We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Using iVera over 3g?  (Read 2808 times)

guest10984

  • Guest
Using iVera over 3g?
« on: March 26, 2011, 09:21:59 pm »
I purchased iVera yesterday, and have it set up and working perfectly over wifi.  The problem is I can't seem to get it to work when I'm not connected to my home's wifi network.  Is there anything specifically I need to configure for this to work?  Under the settings I have my username and password that I use to log into cp.mios.com.  Is that what should go in there?  Other than that I don't really see any other options to mess with.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Using iVera over 3g?
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2011, 11:01:22 pm »
Under the settings I have my username and password that I use to log into cp.mios.com.  Is that what should go in there?
Yes.

Can you access your Vera through cp.mios.com through a browser on 3G?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: Using iVera over 3g?
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2011, 04:24:54 pm »
There used to be a setting for "remote, home , auto" or something to that effect.  You had to specify remote for it to work, I seem to remember the Auto option wasn't very automatic and it needed to be manually switched in settings whether you were home or away.

But I just checked my free version and it didn't have those options in settings.  I was able to connect over 3G though, just filled out the user/pass and check to alwyas sign in and it worked.  You might try the RESET ALL SETTINGS option at the bottom of one of the setting  menus and start over.  They usually recommend that first.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Using iVera over 3g?
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2011, 04:33:58 pm »
[...]I seem to remember the Auto option wasn't very automatic and it needed to be manually switched in settings whether you were home or away. [...] checked my free version and it didn't have those options [...]
Right; there is no manual control anymore. I have not had problems connecting, but I don't use 3G. That should be transparent to iVera though, I'd imagine.
Dezwaved at the moment...