Author Topic: Vera Concierge Smart Home  (Read 8087 times)

Offline baxy_AU

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #30 on: February 25, 2018, 06:01:21 am »
I suspect my issue ATM lays with Google Assistant but I am unable to get any actual help from Google so I want to check here first.
Since trying to add the vera smarthome app to assistant I have 9 copies of each room in Assistant and I am unable to delete any of them, is there any chance the issue could have something to do with this Vera app? Because every suggestion I have tried to delete the extra rooms does not work (in the Google home Android app, trying to delete a room I get "couldn't update setting, check connection")

Offline kineotech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #31 on: March 02, 2018, 09:13:24 am »
Scenes, dimmers, switches, and thermostats are available via the the "HOME CONTROL" part of Goggles Home.

Just go to "Home Control"

Then ADD (+)   
THen select Vera Control Smart Home.
All of the above devices should be ready.

Hi Richard,

This is simply not true. As with everyone else, when I try to add the Vera Concierge Smart Home device to my Google Home I get the same error: "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection." It pops up on the screen for one second and goes away. And there are no Vera devices on my Google Home Control from the Vera. I have a Veralite with the latest UI5 firmware.

BTW, connectivity is fine. Google Home sees the SmartThings hub on the same network and it used to work fine with the HaBridge software before Philips changed the linking of their device to Google Home.

Dave G.

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #32 on: March 04, 2018, 02:13:12 am »
Still no joy linking GH with Vera Concierge Smart Home under GH's menu Home Control --> + symbol.

Offline kebob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #33 on: March 08, 2018, 12:40:26 pm »
Are you getting the "Successful bi-directional connectivity" confirmation when you click "connectivity" under Vera devices on the VC Local server?

Offline jepjr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #34 on: March 08, 2018, 09:20:08 pm »
As I stated earlier in this thread.  I believe this is a Google Home issue.  I unlinked "Vera Concierge Smart Home" from "Google Home", uninstalled "Google Home", installed "Google Home", linked "Vera Concierge Smart Home", now I see all my devices under "Home Control" ready to be added to rooms.

I have close to 200 devices on my Vera 3 UI5.  After creating rooms and placing the devices I wanted into those rooms, I tried to save, Google Home kept coming up with the "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection." message.  Every time it did that, it duplicated the rooms I created.  It was a mess.  I repeated unlink, removed all duplicate rooms, uninstall, install, then re-link, then created one room at a time with the devices I wanted in that room, saving before moving on to the next room.  I still have 166 devices not in any room.

I have not seen the "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection." message since and everything is working nicely including scenes...

Hope this helps.

John

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #35 on: March 09, 2018, 04:59:32 am »
Are you getting the "Successful bi-directional connectivity" confirmation when you click "connectivity" under Vera devices on the VC Local server?

When I first set up Vera Concierge back in November 2017, it was working and I had voice control - although it took 15+ seconds for the light to come on or turn off.

Due to that delay, I stopped trying to use Google Home to control the switch via voice control and just used the scheduling available in the Vera app.

I asked Vera via their Facebook when will it become available within the Google Home app like Samsung's SmartThings and was told they had a team working on it and expect it in the first quarter.

That's why I recently looked at Google Home --> Home Control --> the plus icon in bottom corner and saw Vera Concierge Smart Home and though it might work.  So I said to Google Home "Hey Google, Lights on" as that's the shortcut that worked back in November.  It's command is "Ask Vera Concierge to turn Popcorn on" (Popcorn being the name of the smart switch I bought).  It responds "My apologies, I don't understand".

On my mobile, if I open the Vera Concierge app and click "Start Listening", I can say "Turn Popcorn On" and the light comes on within a few seconds.  Ditto with turning off.  If I go to https://veraconcierge.appspot.com/web/Account and click on "My Account" on top right and then click the "Connectivity" button I get a pop up window saying "Successfull (sic) connectivity to your Vera and to the local Concierge server".

There is a message at the top of the screen which says "Google has temporarily removed the Concierge Agent!" but for the non-technical people like myself, I don't understand/know what that means (what the impact to our user experience is).

If Google has removed the Concierge Agent, why is Vera Concierge Smart Homes still showing under the Google Home App --> Home Control --> + Icon ??

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #36 on: March 09, 2018, 05:08:14 am »
I unlinked "Vera Concierge Smart Home" from "Google Home", uninstalled "Google Home", installed "Google Home", linked "Vera Concierge Smart Home", now I see all my devices under "Home Control" ready to be added to rooms.

I have not seen the "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection." message since and everything is working nicely including scenes...

Hope this helps.

John

I have done all of that and I still get the "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection." message and therefore the only thing that shows under "Home Control" (Devices tab) in the app is my Google Home and my 4 Google Home Mini's and my Chromecast.  I can't see the Smart Switch.

