Author Topic: Netatmo weather station not working  (Read 2504 times)

Offline thief

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +3/-0
Netatmo weather station not working
« on: March 14, 2018, 10:02:06 am »
According to vera website the Netatmo weather station an Vera are a perfect match.

I just did the normal "add device" and completed the procedure.

I can see 2 devices, the indoor and outdoor module, the wind gauge is totally missing.
The indoor module is showing all the measurements: temp, co2, humidity, noise, pressure just fine.

But the outdoor module is not showing any values of the outdoor sensors, instead it shows the indoor temperature and humidity.

I always carefully investigate the compatibility with Vera before I buy any devices.
(Can't even imagine what would happen if I bought a device that's not in the compatibility list)
But there is still some problems with every single device I bought so far.
I am really getting sick of this lack of compatibility.

Vera has it's own problems as we all know, but then when you add all the compatibility issues etc. to this - It's a total mess.
I know it's not just a Vera problem, all systems have their problems.

Every single time I ask Alexa to do something, or use the Vera app to do something, there is this feeling in the back of my head:
"will it work?" "wonder how long the delay is this time?" etc.

You can't rely in these systems at all! and that drives me crazy!
If I had known all this before I got into automate my home, I wouldn't have even considered to start!

But it's too late to quit now, and I'm not going to stop at any cost. :)

Sorry for this venting, I just had to.

So, Is there any possibility to get this working properly?
Have read about the plugin available by akbooer. Is that required?
« Last Edit: March 14, 2018, 10:56:45 am by thief »

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6126
  • Karma: +274/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2018, 10:22:22 am »
My plugin was written long before Vera offered any native support for Netatmo.  I trust that their implementation was not in any way based on mine.  Certainly, my plugin is not required for their native support.  However, it's definitely an option if you find the native one inadequate.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +27/-12
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2018, 05:25:27 am »
I can see 2 devices, the indoor and outdoor module, the wind gauge is totally missing.
The indoor module is showing all the measurements: temp, co2, humidity, noise, pressure just fine.

But the outdoor module is not showing any values of the outdoor sensors, instead it shows the indoor temperature and humidity.


"Native" Vera implementation for Netatmo weather station misses Wind Gauge support, so it won't be available. Rain sensor works fine.

It is your only station or you have more on the same Netatmo account?

I have two stations, one with wind gauge and the other without it. The one without Wind Gauge works perfectly fine with "native" Vera solution, the other has same issues as in your case. Previously I thought that having two stations under same account is the reason, but now I see that the problem is more probably caused by missing Wind Gauge implementation.

You can use @akbooer's plugin and it works correct wit both of my stations. The only problem is that if you have more than one station, you have them both visible in your Vera, and if you extended your system with additional modules (I have 5 modules in one station and 3 in the other), it makes your devices list in Vera a bit messy, as each sensor is presented as separate device (i.e. 5 devices (temp, CO2, humidity, noise, pressure) for base station, etc.). But if you have only one station, that shouldn't be a problem.

You can also try removing Wind Gauge from the station, attaching it to the Vera using "native" solution, then adding Wind Gauge to the station. As I said, you won't have wind gauge measures that way as there are no configuration files for it, but maybe at least the outdoor module will work properly.
If you don't mind to do some testing please make such try and report results. I have open topic with Vera support about this issue and this might help improve "native" solution. For me testing is difficult as my Wind Gauge is located in a place where you need climbing skills to reach it.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2018, 05:36:28 am by kwieto »

Offline thief

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2018, 05:39:24 am »
I have only 1 station (indoor module, outdoor module and wind gauge)

I guess there is no other solution to get this to work but akbooers?

Not that i don't like that solution, but the station is advertised as compatible with Vera, and that doesn't appear to be the case.

Can Sorin possibly answer to this too?

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +27/-12
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2018, 06:25:05 am »
If you have Wind Gauge, probably not, at the moment.
It might be that solution suggested by me will work, but still you don't have Wind Gauge data. I can sacrify these readings for clarity ("native" support" is better organized than @Akbooer's plugin, and it stores historical data), but for now I use the both - on the one controller I have "native" plugin, on the other (at the location where I have Wind Gauge) I use @Akbooer's plugin.

@Sorin, any information here?
I track the issue with Customer Care since December, and it seems that finally ther rootcause was find (missing implementation of the Wind Gauge in case where it is connected to the station).


Offline thief

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2018, 07:12:18 am »
Still waiting for some kind of an answer... Sorin?
"under construction" will do, just reply..

