We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+  (Read 883 times)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« on: February 11, 2018, 03:18:41 pm »
I've included a HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+ using generic and it comes in as 5 devices. One I Named at inclusion, one temp sensor, and three motion sensors.

Is there a better/closer device to choose than generic?
« Last Edit: February 11, 2018, 04:11:06 pm by RV »

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 10:10:00 am »
I've tried a FIBARO zw3 with the same outcome.

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Karma: +33/-13
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2018, 04:13:48 pm »
I wanted to try the HomeSeer - and it has multiple sensors - but I have stayed with the Dome Leak Sensors so far. 
Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2018, 08:30:14 pm »
I'm wondering if I can change the device_file and device_json to "D_FloodSensor1.xml"

is that sort of thing doable?

Right now it says "D_GenericIO1.xml"

I installed an Aeotec without issue and it works as desired.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2018, 08:32:06 pm by RV »

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2018, 01:38:38 pm »
I opened a ticket with HomeSeer and the basically said it's a vera problem.

Can you change a device type once it's been included?

I'm wondering if I can change the device_file and device_json to "D_FloodSensor1.xml" ? 

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2018, 10:08:28 pm »
so the answer is yes, you can just replace the type and file name.

device type  urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

device_file   D_FloodSensor1.xml

device_json   D_FloodSensor1.json

and it works as a leak sensor

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Karma: +33/-13
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2018, 04:20:43 am »
so the answer is yes, you can just replace the type and file name.

device type  urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

device_file   D_FloodSensor1.xml

device_json   D_FloodSensor1.json

and it works as a leak sensor

And I assume the other sensors are not recognized?
Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2018, 11:41:33 am »
the others are recognized as 4 separate sensors. 5 total
the temp wasn't modified and is working
the 3 motion (x/y/z axis maybe?) weren't modified and may be working, they have an armed disarmed state. I haven't tried shaking it yet.
the leak was the only thing modified and is working as desired.

it was $19 open box so I'm happy with it now.
new it is about $5 less than the FIBARO Flood Sensor ZW3, Dome, and Aeon new.

If I buy additional sensors I'd probably buy the FIBARO (if they include correctly, don't know)

the Aeon leak sensor installed without issue as only 1 device. which is its only function. which is where I found the the 3 setting
device type  urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1
device_file   D_FloodSensor1.xml
device_json   D_FloodSensor1.json

Offline sternmd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2018, 08:44:08 pm »
Just bought myself a large number of the Homeseer HS-LS-100+ and I'm having real trouble making them behave normally in Vera. First of all, they get added as 5 devices (3 motion sensors -- why?), a temp sensor, and a water sensor. Second, no native Vera support (is this a Vera vs. Homeseer thing?). Finally, even though I changed the device type, file, and json on the flood sensor to the values above, when the water sensor is in armed state, it does not seem to trigger in vera. Plus, I dont want the motion sensors. Why do I need motion sensors on a fixed, stationary flood sensor?

I may just return these. I've had excellent luck with dozens of the Aeotec old model flood sensor which unfortunately no longer are made. And Homeseer dimmers and switches have been rock solid for me in the past. But this water sensor seems like it's not well made to work w/ Vera.

I think it shares a large part of its guts w/ the Fibaro flood sensor which I think has similar Vera issues

Anyway sorry to resurrect an old thread. If anyone has figured this out, please let me know. I also have opened a ticket w/ Homeseer but i'm doubtful they can do anything.