Author Topic: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!  (Read 254 times)

Offline resq93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +0/-2
Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« on: December 29, 2017, 11:50:53 am »
I just spent 3 days moving my large setup from vera3 to veraplus. It took a few tries but got everything working ok. This am, many of my devices are unresponsive or slow. Called tech support and after troubleshooting a few things I am being told that my Intermatic devices are not compatible and will have to be excluded/included, and this may keep happening with these devices.

My entire home is practically all intermatic devices!! I would have to buy all new devices for this to work? Really??

Anyone have any experience with this?

Not a happy camper... >:(

M

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9923
  • Karma: +750/-141
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2017, 12:12:17 pm »
I have had nothing but problems with my Intermatic devices after about 1 year of install.
I have been replacing them about 1 every two months. This stated while I was on a Vera 3, before I moved to Vera Plus.

I still have a handful off them in my system with a Vera Plus.
But I curse the day I bought these (supposedly at a great price!)


Offline resq93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2017, 01:24:56 pm »
Yesterday everything was fine. Today everything is taking ages to get through. Did you have that experience? Is this truly my problem? Commands take forever to reach the devices even the ones that are still connected. They're practically all Intermatic

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9923
  • Karma: +750/-141
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2017, 06:53:44 am »
Did you start from scratch (repair all devices) when you moved up ? Or did you transfer devices from one device to the other ?

I had nothing but problems when I transferred devices .. I later restarted from scratch and things were much better.

Offline jjessop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2017, 03:07:11 pm »
My numerous InterMatic CA3500 outlets worked fine for years on my Vera Lite and UI5. When I moved up to an Edge and UI7 they became very erratic. They will randomly start blinking, typically work, but no longer can survive a power outage and that's a big issue for me.

I also have a Wink hub and they seem to work OK with that even after a power glitch so I'm moving them all over to that hub.

Good luck..........

JJ

Offline resq93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2017, 08:46:12 pm »
Did you start from scratch (repair all devices) when you moved up ? Or did you transfer devices from one device to the other ?

I had nothing but problems when I transferred devices .. I later restarted from scratch and things were much better.

What I actually did was transfer a backup of all my virtual devices and PLEGS. Then I added every single device to the unit from scratch. I then changed all the IDS to match the original IDs on the old unit so that all my plegs were immediately working properly. Everything was perfect for the first 24 hours. The next day my network is super slow and sluggish. I think all the items are connected it just takes forever for commands to get around the network.

Offline resq93

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Intermatic Devices don't work with VeraPlus?!
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2017, 04:06:19 pm »

What I actually did was transfer a backup of all my virtual devices and PLEGS. Then I added every single device to the unit from scratch. I then changed all the IDS to match the original IDs on the old unit so that all my plegs were immediately working properly. Everything was perfect for the first 24 hours. The next day my network is super slow and sluggish. I think all the items are connected it just takes forever for commands to get around the network.

Upon further playing, I really dont think this is an issue with my intermatic devices but my system is intolerable and maybe someone can help

Almost all devices are connected, save for a few battery powered devices and 1 or 2 intermatic plug in devices
scenes seem to be running but commands only get through 5-10 minutes later
manually toggling devices take 5-10 minutes to go through although sometimes its quicker.

I notice that my rootfs is 98% full
when I restored without internet connection it was at 80% full and seemingly more responsive
as soon as internet is connected, the rootfs went to 98%

I have no idea what the significance of this is but i dont think its my devices that is causing the problems. I will call tech support back to discuss but this is so frustrating and time consuming.