We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: ERROR: Host is not active  (Read 15957 times)

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
ERROR: Host is not active
« on: October 27, 2008, 02:39:32 pm »
On findvera.com I can log in, check my energy consumption, see my backups but when I try "control' I receive this error message "ERROR: Host is not active" even the host is active and no firewall turned on.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2008, 02:45:26 pm »
I'm seeing the same thing. I am contacting support in a little bit and hopefully they can fix this easily.

I'll post an update after I get mine working.
Aaron

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2008, 04:32:20 pm »
We identified the problem with Aaronox's system, and will have an updated firmware in a couple days.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2008, 06:17:56 pm »
Thanks guys for the help.

Just for the rest of the forum, it initially seems that my first problem and reset of the system caused the problem and was not something that would normally happen.

Looks like I'm just special.
Aaron

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2008, 01:16:23 pm »
Is there a work-around for now ?

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2008, 01:43:56 pm »
There isn't a work around, but with MiCasa support on the phone, i gave them acces to the router and they were able to fix it. I guess with the next firmware upgrade, they will have it so it can't loose the settings that are needed for the secure communication back to their servers.
Aaron

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2008, 10:27:08 pm »
The new firmware should be out in a day or two (fingers crossed)

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2008, 02:34:11 am »
Looking forward to it.

It's so hard for me not to continue trying different setup's, but I don't want to keep calling cause I had to reset the box.
Aaron

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2008, 07:48:51 pm »
Problem not fixed in latest update:

ERROR: Host is not active

Your host cannot be accessed. Please check that the host is powered on and has a working internet connection.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2008, 08:37:11 pm »
Interesting. It fixed it for me?!
Aaron

Offline Townshend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2008, 09:36:27 pm »
Mine doesn't work either.

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2008, 03:03:07 pm »
We'll have the new firmware up today that should fix this.  If it doesn't feel free to call (866) 966-casa ext 803 anytime, including the weekend.  We've got 2 developers working on this through the weekend to try to fix any outstanding issues.

Offline RichSac08

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2008, 11:46:02 am »
Hello,

I have installed the latest firmware update and I have the same problem.  I don't have a problem with findvera.com on my local network as long as I use the big green button to setup the system.  But if I try to access Vera from my I phone,  I can login and see the backups (setup) and events but "Host is not Active" pops up for control and camera.

Rich

Offline sky-chicken

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2008, 01:55:26 pm »
firmware  1.0.283 did not solve the problem. I guess the fix is only good for people without the problem and Support has to login to vera to fix it. problem now in  1.0.283 is that I can not enable remote support.

Offline micasaverde

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1666
  • Karma: +15/-1
Re: ERROR: Host is not active
« Reply #14 on: November 05, 2008, 02:06:54 pm »
Can you try using Firefox and after the site loads press F5 to reload the page and purge the cache?  We've found another IE cache issue and I want to see if this is something else we need to fix for the next release.