Author Topic: Aeotec Nano Dual switch  (Read 606 times)

Offline Richo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« on: December 13, 2017, 12:07:18 am »
Hi,

I have installed two Aeotec Nano Dual switches in my lighting circuit to try.  For some reason they are showing up as 3 switches.

It has the main switch with the power usage under it, then 2 more switches appear for the individual relays 1 with a power usage also, the others don't. 

Is this normal behaviour for these switches?  This is my first z-wave experience, so I am not sure.

Cheers, Brent 

Offline Mike Yeager

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • Karma: +6/-12
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2017, 08:33:05 am »
Pretty much normal. I hide the main one and use the two child devices as they are the ones that actually control the switches.

Offline Richo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2017, 04:46:34 am »
Cheers, Thankyou.

They always say can't detect device in the vera UI, is that because they go into power saving mode?
They seem to work when I switch them from the computer.

Offline Mike Yeager

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 515
  • Karma: +6/-12
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2017, 10:17:34 am »
That I can't help you with. I have a few devices that seem to drop communication now and then yet still work flawlessly. I simply ignore it so long as everything is still working.

Offline simonk83

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2017, 12:34:02 am »
These don't have a specific Device available to select in Vera yet right?  You have to use a Generic Device instead?

Offline simonk83

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2017, 11:08:58 pm »
Cheers, Thankyou.

They always say can't detect device in the vera UI, is that because they go into power saving mode?
They seem to work when I switch them from the computer.

Mine always say "can't detect device" as well :(

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +73/-7
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2017, 07:08:34 am »
I would log a ticket with our Customer Care team to see if they have any solutions for this. See my signature for details.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline Reliance

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2018, 09:25:50 pm »
I would log a ticket with our Customer Care team to see if they have any solutions for this. See my signature for details.

Sorin,
I have the issue discussed above, where the first child device consistently reports 'Can't detect device' (and I've also noticed in LuaUPnP.log that Vera is trying to Poll the first child and getting lots of errors rather than polling the Parent node). 

I have logged a ticket with Customer care and they advised that the device was not supported?!?

What do you suggest?  The issue seems to be resulting in really poor Zwave performance intermittently.

PS.  I managed to exclude the device and my Zwave performance is back to normal.  I'm still really keen to get the Aeotec Nano Dual Switch (SW-132-B) working if anyone has any advice!

« Last Edit: May 05, 2018, 10:04:12 pm by Reliance »
DSC 1864, AEON Dimmers and Switch, Fibaro Universal Sensors, DHS Double, iTach Flex IP, Arduino

Offline markd

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2018, 04:11:36 am »
I'm having similar 'can't detect device' issues with the aeotec nano dimmer.  Not sure if it's related to your problems or not.

Offline Reliance

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Aeotec Nano Dual switch
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2018, 10:18:16 pm »
I'm having similar 'can't detect device' issues with the aeotec nano dimmer.  Not sure if it's related to your problems or not.

Are you finding that it is negatively effecting your zwave performance for other devices?  When I had mine included LuaUPnP.log indicated it was spending all its time trying to poll the child and causing lots of errors.
DSC 1864, AEON Dimmers and Switch, Fibaro Universal Sensors, DHS Double, iTach Flex IP, Arduino