We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted  (Read 76798 times)

Offline FrankHill73

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +0/-0
ERROR: Invalid Platform
« Reply #90 on: February 08, 2011, 09:11:44 pm »
I'm getting the following error message when I launch into the interface.

How do I know what version I'm running?  :-\
Vera V3 (UI5) - 12 GE 45609 Switches - 4 Intermatic Dimmers - 7 HA01C  Receptacles - 3 HRDS1 D/W Sensors - 1 Trane Thermostat - 1 EtherRain 8 - 6 Intermatic HA02C App. Modules - 1 HA05 Lamp Module - 1 Custom Garage Open/Close Relay Unit - 4 Foscam IR Cams - OneWire server w/5 monitored locations.

Offline scotthay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Invalid Platform
« Reply #91 on: February 08, 2011, 09:52:51 pm »
I'm getting the following error message when I launch into the interface.

How do I know what version I'm running?  :-\

I had that happen to a couple units I was updating.   Something went wrong with the firmware update.  In that box on the screen you posted, enter this and update manually again;

[Link to Beta Firmware redacted]


BTW, I had to do it a couple of times for it to take on those units I was having an issue with.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 09:44:14 am by oTi@ »

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #92 on: February 08, 2011, 09:58:42 pm »
sjolshagen ditto your comments. MCV again, I would like to thank-you for the recent communications as to whats going on and what your forward plans are. I for one like to be well inform so that know issues are documented and are accordantly dispositioned and worked into the next release. Mike
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #93 on: February 08, 2011, 10:05:09 pm »
MCV in your recent note i2. ap15e: 'MiOS Marketplace' -> check 'Show unreleased beta plugins' -> go to page 2 (we're in the middle of redoing this whole thing anyway). Can you shed some light as to what redoing means and is there anyway to add the weather plugin as part of a new option? I assume that this is not part of the firmware but rather a web page/server function? Mike

Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline FrankHill73

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Invalid Platform
« Reply #94 on: February 08, 2011, 10:16:54 pm »
I'm getting the following error message when I launch into the interface.

How do I know what version I'm running?  :-\

I had that happen to a couple units I was updating.   Something went wrong with the firmware update.  In that box on the screen you posted, enter this and update manually again;

[Link to Beta Firmware redacted]


BTW, I had to do it a couple of times for it to take on those units I was having an issue with.

I did try the manual update as well, didn't seem to help. I'll give it a shot a few more times. Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 09:44:25 am by oTi@ »
Vera V3 (UI5) - 12 GE 45609 Switches - 4 Intermatic Dimmers - 7 HA01C  Receptacles - 3 HRDS1 D/W Sensors - 1 Trane Thermostat - 1 EtherRain 8 - 6 Intermatic HA02C App. Modules - 1 HA05 Lamp Module - 1 Custom Garage Open/Close Relay Unit - 4 Foscam IR Cams - OneWire server w/5 monitored locations.

Offline scotthay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Invalid Platform
« Reply #95 on: February 08, 2011, 10:51:43 pm »
I'm getting the following error message when I launch into the interface.

How do I know what version I'm running?  :-\

I had that happen to a couple units I was updating.   Something went wrong with the firmware update.  In that box on the screen you posted, enter this and update manually again;

[Link to Beta Firmware redacted]


BTW, I had to do it a couple of times for it to take on those units I was having an issue with.

I did try the manual update as well, didn't seem to help. I'll give it a shot a few more times. Thanks!


One of the units I had this problem with (I was upgrading remotely) I couldn't get back into from cp.mios.com, the url didn't work because it was changed to a different firmware version in the url, I manually changed it to the old firmware (or new, I can't remember now) and was able to get into it ok to get the update completed and then reboot the unit and all was well at that point.

Good luck.

« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 09:44:37 am by oTi@ »

Offline FrankHill73

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Invalid Platform
« Reply #96 on: February 08, 2011, 11:03:33 pm »
I'm getting the following error message when I launch into the interface.

How do I know what version I'm running?  :-\

I had that happen to a couple units I was updating.   Something went wrong with the firmware update.  In that box on the screen you posted, enter this and update manually again;

[Link to Beta Firmware redacted]


BTW, I had to do it a couple of times for it to take on those units I was having an issue with.

I did try the manual update as well, didn't seem to help. I'll give it a shot a few more times. Thanks!

Still no go after several manual installations. Hope MCV gets it resolved.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 09:44:47 am by oTi@ »
Vera V3 (UI5) - 12 GE 45609 Switches - 4 Intermatic Dimmers - 7 HA01C  Receptacles - 3 HRDS1 D/W Sensors - 1 Trane Thermostat - 1 EtherRain 8 - 6 Intermatic HA02C App. Modules - 1 HA05 Lamp Module - 1 Custom Garage Open/Close Relay Unit - 4 Foscam IR Cams - OneWire server w/5 monitored locations.

