We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor  (Read 54645 times)

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #75 on: March 15, 2012, 12:29:33 am »
Short version..
It looks like code 50 is part of the "standard" logs that are emitted in regular logging configuration so I'll need to change that.

Detailed version...
Each log like is coded, and it's the # that appears at the beginning of each log line.  These codes are explained here, along with the LogLevels configuration parameter that sets them up:
   http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Loglevels

When you select Verbose mode, it puts a # (comment) in front of this line in /etc/cmh/cmh.conf, but without that it'll display the log entries outlined in this parameter.

On a Vera3 unit, the defaults are:
    LogLevels = 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,50

Since I'm logging to 50 for my debug calls, they're coming out unconditionally.  I'll switch them to 35 (debug) at some point and they'll follow this config correctly.

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #76 on: March 15, 2012, 02:53:20 pm »
Thanks for this update.  No rush..
Kind Regards
Sean

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #77 on: March 21, 2012, 02:32:23 pm »
Mr G.
We upgraded a VERA from UI4 to the latest UI5 (1.5.346)
This VERA previously had the Brultech plugin installed under UI4.
Prior to upgrading, we deleted the Brultech plugin.
Then SSH in and deleted all files from /etc/cmh-ludl that belonged to Brultech.
We then upgraded to UI5
Then installed Brultech plugin from the apps UI5 page.
All went well, and we assigned the Serial port to the plugin.
All seemed to go OK, but the PLUGIN is not showing any V or W for the any of the monitored channels.  (we have another similar installation that is working fine under UI5)

We get this in the logs (see under signature line), and am wondering if the "partial row received" message is some how a corrupt message that keeps the plugin from doing its job?

Any pointers are greatly appreciated.

Thanks sean

50      03/21/12 12:29:16.162   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: processIncomingText:: Buffer=Host: 192.168.30.11, Length=19 <0x4813>
50      03/21/12 12:29:16.163   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: Skipping buffer=Host: 192.168.30.11 <0x4813>
50      03/21/12 12:29:26.116   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: processIncomingText:: Buffer=GET /usr/312484/dev.php?sec=12085261&v=&c1w=&c2w=&wsa1=14334404593&wsa2=106125812&wsap1=22028595&wsap2=19661329&A1w=&A1ws=380019114&A2w=&A2ws=1773764640&A3w=&A3ws=354787998&A4w=&A4ws=3318523586&A5w=75&A5ws=1830658283&dev=12484&id=3&Resp= HTTP/1.0, Length=246 <0x4813>
50      03/21/12 12:29:26.118   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: Partial row received, skipped=sec=12085261&v=&c1w=&c2w=&wsa1=14334404593&wsa2=106125812&wsap1=22028595&wsap2=19661329&A1w=&A1ws=380019114&A2w=&A2ws=1773764640&A3w=&A3ws=354787998&A4w=&A4ws=3318523586&A5w=75&A5ws=1830658283&dev=12484&id=3&Resp= <0x4813>
50      03/21/12 12:29:26.142   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: processIncomingText:: Buffer=Host: 192.168.30.11, Length=19 <0x4813>
50      03/21/12 12:29:26.143   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: Skipping buffer=Host: 192.168.30.11 <0x4813>
50      03/21/12 12:29:36.126   luup_log:55: Brultech PowerMeter: debug: processIncomingText:: Buffer=GET /usr/312484/dev.php?sec=12085271&v=&c1w=&c2w=&wsa1=14334404593&wsa2=106125812&wsap1=22028595&wsap2=19661329&A1w=&A1ws=380019114&A2w=&A2ws=1773764640&A3w=&A3ws=354787998&A4w=&A4ws=3318523586&A5w=74&A5ws=1830659033&dev=12484&id=3&Resp= HTTP/1.0, Length=246 <0x4813>

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #78 on: March 21, 2012, 02:53:19 pm »
Sean,
There are no "volts" in the response, so it's considered invalid in the Plugin's code.  There's something amiss with your Brultech ECM-1240 device.

You've had a similar problem to this sometime in October last yr.  We discussed it in an email series entitled:
    ECM1240 and no voltage reading..

Here's the relevant snippet from when it occurred that time around, not sure if you're seeing a similar problem now:

Quote
IT turns out that something “flakey” happened with the ECM that caused the PT Range setting to change.  (normally it is 3, but somehow got set to 67)
This caused the voltage to be = ‘’”
...
..., we have changed the PT settings back to what they should normally be, and all is OK now.

