We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing  (Read 102965 times)

Offline Intrepid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #180 on: May 22, 2011, 08:49:17 pm »

If the worst happens, and you need to reset your system, is what you hope to gain, worth the hassle of having to start over fresh?

This may be best asked in a new topic, but...

Can anyone explain the process of 'starting over'?  I have not had to, I back up after most changes, but the backup contains what and would help me how if I did have to restart?

I'm concerned about having to re-create all my scenes and addons.  What's the best way to prevent/prepae for a start over?


Offline djrobx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #181 on: May 22, 2011, 11:33:29 pm »
A friend of mine had the "Z-Wave: fail to start" error also with a Vera2.   He tried rebooting and restoring factory settings and it just wouldn't work. 

He reverted to 1183, and restored his backup and all was well.   He tried the upgrade again and it worked perfectly fine the second time.

My Vera1 had no problems.

Offline xlurkr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #182 on: May 23, 2011, 12:16:13 am »
djrobx:

Thanks for the reply.

I have already tried several times (5, I think), though each time it has been from a UI2 build, mostly 1.0.996.  Maybe I'll try an intermediate UI4 build.

Has no one else had a similar problem?

-Tom

Offline Henk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #183 on: May 23, 2011, 02:20:02 am »

If the worst happens, and you need to reset your system, is what you hope to gain, worth the hassle of having to start over fresh?

This may be best asked in a new topic, but...

Can anyone explain the process of 'starting over'?  I have not had to, I back up after most changes, but the backup contains what and would help me how if I did have to restart?

I'm concerned about having to re-create all my scenes and addons.  What's the best way to prevent/prepae for a start over?



AFAIK everything gets backed up except devices.

Quote
you cannot restore your devices from a backup, you have to pair each of them again. Before proceeding you have to manually unpair all the devices, otherwise you will create duplicate nodes which will compromise your Z-Wave network.
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/ZWave_Options

Maybe refer to these for more info:

http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Clone_Dongle
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline xlurkr

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #184 on: June 02, 2011, 02:19:26 am »
Maybe I'll try an intermediate UI4 build.

Has no one else had a similar problem?

-Tom

Update: MCV support bailed me out.  They suggested I flash with 1.1.1062, and that worked.  Then I upgraded to 1.1.1245, and that's working great, too.  Maybe you can't go straight from 1.0.996 to 1.1.1245 on a Vera 1?

-Tom

Offline Henk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #185 on: June 02, 2011, 03:21:02 am »
Maybe I'll try an intermediate UI4 build.

Has no one else had a similar problem?

-Tom

Update: MCV support bailed me out.  They suggested I flash with 1.1.1062, and that worked.  Then I upgraded to 1.1.1245, and that's working great, too.  Maybe you can't go straight from 1.0.996 to 1.1.1245 on a Vera 1?

-Tom

This sounds like its a know problem to MCV. Might be usefull to add that to the How To steps on upgrading Vera 1.
If so, a little more info from MCV would be usefull....
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline rlmalisz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #186 on: June 02, 2011, 06:13:08 pm »
OK, I am finally ready to make this jump.  How can I get my V1 (1.0.988) to accept the URL for the 1.1.1062 "baby step" upgrade?  I am able to download from here using my browser:

http://download.mios.com/backfirebetafirmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui4-1.1.1062-1.squashfs

But when I try to get Vera to download that, I get an "Invalid Firmware URL" dialog, and nothing further.

--Richard

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #187 on: June 02, 2011, 06:29:46 pm »
Hi Richard,

Personally, I would make the jump straight to 1245 and avoid the issues of 1062
But, try this.
Copy & paste this link into the "URL for OpenWRT custom firmware" under the Firmware tab of Advanced and click Download.

http://download.mios.com/firmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui4-1.1.1062-1.squashfs

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline rlmalisz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #188 on: June 02, 2011, 06:39:31 pm »
Unfortunately, for those of us just leaving the dark ages (UI2), there's no Firmware tab under Advanced.  Just "Downloads", which has a textbox I can paste an URL into--and it doesn't like the format or something about these.

