Author Topic: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore  (Read 3060 times)

Offline amg0

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2997
  • Karma: +203/-8
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #15 on: December 17, 2017, 07:53:02 am »
You do not necessarily see the port numbers explicitely
Exemple of things to change:

Code: [Select]
OLD line
new Ajax.Request (command_url+'/data_request', {

by NEW line
new Ajax.Request (data_request_url, {

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #16 on: December 17, 2017, 08:01:16 am »
You do not necessarily see the port numbers explicitely
Exemple of things to change:

Code: [Select]
OLD line
new Ajax.Request (command_url+'/data_request', {

by NEW line
new Ajax.Request (data_request_url, {

Yep believe this is the line myself and @Cadet changed which gave us some functionality back (the ability to discover devices and install the patch) but selecting devices still doesn't work

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #17 on: January 01, 2018, 04:53:54 am »
Happy New Year.... bump :D

Online Quixote

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
  • Karma: +11/-34
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #18 on: January 14, 2018, 03:41:49 pm »
I would be interested in a solution as well, particularly for the TTS announcements.
Looks like yet another reason I purchased the Vera for has gone by the wayside.  >:/
Seems like if we give this thing another year or two, it'll just be another router with Zwave operations.
My "Karma" has been modified by 2 or 3 douchebags that didn't like that I criticized the plugin that they worship. I'm not actually a bad person.

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #19 on: January 14, 2018, 08:14:30 pm »
I would be interested in a solution as well, particularly for the TTS announcements.
Looks like yet another reason I purchased the Vera for has gone by the wayside.  >:/
Seems like if we give this thing another year or two, it'll just be another router with Zwave operations.

Yep, really hoping for a fix for this one, has a great feature set :)

Offline Cadet

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #20 on: January 18, 2018, 09:15:22 am »
After last firmware upgrade - can't restore z-wave devices.
Downgrade to working version - and now all working fine
download.mios.com/rt3662_betafirmware/rt3662_Luup_ui7-1.7.947-en-mios.squashfs

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #21 on: January 18, 2018, 09:18:22 am »
After last firmware upgrade - can't restore z-wave devices.
Downgrade to working version - and now all working fine
download.mios.com/rt3662_betafirmware/rt3662_Luup_ui7-1.7.947-en-mios.squashfs

This the right thread for that update?

Offline TMC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #22 on: January 31, 2018, 03:32:13 pm »
Very frustrating. The sound systems in the house are not working for months. Nerves and lost money ...

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1544
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #23 on: February 18, 2018, 08:48:46 am »
Has anyone made any progress with this at all ?

Previously I never had the Discovery patch installed ever, as I didn't seem to need it, for it to detect my DLNA devices.

I have checked the J_DLNAMediaController1.js file and the line:

new Ajax.Request (data_request_url, {

Is already changed to that, perhaps I did that previously.

I created a new DLNA device in Vera and nothing is discovered still.

I then installed the Discovery Patch and now it is detecting Kodi PC's running DLNA on them.

However it no longer detects any Logitech Squeezebox devices which it use to in the past.

With the Kodi PC's basic transport controls are working on their DLNA device in Vera, Play / Pause / Stop etc.

I was wondering if the DLNA plug-in would detect my new Google ChromeCast devices? Its not.

On the existing Kodi DLNA devices in Vera under their Settings area it does say:

UPnP event proxy: proxy is in use

Thanks

Offline s83569

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #24 on: February 19, 2018, 10:06:03 am »
Has anybody escalated this issuer to Customer support line? - This is quite frequently used feature within Vera Users, so I can't understand why it is still not fixed. Will try to raise ticket today.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1544
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #25 on: February 19, 2018, 11:14:13 am »
Has anybody escalated this issuer to Customer support line? - This is quite frequently used feature within Vera Users, so I can't understand why it is still not fixed. Will try to raise ticket today.

No I haven't contacted support about it. Doubt they will fix a 3rd party add-on someone else wrote ?

And its still not discovering UPNP / DLNA devices properly for me.  :(

Offline MarcusB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #26 on: February 19, 2018, 04:29:34 pm »
I think Vera themselves should start to show interest in this.
For a home automation system to have no functional dlna system is pretty terroble.  Especially considering it was working but a change they implemented broke it.

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 955
  • Karma: +81/-10
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #27 on: February 26, 2018, 06:44:20 am »
Hello all,

Somewhere in early January, we have notified all the registered developers about the upcoming changes. A topic in this sense has also been posted in the development forum.

https://goo.gl/P6k4bP

All the developers have our full support in updating their plugins based on the new API changes. Some of them are already discussing with us.
Non-maintained plugins are being analyzed as we speak, to see what is their impact on our users base and if is there any possibility of updating them ourselves. This is not a process with a definitive time frame.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1544
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #28 on: February 26, 2018, 07:42:50 am »
Hello all,

Somewhere in early January, we have notified all the registered developers about the upcoming changes. A topic in this sense has also been posted in the development forum.

https://goo.gl/P6k4bP

All the developers have our full support in updating their plugins based on the new API changes. Some of them are already discussing with us.
Non-maintained plugins are being analyzed as we speak, to see what is their impact on our users base and if is there any possibility of updating them ourselves. This is not a process with a definitive time frame.

Hi Sorin

The other thread you linked to also mentions port 3480.

I use HTTP Json commands from other devices and apps on my LAN to control devices in Vera.

For example this command turns on my ceiling light and I have used this http command in Yatse (Kodi remote control) app as a "custom command"

Code: [Select]
http://VERA-IP:3480/data_request?id=lu_action&output_format=xml&DeviceNum=140&serviceId=urn:upnp-org:serviceId:SwitchPower1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1
So are you saying these types of http commands sent to Vera will stop working?

If so that is going to be a massive problem !

Thanks.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1544
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: DLNA CONTROLLER does not work anymore
« Reply #29 on: February 26, 2018, 07:48:45 am »
It looks like we may just need to adjust the http command slightly ! Which I guess I can live with if I edit all my incoming commands.

Are the guys at Imperihome app aware of these upcoming changes? As most people use that app on their mobile devices to control Vera. EDIT: Yes they are they just told me they are aware.

Solution
This issue can't be fully fixed by the plugin developers, however, it's necessary that all the data_requests are made on port_3480, and NOT directly on port 3480, or on port 49451, or on port_49451.

So, any request that looks like this:
http://VERA_IP:3480/data_request?id=SOME_VALUE
http://VERA_IP:49451/data_request?id=SOME_VALUE
http://VERA_IP/port_49451/data_request?id=SOME_VALUE

Must be rewritten to look like this:
http://VERA_IP/port_3480/data_request?id=SOME_VALUE
« Last Edit: February 26, 2018, 09:39:24 am by cw-kid »