We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted  (Read 82187 times)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #150 on: February 25, 2011, 10:42:38 am »
@ggraja,

Quote
Do I need to remove the Aeon Labs Z-Stick during the upgrade?
Nope

Quote
Do I need to remove the connection between the main router and Vera? Currently Vera is being used as an access point.
Nope

Quote
I had earlier written about my inability to choose an Indian Time Zone, I have no problems choosing an Indian location though which would help my scenes for using the Google weather server. The email has not been responded to at all.
If you are using the weather plugin written by @guessed, then you can override Vera's location setting within the plugin itself in the location override box. This wont help you with your main location problem, but at least it should  allow the plug-in to give you the correct weather.

Quote
Not able to find any Z-Wave locks for the EU frequency, any links folks?
I don't think any exist!
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 10:58:43 am by strangely »
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #151 on: February 25, 2011, 01:23:42 pm »
You could try changing the timezone manually:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=4653.0

Offline mjbarlia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #152 on: March 02, 2011, 03:20:23 pm »
Is there any word when the updated Firmware announced on Feb 21st with the major fixes will be released in either beta or official form?

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #153 on: March 02, 2011, 03:53:59 pm »
No word yet.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline aecchalet

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +1/-1
Major Firmware Update Problem
« Reply #154 on: March 04, 2011, 10:14:34 pm »
I was desperate for the fix to schedule pins so I tried to do a firmware update to 1183 from 1047, remotely via cp.mios.com.  I copied the URL provided by MCV support into the custom line and got the backup performed and then the message saying that it may take up to 15 min to do upgrade.  I waited about 25 min and no change in the screen occurred so I tried reconnecting via cp.mios.com. At first I seemed to be able to reach the dashboard but only my 2 scenes were present.  My 2 Schlage locks, 6 door sensors and 2 motion detectors and 2 trane thermostats were missing.  I retried several times that night but still no success seeing anything on my dashboard.  Next I had my property manager power cycle my Zwave.  Then I couldn't load my dashboard. I kept getting a message "data not loading". I tried resetting my cable modem, my router and then vera2 in that order but still I get "data not loading" message when I try to reach dashboard.  I tried that twice to no avail.  Any suggestions!! Help!
Thanks
Vera Plus 1.7.2138; 12xHRDS1, 2xTrane SCHTZMT400 Tstats; 5xZIR00, 4xCA9000 PIRs; 2xHA01C Recept; 2x2wy ZDW120W switch; 1xAppl (ACT, GE/Jasco), 1xLite Dim Mod (GE/Jasco, Evolve);  2xDead Bolts Schlage

Offline aecchalet

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #155 on: March 04, 2011, 10:49:42 pm »
My guest at my home discovered that my property manager had plugged my ethernet cable into wrong wall port when I asked her to unplug the power supply for 20 seconds then plug it back in!!
However, I am now back to a dashboard with just my 2 scenes an no components.  It says that I am now running firmware version 1179.  That was the version that I last tried to update. Should I try to updatee my firmware to 1183 or reload my backup now?
Since it is Friday night and I didn't get any response to my first post tonight, I have decided to paste "<Link removed by an administrator. Posting links to unofficial firmware versions is not allowed.>" into the mois custom firmware space and give it a try!
Thanks
« Last Edit: July 04, 2011, 10:31:10 am by Daniel MCV »
Vera Plus 1.7.2138; 12xHRDS1, 2xTrane SCHTZMT400 Tstats; 5xZIR00, 4xCA9000 PIRs; 2xHA01C Recept; 2x2wy ZDW120W switch; 1xAppl (ACT, GE/Jasco), 1xLite Dim Mod (GE/Jasco, Evolve);  2xDead Bolts Schlage

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #156 on: March 05, 2011, 12:39:39 am »
If you have a backup, then it doesn't really make a difference whether you load this or the firmware first, as the backup is independent.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline aecchalet

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +1/-1
Dashboard still empty after backup
« Reply #157 on: March 05, 2011, 03:58:43 am »
I did have the automatic backup button checked and have tried restoring several different backups dated before I tried to update firmware.  My dashboard is still empty with no components displayed (after cntrl-F5).  Any ideas?
This hasn't happened to anyone else?
« Last Edit: March 05, 2011, 07:45:15 pm by aecchalet »
Vera Plus 1.7.2138; 12xHRDS1, 2xTrane SCHTZMT400 Tstats; 5xZIR00, 4xCA9000 PIRs; 2xHA01C Recept; 2x2wy ZDW120W switch; 1xAppl (ACT, GE/Jasco), 1xLite Dim Mod (GE/Jasco, Evolve);  2xDead Bolts Schlage

Offline jsed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #158 on: March 05, 2011, 11:16:15 pm »
Yes, had that happen.

Solution was to physically reset the Vera to factory defaults (how helpful is your tenant?? :) b/c the wizard for resetting Vera didn't work/factory defaults did not take. Then install new firmware and reload latest backup.

My Vera simply would not install the new firmware properly w/o that step and therefore nothing really worked including restoring the backups.

Good luck!

Offline aecchalet

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +1/-1
Reseting Vera2
« Reply #159 on: March 07, 2011, 12:52:47 pm »
At MCV suggestion, this morning I went to the Advance/Backup page and clicked on "Restore to factory defaults".  It did seem to successfully do that remotely.
Vera Plus 1.7.2138; 12xHRDS1, 2xTrane SCHTZMT400 Tstats; 5xZIR00, 4xCA9000 PIRs; 2xHA01C Recept; 2x2wy ZDW120W switch; 1xAppl (ACT, GE/Jasco), 1xLite Dim Mod (GE/Jasco, Evolve);  2xDead Bolts Schlage

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +300/-3
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #160 on: March 07, 2011, 04:07:55 pm »
After I do a reset to" factory defaults (while completing a firmware upgrade) after about 30 minutes I have a "room" full of configured and partially configured devices. This was not what I expected. I had hoped I would have to start over again to re-include each device. Now I have to exclude each device before re-including them? Any thoughts? What am I doing wrong?
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #161 on: March 07, 2011, 04:12:23 pm »
Zwave device -> Advanced -> Reset Z-Wave network  wipes out the Z-Wave related information and lets you start with a clean slate.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +300/-3
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #162 on: March 07, 2011, 04:13:38 pm »
Thanks
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline aecchalet

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +1/-1
Problems restoring backup after firmware upgrade
« Reply #163 on: March 07, 2011, 05:31:28 pm »
I am currently still running 1183 after doing the "reset to factory default settings."  However, I am having problems with the restore from backup.  When I restore, it seems to go well and be restoring all of my components up to when it says "Restoring 1500 of 16383".  However, when it stops the restore process, all of my components are gone again!  I tried it with a backup file that was saved automatically before I began the attempt to upgrade my firmware. Any way to stop at 15000 of 16383 in the restore?
Vera Plus 1.7.2138; 12xHRDS1, 2xTrane SCHTZMT400 Tstats; 5xZIR00, 4xCA9000 PIRs; 2xHA01C Recept; 2x2wy ZDW120W switch; 1xAppl (ACT, GE/Jasco), 1xLite Dim Mod (GE/Jasco, Evolve);  2xDead Bolts Schlage

Offline MikeQ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #164 on: March 09, 2011, 04:19:27 am »
Hi people!
What about smoke detector support? I mean Everspring SF812...

Can new firmware trigger scene with alarm from smoke detector?

I test this smoke detector in LinuxMCE it works fine...
« Last Edit: March 09, 2011, 07:59:10 am by MikeQ »