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #79 on: March 21, 2012, 03:36:49 pm »
Mr G.
Thanks for this update..   I am thankful your memory is much better than mine.
We will update the ECM's PT value and hopefully that will fix the problem
Thanks again for your support.
Sean

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #80 on: March 21, 2012, 03:45:25 pm »
My in-memory cache is just big enough to remember "that sounds familiar", then I jump to search of my email archive.  8)

...I am thankful your memory is much better than mine.

Offline signal15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #81 on: February 19, 2013, 09:23:21 pm »
Have any updates been made to this plugin that would allow native decoding of the binary stream? 

I'm not set up for a 3rd party service, and I don't want to be.  I'm having problems getting this working in plug and play mode.  It appears to be connecting to the Etherbee/Wiznet device, but I'm not getting any data.  I cannot figure out if this is a problem with the Etherbee, or somewhere else.  It appears to be an Etherbee problem since the EtherX tool cannot find my Etherbee, even though I can ping it and connect to it on the port it's listening on.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #82 on: February 19, 2013, 09:29:59 pm »
Don't worry, it won't phone home. 

I only use the URL format, but my 1240's were never actually sending data out of my house.  In my case, the Etherbee was configured in SERVER Mode, instead of CLIENT Mode.

As a result Vera has to establish the connection to the Etherbee, in order for the data to be seen.  It then parses this data, but it must be in the URL mode in order to do it.

I do this for the GEM also, and auto-detect the format from the URL stream.


If the 1240 itself hasn't been configured to emit a URL, then you'll be able to connect to the Etherbee, but you won't see any data.  If you do this with a Terminal program, and nothing comes out, then in all likeihood the '1240 isn't set into the right mode.

Offline signal15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #83 on: February 19, 2013, 11:06:05 pm »
My Etherbee is giving me all sorts of problems.  Before, it was listening on a couple of TCP ports, and I could connect to it. Now, even though I can ping it, it's no longer listening.  I cannot discover it with the EtherX software unless I plug it directly into a laptop.  It worked fine before when plugged into my switch.  It's running the 4.1 firmware, which is the latest.  It started flaking out on 2.x, so it's not the firmware version.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #84 on: February 19, 2013, 11:23:30 pm »
In an off chance, try using g a different power supply.  I doubt its this but its worth trying it since they fail slowly over time and in odd ways.

Internally, the Etherbee is just a WIZnet,so it might be possible to reset it.

Offline signal15

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #85 on: February 19, 2013, 11:40:14 pm »
In an off chance, try using g a different power supply.  I doubt its this but its worth trying it since they fail slowly over time and in odd ways.

Internally, the Etherbee is just a WIZnet,so it might be possible to reset it.

I already tried that at the suggestion of Paul from Brultech.  I'm trading emails with him right now, so hopefully he can help me figure it out. 

Those wiznet things have horrible software. 

Offline eddie

  • Beta Testers
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #86 on: February 26, 2013, 01:24:32 pm »
Any chance of getting some of the updated features from the CurrentCost implementation into the Brultech plugin?

I would really like a history of usage.  KWH used/day  Total KWH used in a month/billing cycle. 
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,6752.msg43359.html#msg43359

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #87 on: February 26, 2013, 01:48:39 pm »
@eddie,
Unlike the CC, the Brultech devices don't accrue data.  They're just a live feed of either 32 (GEM), or 7 (ECM-1240), channels of the "right now" energy usage data.

The exception to this are the pulse counting circuits in the GEM (these accrue, and can be reset)

I could accrue & graph Watt-values locally, within the Plugin itself, but then I'd start to have overlapping functionality with something like the datamine Plugin... and I'd likely never do it as well, so I've never bothered to add it.

When Brultech come out with their add-on/storage device, it would be worthwhile exposing it so that everyone can see the data it's capturing.


Usage history is generally exposed, for all power monitoring devices, by the standard [Flash] graph under the Energy tab.  This is what I've been using to tune my overall energy usage pattern.  It's not bad, but a little unruly when you have a lot of channels (I have about 24 used right now)

Offline 2pesimmon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #88 on: April 03, 2013, 02:51:51 am »
I installed the ​Brultech ECM-1240 App from the app market on my Vera3/UI5. I am using a serial interface. I configured Vera as it was explained in the forum to recognize my USB to serial port, but the App does not get any data.
 
Can someone tell me how to solve the problem please.

Thanks.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Brultech ECM-1240 Energy Monitor
« Reply #89 on: April 03, 2013, 09:47:19 am »
Did you reconfigure the 1240 to use the URL format?  The default is binary, and the plugin only understands the URL form.

If you attach hyper terminal, or equiv, on a PC with the USB Serial device asttasched you should see URLs come up on the screen ever 50 seconds if the 1240 has been configured correctly.