Author Topic: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+  (Read 128 times)

Offline RV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +0/-0
including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« on: February 11, 2018, 03:18:41 pm »
I've included a HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+ using generic and it comes in as 5 devices. One I Named at inclusion, one temp sensor, and three motion sensors.

Is there a better/closer device to choose than generic?
« Last Edit: February 11, 2018, 04:11:06 pm by RV »

Offline RV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 10:10:00 am »
I've tried a FIBARO zw3 with the same outcome.

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1122
  • Karma: +21/-13
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2018, 04:13:48 pm »
I wanted to try the HomeSeer - and it has multiple sensors - but I have stayed with the Dome Leak Sensors so far. 
Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline RV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: including HomeSeer Leak Sensor HS-LS100+
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2018, 08:30:14 pm »
I'm wondering if I can change the device_file and device_json to "D_FloodSensor1.xml"

is that sort of thing doable?

Right now it says "D_GenericIO1.xml"

I installed an Aeotec without issue and it works as desired.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2018, 08:32:06 pm by RV »