We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera  (Read 7548 times)

Offline nanckekr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
I am using Panasonic BC-C1A IP camera. I am unable to change the default password. That it IMHO a security issue, as all vera users will be forced to use the same password for their

IP webcam

Offline cj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1252
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2009, 08:50:09 pm »
The password from the Panasonic IP camera ( that you set it in the own configuration page of the camera ) or the one that you set in Vera to access the camera, you can't change it?

I think that after you read this wiki page: http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Panasonic_IP_Cameras you'll find out how to change it.

If still not I'll try to post here a step-by-step guide.

More wiki pages about IP Cameras:
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/IP_Cameras_Options
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/IP_Cameras

(http://)
(http://)
« Last Edit: March 09, 2009, 08:56:26 pm by cj »

Offline nanckekr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2009, 09:25:13 pm »
My bad - I could not get it working the first time, but the second time it worked just fine. Thanks for the help!!

By the way, I would suggest that you change the HTML code doe for the password field in vera for IP cameras to show the text entered as "****" in stead of clear text. I am often demonstrating the system to others, and do not like revealing my password for the webcam.

Offline cj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1252
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2009, 07:57:58 am »
You can change the password input field for your Vera unit to show it in ****. It has ben already discussed why we keep it that way.

Login to your vera (using telnet or ssh) and execute this commands

grep -n "camera_password_" /www/cmh/js/scripts.js; echo -e "\n\n"

sed -ir '/id=\"camera_password_/s/password <input type=\"text\"/password <input type=\"password\"/g' /www/cmh/js/scripts.js

echo -e "\n\n"; grep -n "camera_password_" /www/cmh/js/scripts.js

*Only the sed command will do the changes, grep will show you how it looked before and after the scripts.js file, so you could do other changes by yourself also.

Offline drzeller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2009, 12:07:43 pm »
Can I recommend a wiki page devoted to SSH'ing into Vera (and copying files)?  There are bits and pieces of it at various places, but not a nice, clean, devoted page.  I would make sure it includes the following:

1.  Explain what SSH is (be careful of referring to is as like a DOS prompt -- and large number of people do not use this anymore (ever!))
2.  Enabling SSH
3.  Impact of this change (telnet does not work - anything else?)
4.  Common tools for logging in with SSH for various platforms (Win, Mac, Linux) and where to find them
5.  How to actually log in (user id (root), password (the one set up in Advanced)
6.  Brief guide to how to move around/do things.  Links to other sites/pages would be ok as long as they do not assume a shell other than ASH.
7.  Explain Copying and SCP
8.  Common SCP tools (again, for each platform) and where to get them
9.  Perhaps a list of directories that people may need to go to and what they are for

I could do this, but I feel like I am just relearning the *nix world again after being gone for a long while.

D.

Offline cj

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1252
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2009, 01:00:45 pm »
We're not encouraging newbie people to mess around Vera's files and then came to us that Vera doesn't work any more. You do this on your own, and you do it only if you're knowing how to do it.
Else send us a message to support and we'll help you.

Offline drzeller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2009, 06:55:07 pm »
Since there are mentions of using SSH and SCP by Micasaverde staff, I thought having clear instructions would decrease support rather than increase it.  However I can see that if someone does not know how to do it, they may not try, and that would weed out some of the folks you hope don't try. 

I'd still lean towards documenting it though, as from a customer standpoint, having support people mention something with no instructions available is frustrating.  In case you think I may not understand your perspective - I do.  I have almost 20 years IT experience, including managing embedded software and help desks.

D.

Offline nanckekr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Bug/Feature/Security issue: Can not change password for camera
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2009, 07:56:04 pm »
Hey CJ. Thanks for the pointer concerning the password. It worked perfectly, and now I have a normal HTML password field with "***" - super!!  ;)