Author Topic: Firmware 7.25  (Read 6604 times)

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: +24/-62
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #15 on: January 16, 2018, 07:26:16 am »
@Sammy2 

I did just that.  It made sense that I would not have any issues.  I have just had some nightmare experiences with upgrades that cost me hours to fix.
Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • Karma: +4/-4
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #16 on: January 16, 2018, 07:40:31 am »
@Sammy2 

I did just that.  It made sense that I would not have any issues.  I have just had some nightmare experiences with upgrades that cost me hours to fix.

Do you have Schlage Locks? If yes, to they report proper condition when manually locked?

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1179
  • Karma: +6/-4
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2018, 07:52:06 am »
Just upgraded from .3015.  All seems to be working OK , including sonos, wothout changing anything on ports ( was an issue on an a previous firmware I believe.

Only thing I noticed a Fibaro FGS-223 which always showed "not connected" has now suddenly changed in a Q1 and Q2 and a "combo device".

Cor

Offline pls90

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2018, 08:26:45 am »
Cor, did the Fibaro change by itself just through updating or did you exclude/include? I have a couple of those...

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: +24/-62
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2018, 08:49:37 am »
@Sammy2 

I did just that.  It made sense that I would not have any issues.  I have just had some nightmare experiences with upgrades that cost me hours to fix.

Do you have Schlage Locks? If yes, to they report proper condition when manually locked?

No Schlage locks.  Wait for somebody to jump with them before you.  Or, be the brave soldier.  I have a concord 4 panel (27 security devices), 4 apps (Housemode plugin, imperihome (3 touchscreens); system monitor; DeusExMachina II) 6 IP cameras; 7 GE dimmers; 3 appliance modules; 4 GE on off switches; 2 outdoor switches; 25 scenes; Running Vera Concierge)  I honestly don't know if what I have compared to others makes my system a challenge for updates or not.  It would seem the concord 4 panel suffers the most during upgrades.  Either everything is placed in "no room" while simultaneously removing the panel devices from any scenes OR scenes involving the panel just don't run right after an upgrade. 

So far, everything is good.  However, I have recently upgraded to a vera secure so perhaps my previous Edge device was challenged with my configuration.
Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline rge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2018, 08:58:21 am »
Utter mess - lost all my device names, rooms and scenes.

Restore from backup seems to do nothing.

This time I really am going to buy a Fibaro :-(

Offline rge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2018, 09:39:10 am »
Restore from backup even after a full reset doesn't help - it puts my devices back, but still with the wrong types, no names, no rooms, no scenes, and the new firmware version.

Is there some way to really reset a VeraPlus?

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: +24/-62
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2018, 09:50:46 am »
Restore from backup even after a full reset doesn't help - it puts my devices back, but still with the wrong types, no names, no rooms, no scenes, and the new firmware version.

Is there some way to really reset a VeraPlus?

At the bottom of the page for "backups" there is an option to "reset to default"

OR.

With the VeraPlus fully booted and plugged, locate the recessed reset button next to the Select and Sync buttons. Then take and paper clip and press the reset button 6 times within 6 seconds. This will trigger the factory reset process.

Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline rge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2018, 09:53:10 am »
Thanks - I tried the first one, it basically deleted all my devices and data but made no difference to the firmware.

Does the physical one do anything different?

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: +24/-62
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2018, 10:31:28 am »
Thanks - I tried the first one, it basically deleted all my devices and data but made no difference to the firmware.

Does the physical one do anything different?

Sounds like you need a download link for the firmware that works for you, install that version, then do a restore from backup.

Edit: I don't know if the physical reset does anything different but I believe the vera will effort to install the latest firmware after being reset.

Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline rge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #25 on: January 16, 2018, 10:37:10 am »
Thanks - probably the firmware isn't really the issue, it's the fact that it trashed everything else and I don't think firmware will fix that.  I can put my scenes back, and reinstall DataMine, but it also changed all the device IDs which is beyond annoying.

Surprisingly, it just (two hours later) realised that one of my devices is a Smoke Detector and not a "Generic IO" device... maybe when stuff reports in.

Do I have the patience to wait though.

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1179
  • Karma: +6/-4
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #26 on: January 16, 2018, 12:10:31 pm »
Cor, did the Fibaro change by itself just through updating or did you exclude/include? I have a couple of those...

By itself. So , both childs are now working normally. But were renamed and the parent recieved the "old" name.

Cor

Offline pls90

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #27 on: January 16, 2018, 01:04:59 pm »
I see, thank you. will wait till weekend and then see how the general mood is.

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
  • Karma: +24/-62
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #28 on: January 16, 2018, 03:39:20 pm »
Thanks - probably the firmware isn't really the issue, it's the fact that it trashed everything else and I don't think firmware will fix that.  I can put my scenes back, and reinstall DataMine, but it also changed all the device IDs which is beyond annoying.

Surprisingly, it just (two hours later) realised that one of my devices is a Smoke Detector and not a "Generic IO" device... maybe when stuff reports in.

Do I have the patience to wait though.

Wouldn't a fresh install of firmware back to factory, followed by installation of a backup bring you back to the desired state, device ID's, Plugins and all?
Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline rge

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +10/-0
Re: Firmware 7.25
« Reply #29 on: January 16, 2018, 05:13:34 pm »
It didn't seem to - the firmware was not reverting.

I've basically rebuilt the whole thing now, only remaining step is to put my datamine history back.