Author Topic: Netatmo weather station not working  (Read 2648 times)

Offline markd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #15 on: May 26, 2018, 02:07:41 pm »
I've just installed the Netatmo device on my Vera.  I can see the modules and the main module in the Kitchen shows the temp below it on the dashboard.  The other modules show nothing on the dashboard.  When looking at the devices I can see the > sign which takes me to the graphs from each module but the menu is in French?

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #16 on: May 26, 2018, 04:45:44 pm »
The plugin is done most probably by/in cooperation with Orange, which is a French company.
Vera probably didn't care to check it and make translation.

What is your Netatmo setup? Do you have wind gauge or not?
If yes, then you can expect such behaviour, if not it might be that they need a little time (couple of hours, even) to update data first time.

Offline markd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #17 on: May 27, 2018, 01:44:29 pm »
Yes.  I have a wind gauge.  I'll contact Vera support and see if they can push 'orange' to make some changes.  Not hopeful though.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2018, 06:49:25 am »
Try @akbooer's plugin, this work with all modules.
I prefer "Orange" one as it gives you graphs etc., but it won't work properly if you have wind gauge, at least until Vera will do something about it.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #19 on: June 07, 2018, 04:38:19 am »
Currently, your only option would be to:
  • set ChildSensors to blank
  • select the individual child devices you want to see as previously described


Under new Firmware I can't set child sensors to blank ("Value cannot be empty"). Any way to solve this?

Online akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6158
  • Karma: +276/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #20 on: June 07, 2018, 05:30:17 am »
Under new Firmware I can't set child sensors to blank ("Value cannot be empty"). Any way to solve this?

Any letter other than THCPNRW should do... say, X?

What do they mean by 'blank'?  Would a single space also work?  (I don't use the latest firmware!)

3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #21 on: June 07, 2018, 05:54:12 am »
Any letter other than THCPNRW should do... say, X?

Not working.
Or, another way - it wiped out all devices created by plugin.

Of course in each device's "children" I've put names of variables I want to have reprted ad child devices, like IndoorChildren: IndoorTemperature, IndoorHumidity, IndoorCO2 (by the way, I don't know what to do with battery status - should I write it as separate device, or it will be reported as an icon on the upper-left corner of temp. device anyway?)

What do they mean by 'blank'?  Would a single space also work?  (I don't use the latest firmware!)

Single space doesn't work, I've tried it already. Any letter single or digit is accepted
I tried to change these data via AltUI (there I can leave the variable empty), but any changes are ignored (not saved).
« Last Edit: June 07, 2018, 05:55:49 am by kwieto »

Online akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6158
  • Karma: +276/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2018, 06:55:44 am »
Yes, I'd expect it to do that... I thought that was what you wanted?

Having done so, the individual child devices specified should be created.

The battery level should be reported as usual in every child device that belongs to a module with a battery.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #23 on: June 07, 2018, 08:13:29 am »
Yes, I'd expect it to do that... I thought that was what you wanted?

Having done so, the individual child devices specified should be created.

They didn't.
All child devices were wiped out and none were created in place of them, regardless of specified variables in xxxxChildren variable for specific modules

Online akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6158
  • Karma: +276/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2018, 09:37:37 am »
They didn't.

That's surprising... it works for me.

Do you have the syntax right?  I have, for example:

GardenRoomChildren   MaxTemp, MinTemp, DewPoint

...which gives me the result attached.

3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
  • Karma: +27/-14
Re: Netatmo weather station not working
« Reply #25 on: June 07, 2018, 02:17:06 pm »
I did as you guided earlier:

Quote
The full names, since you might have, say, IndoorTemperature,  OutdoorTemperature, GuestTemperature, ...

When I changed it to "Temperature" for specific child device, new devices were created ad everything works now.
Thanks!