As I mentioned in my reply just above, if I go to my PC and go to https://veraconcierge.appspot.com/web/Account, there's a heading that reads "Google has temporarily removed the Concierge Agent!" but I don't know what that implies.  Does it mean the Google Home App won't be able to connect to the Vera Concierge Smart Home link and populate my devices?  If so, why is the option still listed under the search?

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-142
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #37 on: March 09, 2018, 03:40:50 pm »
In Google Home app
1)   Go to "Home Control" menu
2)   Click the "+" at the bottom of the page
3)   Select Vera Concierge Smart Home
4)   Link using the Google account you used with the Vera Concierge Cloud server.

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #38 on: March 09, 2018, 06:05:17 pm »
In Google Home app
1)   Go to "Home Control" menu
2)   Click the "+" at the bottom of the page
3)   Select Vera Concierge Smart Home
4)   Link using the Google account you used with the Vera Concierge Cloud server.

Richard, if this post is for me, then you'll know I've tried this and hence why I've been posting.  It does not work.  I even posted on this page where I wrote:

Quote
Still no joy linking GH with Vera Concierge Smart Home under GH's menu Home Control --> + symbol.

and on page 2 where I wrote:

Quote
So I go back to the Google Home App and the Vera concierge Smart Home option in Home Control which takes me to https://veraconcierge.appspot.com which shows "Select the Vera Concierge Account to be used by Google to control your Vera Connected Devices.  I click on "Select Account" which then asks me to choose an account and I choose my Google Gmail account.

It goes back to the Google Home app and shows a dialogue box saying "Linking your Vera Concierge Smart Home account" and the spinning circle.  Shortly after that, a message comes up at the bottom of the screen saying "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection."

I just tried it again in case you have since resolved the issue but still no luck.

Offline Ryanoc75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #39 on: March 09, 2018, 11:37:58 pm »
Hello All

 I thought I'd chime in here as I am having a connectivity issue between Google Home and Vera Concierge Smart Home.  Whenever I try to link the accounts it gets through to the account linked page and then about 4 seconds later it says "oops something went wrong, please try again"   I've tried it on 3 different devices (ios) and no luck.   I've tried uninstalling Google Home and reinstalling and the account still won't link.  My local server is running just fine and it says I've got bi-directional connectivity between Vera and the local server and I've been through the debugging page Richard has posted numerous times and obviously run into problems as soon as I start to try and talk to my Google Mini.   I'm at a loss! Any suggestions?
Vera3 2gig Thermostat, Kwickset door lock, DSC Alarm Panel wiznet - IT100, 7 DSC motion Sens 4 DSC 3way sen, 5 DSC door cont,  Aeon HEM pwr mon, Aeon 4in1 multi sens, 8 GE dimmers, 8 GE switches, 15 Intermatic plugs, GC100 Wifi, 2 F/F Sens, 5 HA07 RFremotes, Siri Homekit Bridge 10 Cams, 4 SmrtSwitch

Offline irishloco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #40 on: March 25, 2018, 09:26:08 pm »
I ran into this issue today, as well as back in January or February, can't remember when, but around the time I first set it up.  I was adding Vera Concierge to the Google Home app on my Android (Galaxy S8), and it would point me to the login page for Vera Concierge, I'd login, then after it attempted to add it, it would then give me the "Couldn't update the setting. Check your connection" message.  What I did to get it to finally work was to clear my Vera Account in the web interface of Vera Concierge server, perform an update and restart, pushed update to cloud, and force synced.  Then I added my Vera account back to the web interface of the Vera Concierge server, synced, pushed to cloud, force synced and tried again, this time it worked.  I did all the forced sync's to be safe, but they probably weren't needed, but better safe than sorry. 

Hope this helps someone, let me know if it does so I know if it actually helped, and not that I just got lucky.

Offline Ryanoc75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #41 on: April 17, 2018, 08:32:26 pm »
Hi Again,

  This issue still persists in the 3rd week of April and nothing has changed since early February? Every time I try to connect I simply get "oops something went wrong, please try again"  I have tried EVERYTHING from this thread and others. I have two Vera's so I tried unlinking our new VeraPlus with 200+ devices so there just one Vera left with only a few devices to keep it simple.   I factory reset and fully updated our old  Vera3 and repurposed so I can voice control my audio receiver with my Broadlink and wanted to be able to unlock the front door with my voice to let friends in.  I thought that Richards solution here gave me this functionality whereas the Alexa integration did not permit locks.  Now I am confused, so Richard, should I be able to unlock my front door with my voice if I am ever able to be successful in setting this up?

