Author Topic: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable  (Read 738 times)

Offline Lupo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« on: December 08, 2017, 01:09:42 pm »
Just got off the phone with tech support regarding an issue I was having, and while I was complaining that I found it really odd that I couldn't just unplug my Vera Plus and walk around the house to add items to it like my Vera Lite, the tech told me how to do it , so figured Id share to save someone else the same grief. This method only detaches you from the network cable, not the power cable, you will still need that.
1. Go to settings
2. Go to Net & WIFI
3.Under Cellular Backup change the setting from Automatic to Through a WIFI access point
4. Scroll to the bottom to Wireless and hit Scan and connect to wifi network
5. Pick your home network add password and hit  Pick
6. Follow the instructions to disconnect the cable
7. once it reboots your on wifi and now you can unplug plug into a power cable anywhere in the house and walk around adding stuff without dragging a 100ft network cable.
8. When you want to go back to the network cable go back to step 3 and select Automatic and plug back in and your done
« Last Edit: December 08, 2017, 01:11:32 pm by Lupo »

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-74
Re: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2017, 02:25:57 pm »
the only devices you should need to go near are the devices that have security keys to exchange (like locks)
all other devices in my house I've never had to move my Vera

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5631
  • Karma: +156/-377
Re: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2017, 02:42:07 pm »
the only devices you should need to go near are the devices that have security keys to exchange (like locks)
all other devices in my house I've never had to move my Vera

I agree! You should not have to move VERA around much to include devices.

Offline Lupo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2017, 03:16:46 pm »
Agree most I didnt have to move it but for some reason I had a couple of light switches for what ever reason wouldn't enroll until I got the unit close and of course the doors.   

Offline Chrisfraser05

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
  • Karma: +16/-31
Re: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2017, 07:13:09 pm »
I have massive issues with ALL fibaro devices needing to be near the controller

Everything else is ok

Offline JRH In Texas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2018, 10:30:18 pm »
Agree most I didnt have to move it but for some reason I had a couple of light switches for what ever reason wouldn't enroll until I got the unit close and of course the doors.
I had the same issue.  Tonight, I paired about 16 GE Zwave switches.  Most would not pair unless I placed the Vera Edge within 6 to 10 ft of the switch. One switch never would pair.


Offline kigmatzomat

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Vera Plus Adding Devices Without Network Cable
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2018, 11:17:49 pm »
Try doing a factory reset of that switch. Depending on the specific switch, try turning it off and then tapping up 3-5 times in a row.

The running theory is that factory QA sometimes leaves the device paired.