been hard coded as well??
« Last Edit: March 14, 2011, 04:01:20 pm by computerjohn »
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #91 on: March 14, 2011, 05:04:48 pm »
Thanks to Guessed for writing the plugin, Strangely's help & figured a few things on my own.  My DSC panel is now communicating to my IT-100 interface using a WIZnet Ethernet Module.  After I gained access to my Vera via SSH program, I was able to view all my files & notice some confusing problems.  I have posted this to help others, since this issues drove me crazy for 2 weeks.

First off, Uninstall the old DSC Plugin in Vera using the Vera's web interface & save.

To gain access to Vera via SSH you will need a SSH client program. For Window users, I used a program called PuTTY. Very simple, no need to install, & it's free.

Just download the .exe file at http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

After you download it, run PuTTY.exe. Under Host Name type your IP address to your Vera (for example: 192.168.1.xx), leave Port number 22 alone & change connection

type to SSH, & click Open.

At Login type: root (hit Enter)
As for the password: it is located on the label under your Vera unit assigned to WiFI Pass. (hit Enter) (Thanks Strangely!!)

You now should have access to your Vera's Root directory, it should display the following:


BusyBox v1.15.3 (2010-06-10 18:19:49 PDT) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 Backfire (10.03, r21639) --------------------------
  * 1/3 shot Kahlua    In a shot glass, layer Kahlua
  * 1/3 shot Bailey's  on the bottom, then Bailey's,
  * 1/3 shot Vodka     then Vodka.
 ---------------------------------------------------
  ***      MiOS LTD. ( www.mios.com )        ***
  ***                                        ***
  ***               WARNING :                ***
  *** Any changes made to the system without ***
  *** guidance from MiOS support will VOID   ***
  *** your future Support requests           ***
 ---------------------------------------------------
root@MiOS_xxxxx:~# (the xxxxx will be your Vera's name)

Also note: I have no idea why there is a drink recipe on the shell banner. I did not place it there, but if you are under 21, please disregard!
WARNING!!!!!!!!!!!!! I CAN NOT STRESS THIS ENOUGH. If you delete or modify the wrong file you may brick your Vera!

You can not remove files in the cmh-ludl directory from the root directory. You will get an error message stating "Permission denied".
Instead type chdir /etc/cmh-ludl (hit enter)

It should now say root@MiOS_xxxxx:/etc/cmh-ludl#
To display a list of all the files in this folder, type ls (hit Enter, BTW that is LS in lowercase)

This is where I noticed a big program. The DSC files that are required & have the name DSC in them, have to be in upper case. (For example: D_DSCAlarmPanel1.xml)

Mine were (D_DscAlarmPanel1.xml), in Vera just as the web, the names are case sensitive! So, when creating a device in Vera you type D_DSCAlarmPanel1.xml, but in the

folder it was D_DSCAlarmPanel1.xml. The plugin will not work, since the name is not correct.

So, I had to remove all files associated with the DSC files. To do this type: rm -l *Dsc* (hit Enter, or whatever name) It will confirm if you want to do this. type

y and hit Enter. After all unwanted files have been deleted. type ls (hit Enter) & see if all unwanted files have been removed. If they have type exit and hit Enter.

The PuTTY program will close.

Download the latest DSC Plugin files from Guessed. (I'm not going to post the link to lastest files, since I have not been told it's ok.)
Extract the files onto a folder on your computer where you will rememeber where they are.

Access Vera via your browser.  Create a room named Alarm & Save. Now click onto MiOS Developers icon.
Click onto Luup Files tab and scroll to the bottom. You should see Upload Files with a Browse button. Click the Browse button & locate the folder where you have

extracted the plugin files. Select the first file & do the same for all 7 files. Click On the check off box Restart Luup after upload & click on Go. This will upload

all 7 files onto the /etc/cmh-ludl folder in Vera. Give it a minute.

Now Click on the Create Device tab. Fill out the following fields. (Thanks again Strangely)
Description: DSC
UpnpDevFilename: D_DSCAlarmPanel1.xml
UpnpImplFilename: I_DSCAlarmPanel1.xml
IpAddress: 192.168.1.xx:xxxx (IP address to your WIZnet & Port Number)
Room: Alarm
Click on Create Device and give it another minute.