Offline scotthay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Invalid Platform
« Reply #97 on: February 08, 2011, 11:08:03 pm »
I'm getting the following error message when I launch into the interface.

How do I know what version I'm running?  :-\

I had that happen to a couple units I was updating.   Something went wrong with the firmware update.  In that box on the screen you posted, enter this and update manually again;

[Link to Beta Firmware redacted]


BTW, I had to do it a couple of times for it to take on those units I was having an issue with.

I did try the manual update as well, didn't seem to help. I'll give it a shot a few more times. Thanks!

Still no go after several manual installations. Hope MCV gets it resolved.

I assume you have rebooted a couple times?

You might try another firmware and then try to upgrade.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 09:37:47 am by oTi@ »

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #98 on: February 08, 2011, 11:50:19 pm »
I just emailed Frank.  If the upgrade doesn't work, rather than trying to force it, it would be nice if we could get in using the log-me-in support remote desktop system so we can see why it's not working and fix it.

Offline scotthay

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #99 on: February 09, 2011, 01:08:05 am »
I just emailed Frank.  If the upgrade doesn't work, rather than trying to force it, it would be nice if we could get in using the log-me-in support remote desktop system so we can see why it's not working and fix it.

FYI, On the units I had problems with, in the past I have had internet issues at those particular installations.  I assumed that was the issue with the updates.  If you figure out something else, I would appreciate knowing what the issue was. 

Offline Don Diego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Karma: +300/-3
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #100 on: February 09, 2011, 07:39:56 am »
MCV-

  As users I know we have been impatient for bug fixes and for a clear plan for the future.

  Been impressed with the latest release and your plan to fix the few remaining issues. Thank you.

 :)
Vera 3 (@1.5.622) (3); Vera Plus (2);
Trane/Schlage TStats (1); Schlage Deadbolt (2); Kwikset Lock (3);  GE 45602 Dimmer (14); GE 45603 Dimmer (17); HSM-100 (16); Everspring Siren (8), Everspring Temp/Humidity (4); HSM 200 (1)

Offline FrankHill73

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #101 on: February 09, 2011, 10:10:01 am »
I just emailed Frank.  If the upgrade doesn't work, rather than trying to force it, it would be nice if we could get in using the log-me-in support remote desktop system so we can see why it's not working and fix it.

I just replied with an e-mail and the connection parameters.

Thanks
Vera V3 (UI5) - 12 GE 45609 Switches - 4 Intermatic Dimmers - 7 HA01C  Receptacles - 3 HRDS1 D/W Sensors - 1 Trane Thermostat - 1 EtherRain 8 - 6 Intermatic HA02C App. Modules - 1 HA05 Lamp Module - 1 Custom Garage Open/Close Relay Unit - 4 Foscam IR Cams - OneWire server w/5 monitored locations.

Offline mtncomm1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #102 on: February 09, 2011, 10:36:54 am »
My Vera1 is not seen on MiOS, and therefore I have been unable to migrate from UI2 to UI4. Is there a direct link to download (Vera1 compatible) firmware so I can update my Vera1 locally, from UI2 to UI4 (1.1.1183)? I've seen other posts from users requesting info on updating their Vera1's, but nothing in the way of comprehensible answers.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #103 on: February 09, 2011, 11:30:03 am »
My Vera1 is not seen on MiOS, and therefore I have been unable to migrate from UI2 to UI4. Is there a direct link to download (Vera1 compatible) firmware so I can update my Vera1 locally, from UI2 to UI4 (1.1.1183)? I've seen other posts from users requesting info on updating their Vera1's, but nothing in the way of comprehensible answers.
Try this:

http://download.mios.com/betafirmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui4-1.1.1183-1.trx
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline mtncomm1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Regressions with the 1.1.1183 beta just posted
« Reply #104 on: February 09, 2011, 12:01:03 pm »
My Vera1 is not seen on MiOS, and therefore I have been unable to migrate from UI2 to UI4. Is there a direct link to download (Vera1 compatible) firmware so I can update my Vera1 locally, from UI2 to UI4 (1.1.1183)? I've seen other posts from users requesting info on updating their Vera1's, but nothing in the way of comprehensible answers.
Try this:

http://download.mios.com/betafirmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui4-1.1.1183-1.trx

Thanks! Unlike my prior attempt to upgrade to 1047, this one worked fine. However, MiOS is not allowing me to activate my Vera1. Vera asks for my MiOS username and password, and when I hit the "activate" button it does nothing. I have tried to activate from the MiOS site, but the activation code sent in a past activation email does not work. So how do I know what the activation code is, OR how to obtain one???