We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Report Generator, Trend Charts, and Variable Watch  (Read 24669 times)

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Report Generator, Trend Charts, and Variable Watch
« on: May 12, 2011, 06:24:44 pm »
EDIT>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The latest version of this software has a Control System built in to control your dimmers, switches, and scenes.
See more and download latest at this thread:
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=6515.0
« Last Edit: June 11, 2011, 02:38:19 pm by TimAlls »

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2011, 01:52:13 pm »
@TimAlls, Loaded your new report generator only had a few minutes this morning to peruse.. noticed that the file name was report generator with no number should it be #3, also when reviewing my IP cameras, I noticed that port number bleed into the end of  the IP address usually its separated by a colon. Would be nice to have column headers within each tab that identifies the contents (I know being picky)
« Last Edit: May 13, 2011, 02:07:36 pm by Michael_N_Blackwell »
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2011, 04:22:23 pm »
@TimAlls, Loaded your new report generator only had a few minutes this morning to peruse.. noticed that the file name was report generator with no number should it be #3, also when reviewing my IP cameras, I noticed that port number bleed into the end of  the IP address usually its separated by a colon. Would be nice to have column headers within each tab that identifies the contents (I know being picky)
Thats not picky....thats the stuff I need to hear!
Headers are easy....I will add that. The Exe file should be numbered...I will change that as well.
Version 4 is coming with more breakdowns and a special section for the DAD data.....
More to come!
Regards
Tim Alls
AllSeas Yachts

Offline ballroller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2011, 05:46:13 pm »
Nice report generator, thanks! It puts everything pretty much into one area to see.

Is is possible to have it show more data on the screen, and/or print out the results? Right now, I have too many devices to show on one screen, so doing a print from the program doesn't seem to show everything.

Thanks.

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2011, 06:44:55 pm »
Nice report generator, thanks! It puts everything pretty much into one area to see.

Is is possible to have it show more data on the screen, and/or print out the results? Right now, I have too many devices to show on one screen, so doing a print from the program doesn't seem to show everything.

Thanks.
I will be adding in a report print feature in my next version. My first print code was rough .....I am working on a nice one....more to come.
Did the program miss any of your devices? I am still watching for bugs.
Regards
Tim

Offline ballroller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2011, 07:01:44 pm »
Look like it got all of them.

I did notice that the last data point in every report had a {] after it.

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2011, 07:04:09 pm »
Look like it got all of them.

I did notice that the last data point in every report had a {] after it.
I was in a hurry!
That will be coming out.
Tim

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2011, 07:37:34 pm »
Here are the results for my test system (V2@1.1.1245).

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2011, 07:42:54 pm »
... and for my live system (V1@1.1.1186).

I suppose 'Categories' shouldn't be empty and there are some strange scenes (notification scenes?).
« Last Edit: May 14, 2011, 07:46:43 pm by Ap15e »

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2011, 08:07:28 pm »
You might find air4vera (http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=1927.0) interesting. I don't know if air4vera is compatible with current firmwares.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2011, 08:09:08 pm by Ap15e »

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2011, 12:34:00 am »
... and for my live system (V1@1.1.1186).

I suppose 'Categories' shouldn't be empty and there are some strange scenes (notification scenes?).
Categories shouldn't be empty, that must be a bug!
Explain the notification scene....what do you mean?

The Air4Vera looks interesting, that was back in 2009......was the project abandoned?

Thanks for testing out my code...The tables are not sorted, but I just finished code that sorts the devices by number and adds a printout feature.

Regards
Tim

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2011, 06:30:08 am »
« Last Edit: May 15, 2011, 09:13:06 am by Ap15e »

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2011, 11:41:40 am »
Interesting......
I can create a filter if there is something unique about them in the table.....take a look.
I would like to create the bug on my machine, can you tell me how....what kind of notification creates a global scene?
Tim

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #13 on: May 15, 2011, 01:32:30 pm »
Quote
what kind of notification creates a global scene?

Standard MiOS notifications from the 'Notification' tab?

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New Report Generator....with Screenshot
« Reply #14 on: May 15, 2011, 03:06:33 pm »
Quote
Standard MiOS notifications from the 'Notification' tab?
I thought you were doing something exotic...I had no idea it did this for any notification! I created a test notification and as you said....there it was....
This is an easy one to filter out....they have missing fields that normal scenes have so I will use that to delete them.
incorrect.
Thanks for the info.
Tim
« Last Edit: May 16, 2011, 12:00:49 am by TimAlls »