We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Installing an uPNP device  (Read 18378 times)

Offline aharding

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2010, 04:13:12 pm »
Me too! Can't wait to test. Controlling Sonos through something that also controls, lights, security, etc. is perfect. Now for a touch panel that can integrate it all together! Perhaps an Apple tablet on Jan 27th?

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2010, 03:48:24 pm »
Anker, we've finished the control point module and it will be available in our next release along with the new UI, with it you should be able to control your Sonos device. We should release a test version most probably at the end of this week.

Is this in the .985 release if so what the proper way to add the sonos devices?
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline esc

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #17 on: February 23, 2010, 01:35:51 pm »
Any update on this?

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #18 on: February 23, 2010, 07:11:38 pm »
I can tell you UI3 see my sonos devices as uPNP and I can add them to the network. I think a device and service file will need to be written for it.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline esc

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #19 on: February 24, 2010, 07:11:08 am »
Hi

maybe a stupid question: how does Vera see Sonos (I have UI3 installed, too)?

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #20 on: February 24, 2010, 10:42:48 am »
yes if you click on Add then device and select add upnp device vera will see the devices. See the attached screen shots.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline esc

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #21 on: February 24, 2010, 11:10:07 am »
thanks, and really stupid question....  :P

Offline mikeholczer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #22 on: February 24, 2010, 11:50:49 am »
What happens if you click the "Add" button next to one of your zones?

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #23 on: February 24, 2010, 04:25:04 pm »
It will add the device into your network with your other devices.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline mikeholczer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #24 on: February 24, 2010, 04:28:20 pm »
Ya, but does Vera offer to do anything with it? I guess I meant what does it look like in operate mode?

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #25 on: February 25, 2010, 08:35:56 am »
Out of the box it will do nothing. The software to control it will need to be done. Which could be a little difficult since there is no official documentation on the sonos API.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Installing an uPNP device
« Reply #26 on: July 03, 2011, 06:50:44 pm »
Hello,

Has any one done anything relative to WD TV LIVE?   I think it is "end of life".

It is recognizable, as uPnP device, but like the SONOS will need to have control point code written.

Does anyone know if there has been previous efforts relative to WD TV media players?

Thanks