Here is an issue I came across, the Save option, the needed System & 6 Partition Devices where not being displayed in Vera. So, here is what I did. I clicked onto

one of the switches edit icon (the wrench). I changed the name of the switch & closed the popup window using the X button.  The Save option was now showing. I

clicked on it & gave it a few minutes to save & restart. Low & behold my Alarm System & all 6 Partitions devices were now displaying. Also, the DSC plugin icon was a

computer chip, instead of the round ball it was showing.  I opened my front door (zone 1) & it showed a guy running.

Hope this helps everyone else that has been pulling their hair!!  I have a couple of issues that need to be address, but at least it's now communicating! :)  






« Last Edit: March 14, 2011, 05:07:36 pm by computerjohn »
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #92 on: March 14, 2011, 05:13:16 pm »
I have also spoken to rakstar the author of Home Buddy (Android OS) a couple of weeks ago and he told me that when I finally had it working, for me to send him the needed info & he would code it in Home Buddy so, you can control the alarm features. :D
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #93 on: March 14, 2011, 06:47:49 pm »
OK, created the additional zones. So, I'm currently running 13 zones.
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #94 on: March 14, 2011, 07:06:02 pm »
A couple of problems though. I can not remote Arm. It stated it has been disabled.  So I went to the DSC plugin and changed the false to true, saved & it restarted. I then received an error message under DSC, Startup Lua failed when it started back up.  Did Guessed disable it for now?  Also, I have 13 Zone in my house..  Can I change it from 6 to 13 or has that been hard coded as well??

To enable remote arming you must actually write "disarm" where false was written rather than true. (dont ask... this is an MCV requirement)
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #95 on: March 14, 2011, 09:05:51 pm »
Are you kidding me? O K.. LOL...  Let me try it now.
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #96 on: March 14, 2011, 09:13:19 pm »
A couple of problems though. I can not remote Arm. It stated it has been disabled.  So I went to the DSC plugin and changed the false to true, saved & it restarted. I then received an error message under DSC, Startup Lua failed when it started back up.  Did Guessed disable it for now?  Also, I have 13 Zone in my house..  Can I change it from 6 to 13 or has that been hard coded as well??

To enable remote arming you must actually write "disarm" where false was written rather than true. (dont ask... this is an MCV requirement)

I committed a fix for the error-reporting problem, so that it'll give a nicer error/warning when the EnableRemoteArm (or EnableRemotePanic) options have incorrect values, per the comments in this posting:
    http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=5154.msg35068#msg35068

It'll be picked up when we bundle (etc).  You'll still need to read the values from the [eventual] Wiki page, since I don't want to make it obvious how to enable it for the "casual" hacker.

The acceptable Parameter values for EnableRemoteArm are:
    <blank> - All Arming and Disarming functions are disabled.
    false - (default) same as above
    arm - All Arming, and Stay-Arming, functions are enabled.  Disarming is disabled.
    disarm - Allow all Arming and Disarming modes.

... or you can just read the source code, since it's all in plain-text anyhow  8)


The exact values are not outlined, but the need for a general mode to "enable" this type of functionality, and not have it enabled out of the box, stems from the "legal" verbiage in one of their earlier Wiki pages here:

    http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Priority_Projects

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #97 on: March 14, 2011, 10:07:23 pm »
Great understandable..  It works great my dear friend.  I posted in detail how to correct the issues I was having. The lower case file names were a pain & I could of only seen that is SSH.  I have all 13 zones running & seem to be working.  But, I will be keeping my eyes open..

I do have a few questions, 1: Can I rename the title names? So instead of Zone 01 it will read Zone 01 Entrance, Zone 2 Garage, etc..  2: In the DSC plugin, it states Door Sensors, Motion, & Smokes. If I have more than zone 1 & 2 as door sensors can I place them there, instead of being setup as a motion? (Example Door: 1,2,4,7) 3: How the heck can I tell if the alarm is armed? The pad lock always shows unlocked even when armed.. 4: Remote arming is not possible. I even tried to access it via http://cp.mios.com/mobile on my Android phone & it shows the zones, but under DSC & even System it displays On & Off, neither one works.  I just send my data to Rakstar of Home Buddy since that is the main Vera software I use on my Android phone, so he can get the arming fuctions to work, I hope..

If you have any other input that work be great or if you need some testing done, please let me know.  Now that I have it working I can be a lot more help now.

John

 

A couple of problems though. I can not remote Arm. It stated it has been disabled.  So I went to the DSC plugin and changed the false to true, saved & it restarted. I then received an error message under DSC, Startup Lua failed when it started back up.  Did Guessed disable it for now?  Also, I have 13 Zone in my house..  Can I change it from 6 to 13 or has that been hard coded as well??