BTW, this is a V1, coming from UI2.  It's a big jump.  There are posts right above in this thread saying this is what MCV advocated to resolve someone's issues.  I'm not planning on staying at 1062--just using it as a stepping stone.

--Richard

Update:

http://download.mios.com/betafirmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui4-1.1.1062-1.trx

Seems to be something my ancient firmware can grok.  Abandon all hope--here we go again.


Hi Richard,

Personally, I would make the jump straight to 1245 and avoid the issues of 1062
But, try this.
Copy & paste this link into the "URL for OpenWRT custom firmware" under the Firmware tab of Advanced and click Download.

http://download.mios.com/firmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui4-1.1.1062-1.squashfs

JOD.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 06:42:39 pm by rlmalisz »

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #189 on: June 02, 2011, 06:43:24 pm »
Right!!!

So you are on findvera.com and not Mios.
Give me a few minutes.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #190 on: June 02, 2011, 06:56:28 pm »
Choose Setup, Advanced, Download.
Copy the URL into 'download' and click 'Download'

JOD.

*Edit. In case you didn't notice the two links are not the same.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 07:15:51 pm by JOD »
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline rlmalisz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #191 on: June 02, 2011, 07:43:33 pm »
Choose Setup, Advanced, Download.
Copy the URL into 'download' and click 'Download'

JOD.

*Edit. In case you didn't notice the two links are not the same.

Yes.  The download worked, and as before, I don't seem to be able to get to this Vera now using cp.mios.com.  It tries, it fails.  Clicking on the links "enable tech support", etc do nothing.

Connected a laptop to it via hardwire to LAN2 port.  Set the laptop's IP to 192.168.81.2, gateway 192.168.81.1.  tried going to 192.168.81.1 using Internet Exploder, and get nothing.  Yes, I had the V1 set up with a static IP before, and just running as a switch.  I suspect the reason we're getting nowhere is it lost it in the "upgrade", and now isn't quite a proper citizen on the LAN here.

For a V1, isn't this the right life support attempt?  FWIW, the laptop's ETH port is lit up orange, which usually means the card doesn't believe it's hooked to  a useful network.  Any ideas of what to  poke next?  I am rapidly recalling why I gave up on this and did the painful reversion before.

--Richard

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #192 on: June 02, 2011, 07:54:55 pm »
Good news!
If you havent already, you will need to set up an account on Mios.com

JOD.

*Edit. Dont give up yet, I think for V1 you need to connect to LAN 1
« Last Edit: June 02, 2011, 07:59:50 pm by JOD »
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline rlmalisz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 400
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #193 on: June 02, 2011, 08:16:42 pm »
Good news!
If you havent already, you will need to set up an account on Mios.com

JOD.

*Edit. Dont give up yet, I think for V1 you need to connect to LAN 1

I've tried that, but will try again.  I have a cp.mios account.  It sees my Vera SN, and thinks it has a local IP of 192.168.1.50.  My Cisco router doesn't think it has a DHCP client lease outstanding with that IP.  The old static internal was 192.168.1.10.  Pinging .50 does nothing.  Pinging .10 does nothing.  But I suppose they may have these guys configured to ignore ping requests.

What I see when I login to cp.mios is that I get to the "loading data in progress" and its buddy "server busy", and then I get a dialog with a pile of links to click that also hang and do nothing.

--Richard

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: 1.1.1245 beta available for general testing
« Reply #194 on: June 02, 2011, 08:25:42 pm »
Forget about Mios.com for now, the "loading data in progress" and "server busy" dont mean anything if i dosent load, heck, you dont even need a vera conncted to see those messages.
Have you changed the IP of your laptop to 192.168.1.2 and tried a direct connect on LAN1?

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.