Author Topic: VeraPlus bricked?  (Read 1375 times)

Offline Destroyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
VeraPlus bricked?
« on: January 18, 2018, 03:33:38 pm »
Hi I just updated to the 1.7.3501 firmware. However it seems like the z-wave chip got unresponsive.

Anyone encountered these  log messages?

01   01/18/18 20:36:27.219   ZWaveJobHandler::ConnectionIsValid failed twice result 3/(nil) exists 1 <0x76652520>
02   01/18/18 20:36:27.219   ZWaveJobHandler::Run connect to /dev/ttyS0 44 failed alt:  szPort /dev/ttyS0 <0x76652520>
02   01/18/18 20:36:27.219   ZWaveJobHandler::Run no dongle or alternate ports:  <0x76652520>
02   01/18/18 20:36:31.222   ZWaveJobHandler::Run built-in ZWave failing to start, previously upgraded: 0x132edc0 1516303062 1129 <0x76652520>
02   01/18/18 20:36:31.223   ZWaveJobHandler::Run connect to /dev/ttyS0 44 failed alt2:  <0x76652520>
02   01/18/18 20:36:31.250   ZWaveJobHandler::Run connect to /dev/ttyS0 -45 lock 1 <0x76652520>

Offline Destroyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 01:07:38 pm »
Is it possible to re-flash the zwave chip firmware?
Found a script and various hex-files in the /etc/cmh/zwave folder

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 799
  • Karma: +4/-4
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 01:33:39 pm »
Have you contacted support?

Offline Destroyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 01:59:36 pm »
Yes, but no reply so far unfortunately.

Offline Destroyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2018, 01:53:15 pm »
Got a message from the support to enable remote access.
Don?t know what they did but it came alive again.
Thanks a million, was afraid that I would have to get a new unit.

Offline bbosch

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2018, 12:38:25 pm »
 :'(
Having the same issue...
However, I cannot get the remote assistance enabled...

Offline Destroyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2018, 12:50:30 pm »
Sorry to hear that. It turned out to be a misconfigured serial port. The ttyS0 wasn?t the actual Z-wave chip.

Offline RV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2018, 06:27:28 pm »
Quote
VeraPlus bricked
same
mine's in a reboot loop
when the web page does load i get "Luup engine is taking longer to reload."
I also can't get the remote assistance enabled...
responds to pings.
I can putty to it.
I have a support call scheduled for tomorrow.

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 888
  • Karma: +73/-7
    • getvera.com
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2018, 05:53:12 am »
Hey there guys,

It's really making me sad when this happens, but it happens every now and then, and this is where our trustworthy Customer Care can give you a hand.
As a note, before doing any sort of power/cycle/reset/bin throw, reconnect/etc, please contact us right out of the bat as there are more chances to get the unit back on track.

Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline RogerO

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +1/-2
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2018, 10:17:06 am »
I did that and my VeraPlus was still bricked. Would have thought that Vera could have offered me a discount on a replacement since it was your firmware that bricked it. Only concession was to tell me about a sale going on for the Vera Edge. Not what I wanted. A Vera Plus for cost would have been a nice offer. Ended up getting a replacement on Amazon. Now, how do I kill the version nag screen. Not sure when I will run another upgrade.

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 799
  • Karma: +4/-4
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2018, 02:25:59 pm »
I did that and my VeraPlus was still bricked. Would have thought that Vera could have offered me a discount on a replacement since it was your firmware that bricked it. Only concession was to tell me about a sale going on for the Vera Edge. Not what I wanted. A Vera Plus for cost would have been a nice offer. Ended up getting a replacement on Amazon. Now, how do I kill the version nag screen. Not sure when I will run another upgrade.

From an email from Vera Tech Support:

Quote
I do not have an ETA to share right now on when the next software update will be available. If you are bothered about the current pop-up message that keeps telling you that there is a new firmware available, you can make it disappear, by running the following command under Apps ? Develop Apps ? Test Luup code (Lua) :

os.execute("echo 1.7.3501 > /etc/cmh/version")
This command will make the unit to report that is already running under the latest firmware version, even if it?s not.

I have not tried this yet because I do not have the time to mess with it.

Offline backkri

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2018, 07:05:35 pm »
One advise: never ever upgrade if your controller is low on memory or has a lot of devices configured.  I have 2 Vera plus.  One (the secondary) is relatively stable, my main is crashing on every upgrade, battery powered devices have to be re-included all the time, devices disappear etc. etc. 
So for my main controller, I am leaving Vera unfortunately.  Too much is too much...

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 888
  • Karma: +73/-7
    • getvera.com
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2018, 07:36:57 am »
I did that and my VeraPlus was still bricked. Would have thought that Vera could have offered me a discount on a replacement since it was your firmware that bricked it. Only concession was to tell me about a sale going on for the Vera Edge. Not what I wanted. A Vera Plus for cost would have been a nice offer. Ended up getting a replacement on Amazon. Now, how do I kill the version nag screen. Not sure when I will run another upgrade.

Hello Roger, you have a PM from me. We really want the best experience for our customers and leaving a customer uncovered or without a working is not really a thing that we do here at Vera.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 888
  • Karma: +73/-7
    • getvera.com
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2018, 08:04:14 am »
One advise: never ever upgrade if your controller is low on memory or has a lot of devices configured.  I have 2 Vera plus.  One (the secondary) is relatively stable, my main is crashing on every upgrade, battery-powered devices have to be re-included all the time, devices disappear etc. etc. 
So for my main controller, I am leaving Vera, unfortunately.  Too much is too much...

Hello there, looking through your customer history, the only recent interaction is a voicemail with a call back from us which went into your voicemail.
We would love to hear more about this issue and see what we can do to turn things around into a better experience.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline RV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraPlus bricked?
« Reply #14 on: February 02, 2018, 04:01:24 pm »
mine's fixed, had a nice lady with a tiny voice (called me MR Ross) remote in and get it working.
I wish I could get my previously working CA600 switches working with the plus again though.