To enable remote arming you must actually write "disarm" where false was written rather than true. (dont ask... this is an MCV requirement)

I committed a fix for the error-reporting problem, so that it'll give a nicer error/warning when the EnableRemoteArm (or EnableRemotePanic) options have incorrect values, per the comments in this posting:
    http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=5154.msg35068#msg35068

It'll be picked up when we bundle (etc).  You'll still need to read the values from the [eventual] Wiki page, since I don't want to make it obvious how to enable it for the "casual" hacker.

The acceptable Parameter values for EnableRemoteArm are:
    <blank> - All Arming and Disarming functions are disabled.
    false - (default) same as above
    arm - All Arming, and Stay-Arming, functions are enabled.  Disarming is disabled.
    disarm - Allow all Arming and Disarming modes.

... or you can just read the source code, since it's all in plain-text anyhow  8)


The exact values are not outlined, but the need for a general mode to "enable" this type of functionality, and not have it enabled out of the box, stems from the "legal" verbiage in one of their earlier Wiki pages here:

    http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Priority_Projects
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #98 on: March 14, 2011, 10:12:31 pm »
Arming & disarming is working..  Thanks again my friend.. 

A couple of problems though. I can not remote Arm. It stated it has been disabled.  So I went to the DSC plugin and changed the false to true, saved & it restarted. I then received an error message under DSC, Startup Lua failed when it started back up.  Did Guessed disable it for now?  Also, I have 13 Zone in my house..  Can I change it from 6 to 13 or has that been hard coded as well??

To enable remote arming you must actually write "disarm" where false was written rather than true. (dont ask... this is an MCV requirement)

Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #99 on: March 14, 2011, 10:19:12 pm »
Guessed,

Another thing I forgot if you can shine some light on this possible glitch.  If you unplug the WIZnet from the IT-100 interface (example: power, CAT5 cable, or serial cable) & reconnect it, the IT-100 no longer communicates in Vera. You can refresh the page & still nothing, but if I make a change that requires me to save & Vera goes through it's loading process, it starts to communicate again. Any ideas??
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #100 on: March 14, 2011, 10:26:56 pm »
Great understandable..  It works great my dear friend.  I posted in detail how to correct the issues I was having. The lower case file names were a pain & I could of only seen that is SSH.  I have all 13 zones running & seem to be working.  But, I will be keeping my eyes open..
Yeap, the lowercase ones come from the the "MiOS Catalog" version of the plugin.  Since I branched the code completely, I chose to rename them so they could [theoretically] sit side-by-side in any deployment.

Quote
I do have a few questions, 1: Can I rename the title names? So instead of Zone 01 it will read Zone 01 Entrance, Zone 2 Garage, etc.. 
It sources the Name(s) from the Panel itself.  If you change them there (with some vendor-spec tool that @strangely uses) then it will pick them up next time a (Save) operation occurs, or Vera reboots... whichever comes first ;-)

Quote
2: In the DSC plugin, it states Door Sensors, Motion, & Smokes. If I have more than zone 1 & 2 as door sensors can I place them there, instead of being setup as a motion? (Example Door: 1,2,4,7)
Each "type" is represented by a corresponding parameter.  A given Zone can only appear in one of these parameters (not validated, currently, but required) and each Parameter is a comma-separated list of Zone #'s.

I default these a certain way, upon the initial plugin startup, to give users an idea of how they can change them.

You can have as many Door sensors as you want, just use a comma-list of them in the Parameter value.

Quote
3: How the heck can I tell if the alarm is armed? The pad lock always shows unlocked even when armed..
The Buttons light up "green" in the Dialog when a certain mode is in place.  If it's Armed, then the (Arm) button will light up green.  This can take 30 seconds (or longer) depending upon how long the exit delay is.

The Padlock itself will never show "locked" since I haven't go that combo working just yet.

Quote
4: Remote arming is not possible. I even tried to access it via http://cp.mios.com/mobile on my Android phone & it shows the zones, but under DSC & even System it displays On & Off, neither one works.  I just send my data to Rakstar of Home Buddy since that is the main Vera software I use on my Android phone, so he can get the arming functions to work, I hope..
Yeap, that's why we've been working on standardizing the interface for an Alarm "Partition".  Without that, no-one can build a UI to represent this function.

The first step is standardization, the next is implementing the panels against that standard, and the last is having the Control Points (SQRemote, Home Buddy, etc, etc) implement the spec with a fancy widget.

