Author Topic: Reset Intermatic HA02 and CA3750 to connect to Vera2  (Read 2726 times)

zounder1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Reset Intermatic HA02 and CA3750 to connect to Vera2
« on: March 30, 2011, 07:14:57 am »
I have an old Vera1 and I am finally trying to move to my new Vera2.  I want to rebuild the z-wave network from scratch so I would like to manually add my z-wave devices to the Vera2.

However, I have three Intermatic HA02 that I cannot figure out how to reset to join with the new Vera2.  I just want to factory reset the HA02's and just pair them with the Vera2.

I also have an Intermatic CA3750 that I want to reset.

Intermatic's "documentation" has no clues on how to reset the devices.

Any suggestions?

aa6vh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 555
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Reset Intermatic HA02 and CA3750 to connect to Vera2
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2011, 07:33:54 am »
All you have to do is put a controller (Vera or any other controller) in "exclude" mode, then press the on button on the Intermatic module. This will disassociate the module from the "old network", and it will then be ready for inclusion into the "new network".

blindman75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-2
Re: Reset Intermatic HA02 and CA3750 to connect to Vera2
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2016, 11:22:13 am »
I have had a Intermatic CA3750 for about a year and half. Every few months it looses connection with my Vera Edge. This time when I tried to pair by adding device in UI7 the ca3750 seemed to pair but there was no new device listed in my control panel. I then deleted the old device from vera in hopes it would update with the new device, but never resolved the issue. Now the CA3750 is acting like its paired but I have no way of unpairing to start the process over. Does anybody know how to hard reset the CA3750. I have completely taken the thing apart and rerouted the antenna through the front, but when I plugged everything  back together the unit still acts if it's paired to something.