Author Topic: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+  (Read 592 times)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +0/-0
including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« on: February 11, 2018, 03:18:41 pm »
I've included a HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+ using generic and it comes in as 5 devices. One I Named at inclusion, one temp sensor, and three motion sensors.

Is there a better/closer device to choose than generic?
« Last Edit: February 11, 2018, 04:11:06 pm by RV »

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 10:10:00 am »
I've tried a FIBARO zw3 with the same outcome.

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1212
  • Karma: +27/-13
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2018, 04:13:48 pm »
I wanted to try the HomeSeer - and it has multiple sensors - but I have stayed with the Dome Leak Sensors so far. 
Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2018, 08:30:14 pm »
I'm wondering if I can change the device_file and device_json to "D_FloodSensor1.xml"

is that sort of thing doable?

Right now it says "D_GenericIO1.xml"

I installed an Aeotec without issue and it works as desired.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2018, 08:32:06 pm by RV »

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2018, 01:38:38 pm »
I opened a ticket with HomeSeer and the basically said it's a vera problem.

Can you change a device type once it's been included?

I'm wondering if I can change the device_file and device_json to "D_FloodSensor1.xml" ? 

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2018, 10:08:28 pm »
so the answer is yes, you can just replace the type and file name.

device type  urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

device_file   D_FloodSensor1.xml

device_json   D_FloodSensor1.json

and it works as a leak sensor

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1212
  • Karma: +27/-13
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2018, 04:20:43 am »
so the answer is yes, you can just replace the type and file name.

device type  urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1

device_file   D_FloodSensor1.xml

device_json   D_FloodSensor1.json

and it works as a leak sensor

And I assume the other sensors are not recognized?
Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2018, 11:41:33 am »
the others are recognized as 4 separate sensors. 5 total
the temp wasn't modified and is working
the 3 motion (x/y/z axis maybe?) weren't modified and may be working, they have an armed disarmed state. I haven't tried shaking it yet.
the leak was the only thing modified and is working as desired.

it was $19 open box so I'm happy with it now.
new it is about $5 less than the FIBARO Flood Sensor ZW3, Dome, and Aeon new.

If I buy additional sensors I'd probably buy the FIBARO (if they include correctly, don't know)

the Aeon leak sensor installed without issue as only 1 device. which is its only function. which is where I found the the 3 setting
device type  urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:FloodSensor:1
device_file   D_FloodSensor1.xml
device_json   D_FloodSensor1.json