I did discover one issue last night that I think only Richard can solve.  I have bidirectional connectivity on both local server and your  veraconciergeappspot page, however, on my local server config page in the column "Last Vera Data Update",  the date is listed as Dec 31st 1969 at 7pm.  I'm going to take a wild crazy guess and say that's not correct. I just don't know how to fix that.  My Vera3 has both concierge files in the locations they are supposed to be and as I mentioned I have been through the troubleshooting so many times I can't keep count and it all works until the account linking stage. I need help! 
Vera3 2gig Thermostat, Kwickset door lock, DSC Alarm Panel wiznet - IT100, 7 DSC motion Sens 4 DSC 3way sen, 5 DSC door cont,  Aeon HEM pwr mon, Aeon 4in1 multi sens, 8 GE dimmers, 8 GE switches, 15 Intermatic plugs, GC100 Wifi, 2 F/F Sens, 5 HA07 RFremotes, Siri Homekit Bridge 10 Cams, 4 SmrtSwitch

Offline Inzax

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 404
  • Karma: +26/-64
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #42 on: April 18, 2018, 07:33:27 am »
@Ryanoc75.  Looking on my local server my vera update is current to today's date.   Since yours is not, I am thinking this is a symptom of an underlying problem...duh

I had some issues getting connectivity.  I understand your frustration.  In my case, it is hard to nail down what was causing the issue.  Is it possible that a firewall setting is causing the connectivity test to work but the firewall "rule" that you set up only allows one way connectivity?   

Just a wild guess. 

When I tried connectivity, I also had to do this through an "incognito" window of my browser.  It just would NOT work using google chrome in its normal format.
Proud Member of the Epic Smite Thread.
VeraSecure; Concord 4 Panel; 6 IP Cameras; Imperiehome; Housemodes; system monitor; DeusexmachinaII; Vera Concierge

Offline Ryanoc75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #43 on: April 18, 2018, 03:41:59 pm »
Hey Inzax

 Thanks for sharing your suggestions, unfortunately for me I have tried all the same as you have.  I get proper bidirectional connectivity but obviously, the data bit isn't reaching the server.  I've turned my firewall on that laptop off completely for now until I'm able to get this thing to work properly.  I've also tried three different browsers and even installed XAMPP which did help me get connectivity initially.
 
There's obviously an issue and I have spent far, far too much time troubleshooting to keep guessing so I am hoping that Richard happens upon my post and has some pointed suggestions to get me up and running. I've bought licenses for all of his wonderful plugins x2 units so hopefully, he can help restore my sanity easily. 
Vera3 2gig Thermostat, Kwickset door lock, DSC Alarm Panel wiznet - IT100, 7 DSC motion Sens 4 DSC 3way sen, 5 DSC door cont,  Aeon HEM pwr mon, Aeon 4in1 multi sens, 8 GE dimmers, 8 GE switches, 15 Intermatic plugs, GC100 Wifi, 2 F/F Sens, 5 HA07 RFremotes, Siri Homekit Bridge 10 Cams, 4 SmrtSwitch

Offline ninkasi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • Karma: +13/-4
Re: Vera Concierge Smart Home
« Reply #44 on: April 22, 2018, 02:23:08 am »
FWIW

Installed vera concierge on a raspberry pi - in my case simply had to create a subdirectory, download the java app into that, and run the app (and once I was sure that it wasn?t causing any issues, I also modified the startup on the ?pi so it always runs). Oh, I also had to add in the local ip address into my hosts file.

I then was able to go to the local web page (https://myraspi:8989/) add in my vera details to access it, and update & restart. Went into ?custom settings? and selected ?ignore all? to all the devices I did *not* want to be able to control. I then associated everything with my google account - using chrome on my macbook from that local web page.

I was then able to control my lights again using my google home(s)! Yay! I had previously been using the ha bridge which had died due to the requirement to now authenticate against the Philips cloud.

Thanks Richard - have registered my copy now!

Then I tried my Broadlink RM Pro. It had stopped working some time ago, but I?d not bothered to do anything about it as I really wanted to control my 315mhz projector screen which my RM Pro version couldn't do. Just to test I reset it to defaults and connected it back onto my network - had issues doing it, but finally managed to do it via my iPad rather than my android ?phones, weird but likely an issue with the app itself. I was then able to learn IR codes via the concierge web interface. I couldn?t learn RF codes, but that is probably because I need to use the ?Sweap frequency? command (yes, ?sweap?) to record the only 433mhz remote (for a fireplace) I have.

I can see that concierge saves the codes in a file called "BroadlinkCommandSets.json" so I then:
Recorded the RF codes in the ?e-Control" app (not ?eWeLink?)
From the app chose ?share? then ?share to other phones in WLAN?
Opened web browser to http://192.168.0.67:48815/
That then downloaded a zip file with a number of files in it, specifically jsonButton, jsonlrCode and jsonSublr.

I am now at the stage of working out how to transfer the codes into Concierge, although I might wait until I arrange to get a new RM Pro that does 315mhz.... ;-)
Home Automation veteran. Rolled own, then MisterHouse and X10, now Vera - mysensor arduino and ESP8266 network - zwave lights, locks, switches - milights - yeelights - google home(s) - Broadlink RM - raspberry pi(s) with various scripts for power and weather station - Logitech Harmony - Imperihome