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6126
  • Karma: +274/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2018, 08:37:13 am »
You can use @akbooer's plugin and it works correct wit both of my stations. The only problem is that if you have more than one station, you have them both visible in your Vera, and if you extended your system with additional modules (I have 5 modules in one station and 3 in the other), it makes your devices list in Vera a bit messy, as each sensor is presented as separate device (i.e. 5 devices (temp, CO2, humidity, noise, pressure) for base station, etc.). But if you have only one station, that shouldn't be a problem.

This is, in fact, not the case.

You may choose not to have ANY child devices created by default, and then select on an individual basis which sensor you want to split out as an individual child device.

Simply set the ChildSensors variable to blank, each separate module has a variable in the master devices named like xxxChildren, for example GarageChildren, in which you may put the variable name of any of its measurement variables which you wish to have as a child device, eg. MaxTemp, MinTemp, DewPoint.

You have total control over what gets shown.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +27/-12
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2018, 07:23:26 am »
Simply set the ChildSensors variable to blank, each separate module has a variable in the master devices named like xxxChildren, for example GarageChildren, in which you may put the variable name of any of its measurement variables which you wish to have as a child device, eg. MaxTemp, MinTemp, DewPoint.

OK, but how to get rid of one station at all? I don't want any sensors from this station, master or child.
If I go to the "Netatmo" device, in "Child sensors" variable I see "THCPNRW". How should I modify it to get rid of station 2 and leave only units from station 1?

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6126
  • Karma: +274/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2018, 07:50:32 am »
Currently, your only option would be to:
  • set ChildSensors to blank
  • select the individual child devices you want to see as previously described
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +27/-12
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2018, 07:57:11 am »
OK, but which names I should use as variables? I have something like "BedroomTemperature", BedroomHumidity" and so on on master device, each contain the data from specific module.
Should I put these names, or just "Temperature, Humidity"?

Offline akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6126
  • Karma: +274/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2018, 09:00:06 am »
The full names, since you might have, say, IndoorTemperature,  OutdoorTemperature, GuestTemperature, ...
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +27/-12
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2018, 09:02:52 am »
OK, I'll try

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
  • Karma: +27/-12
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2018, 09:20:57 am »
@Sorin, are we doomed with the "native" solution?

I talk with Customer Care about the issue since beginning of January, and we are moving circles: from talking about "different plugins" (it is the same plugin) to suggesting upgrade of Z-wave chip (what this has to do with WiFi connected device?), then suggesting to separate accounts for both stations (while the problem persist also when you have only one station on the account, as in @thief's setup).
Each response takes weeks.
I don't blame the person who is corresponding with me, as this person probably passes the topic to some responsible technical department and delivers replies from them.
But something is not working here and I have more and more impression that the attitude behind (in the department responsible for development of "native" integration of devices) is to "deflect problem" rather to solve it.
But hey, its you (Vera) who name it native plugin, 100% "supported" by Vera (as if you can name it "support" for such attitude).

The problem was tracked down and tested by us (end-users): "Native" Netatmo integration works only if your station does not have Wind Gauge installed. Adding Wind Gauge destroys it and only readings from main station work properly.
And I am again asked today to "separate station to other Netatmo account" and see if that work. No, it doesn't. It was tested already. @Thief removed Wind Gauge from his station and got proper readings. Added it again and the readings from additional modules are again incorrect. And he has only one station on his Netatmo account.
What is to be tested more?

This is the first time when I am really dissapointed by suppport received from Vera.
And as I say - I don't blame the person who speaks to me, as he/she was very helpful in other cases, so I suppose it is not about his/her attitude.

Offline timtownsend

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #13 on: May 07, 2018, 04:45:51 pm »
This thread has been helpful, it explains the problems I'm having. I removed the Wind Sensor from my Netatmo account and now the outdoor module reports a temperature. (No big loss, the wind sensor never worked very well even outside of Vera.)

The native Netatmo integration (which installs a plugin called "Netatmo Station by Orange") is not ready for prime time. Other problems with are that the "terms and conditions" you have to agree to in order to install it is a broken link, and the temperature units will randomly change between Celsius and Fahrenheit.

Related to this, does anyone know of a way, in PLEG, to have a device property look to a second device property if the primary device is not functioning? For outdoor temperature I would like for it to use Netatmo if it's working, otherwise look at Weather Underground?

Offline monsterdykaren

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2018, 10:55:45 am »
I?m also having dificulties with my weather station. Since I charges my password for my Netatmo account I get the meassege ?Incorrect authentication?. I understand that I have to change my password for my weather station in Vera but the question is where... I run @akobears plugin.

Thinking of switching to native instead but all I read about problems with the wind sensor makes me hesitate...