Author Topic: [Solved] Works with Local but not via MIOS.com  (Read 4918 times)

Offline vpnguyen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
[Solved] Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« on: October 23, 2010, 08:47:57 pm »
I have the software.  Using vera 2 as a switch.  Home Buddy works when I am in Local mode.  When I use MIOS.com, it doesn't work.  Any clues? Do I need to open any ports from my firewall to allow home buddy to talk to it?  I am able to access my vera from MIOS.com via a web site.  I can also control the vera from the smartphone web portal.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2011, 09:51:18 pm by rakstar »

Offline rakstar

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2010, 11:35:00 am »
no you shouldn't have to open any ports in your firewall.  please try this... first, follow the instructions on my troubleshooting page:

http://sites.google.com/site/rakstar/homebuddy/troubleshooting

if it still doesn't work in remote mode, manually edit the "Remote Servers" preference to only contain the second server in the list.  for example if you have the following:

fwd1.mios.com,fwd2.mios.com

change it to

fwd2.mios.com

let me know if that works for you.

Offline pfeilberg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2010, 04:59:26 am »
I had the same problem. It was solved by deleting the first address as suggested.

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2010, 04:35:38 pm »

just tried bit of deleting first server out of list and my problem went away as well...

Thanks!

Its been acting up for a few days for me, I finally took the time to troubleshoot it.

Les
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline vpnguyen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2011, 06:56:36 pm »
It still doesn't work.  I looked at the troubleshooting site and tried the SSL and all that stuff.

Offline mikemsd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2011, 09:44:03 pm »
I'm having problems connecting remotely as well. I've tried it with both fwd1 and fwd2 without success. Did MCV change something that is breaking remote access?
Vera2 (UI4 1.5.408), 2x Trane Thermostats, 9x GE 45606 Dimmers, 1x GE 45613 3-Way Dimmer kit, 1x Intermatic HA04 Outdoor Module, 1x Intermatic HA09 Remote.

Offline rakstar

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2011, 05:01:00 am »
sorry for the delayed response.  if you're still having problems, have you tried removing/readding on mios.com as suggested here?

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=5282.msg29916#msg29916

Offline mikemsd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2011, 10:32:39 pm »
Hadn't tried that, but whatever is happening seems to have resolved itself.
Vera2 (UI4 1.5.408), 2x Trane Thermostats, 9x GE 45606 Dimmers, 1x GE 45613 3-Way Dimmer kit, 1x Intermatic HA04 Outdoor Module, 1x Intermatic HA09 Remote.

Offline vpnguyen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Works with Local but not via MIOS.com
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2011, 08:24:44 pm »
After I rebooted the micasa verde 2 times and only put one server as describe in the other link, the Home Buddy WORKS!  Thank you so much!