Right now, my focus is on implementing the "spec" for both the DSC and the Paradox Alarm units.

Separately, I've also let the SQRemote lads know about this effort, incase they want to build a device-specific UI for it.

As a fall-back, it's Scene-aware, so you can build scene buttons that do things like Arming (etc), and then call them from any Control Point that can invoke scene actions (short-term work-around)

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #101 on: March 14, 2011, 10:42:45 pm »
Guessed,

Another thing I forgot if you can shine some light on this possible glitch.  If you unplug the WIZnet from the IT-100 interface (example: power, CAT5 cable, or serial cable) & reconnect it, the IT-100 no longer communicates in Vera. You can refresh the page & still nothing, but if I make a change that requires me to save & Vera goes through it's loading process, it starts to communicate again. Any ideas??
Not sure, but I don't think that MiOS (particularly the newer builds) is as resistant as it should be to those events.  If you remove the USB-end of the RS-232 cable, you'll definitely have a problem, but removing the other end should fix itself when it's reconnected.

For the Network stuff it should reconnect, over time, but recent MiOS builds seem not to be doing that anymore (not sure why).  I have all my Network gear on 12v BBackup (for 12-16 hours of power) so I won't see that problem... most of the time, but I do see it during the development processes.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #102 on: March 14, 2011, 10:47:32 pm »
oh, and if there are questions on the common/core API spec by the CP authors (and there will be), these should be driven to the "Alarm Panels and Interface standardization" thread here:

    http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=3713.45

so they're centrally answered for all to discuss/comment on, etc, etc.

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #103 on: March 14, 2011, 10:56:54 pm »
Each Zone is named in the panel (example: Front Door, Garage, Basement, etc), but it did not bring that over to Vera of that's what you mean. 

Also, Arm is always green in Vera even when disarmed, thus why I have no idea when the system is armed without going into the System Device to see it's status.

I have attached pics..

Quote
I do have a few questions, 1: Can I rename the title names? So instead of Zone 01 it will read Zone 01 Entrance, Zone 2 Garage, etc.. 
It sources the Name(s) from the Panel itself.  If you change them there (with some vendor-spec tool that @strangely uses) then it will pick them up next time a (Save) operation occurs, or Vera reboots... whichever comes first ;-)

Quote
3: How the heck can I tell if the alarm is armed? The pad lock always shows unlocked even when armed..
The Buttons light up "green" in the Dialog when a certain mode is in place.  If it's Armed, then the (Arm) button will light up green.  This can take 30 seconds (or longer) depending upon how long the exit delay is.

The Padlock itself will never show "locked" since I haven't go that combo working just yet.

Quote
4: Remote arming is not possible. I even tried to access it via http://cp.mios.com/mobile on my Android phone & it shows the zones, but under DSC & even System it displays On & Off, neither one works.  I just send my data to Rakstar of Home Buddy since that is the main Vera software I use on my Android phone, so he can get the arming functions to work, I hope..
Yeap, that's why we've been working on standardizing the interface for an Alarm "Partition".  Without that, no-one can build a UI to represent this function.

The first step is standardization, the next is implementing the panels against that standard, and the last is having the Control Points (SQRemote, Home Buddy, etc, etc) implement the spec with a fancy widget.

Right now, my focus is on implementing the "spec" for both the DSC and the Paradox Alarm units.

Separately, I've also let the SQRemote lads know about this effort, incase they want to build a device-specific UI for it.

As a fall-back, it's Scene-aware, so you can build scene buttons that do things like Arming (etc), and then call them from any Control Point that can invoke scene actions (short-term work-around)
Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System

Offline computerjohn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DSC plugin
« Reply #104 on: March 14, 2011, 11:00:05 pm »
So I should post all questions & problems there correct?

oh, and if there are questions on the common/core API spec by the CP authors (and there will be), these should be driven to the "Alarm Panels and Interface standardization" thread here:

    http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=3713.45

so they're centrally answered for all to discuss/comment on, etc, etc.

Vera2 UI4 (1.1.1245), IT-100, 2x Trane Thermostats, 6x Intermatic HA03 Lamp Modules, 1x Intermatic HA07 Remote, 4x GE 45613 3-way Dimmer Switches, 13x GE45606 Dimmers Switches, 2x GE 45605 Receptacles, 16x GE 45604 Outdoor Modules, 3x GE 45603 Appliance Modules, Automated Saltwater Reef System