We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Can I set a minimum cooling set point inside a Trane Thermostat?  (Read 6253 times)

Offline aecchalet

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +1/-1
Is it possible to set a minimum cooling set point within a Trane Thermostat and lock it (with password) at that value so that it can not be changed by faceplate setting changes.  I realize that I can check the cooling set point and reset it to my desired value if needed but that won't work if someone unplugs my Vera.  I have a friend who did this with a different type of thermostat (non zwave) and his renter went online to find out how to unlock the thermostat!
Thanks
Vera Plus 1.7.2138; 12xHRDS1, 2xTrane SCHTZMT400 Tstats; 5xZIR00, 4xCA9000 PIRs; 2xHA01C Recept; 2x2wy ZDW120W switch; 1xAppl (ACT, GE/Jasco), 1xLite Dim Mod (GE/Jasco, Evolve);  2xDead Bolts Schlage

Offline wscannell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can I set a minimum cooling set point inside a Trane Thermostat?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2011, 08:20:24 pm »
There is a minimum cooling setpoint in the installer setup, but it cannot be locked with a password.  As long as you can figure out how to get in to the installer setup, then anyone can change it.

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can I set a minimum cooling set point inside a Trane Thermostat?
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2011, 09:55:57 pm »
Half embarrassed to admit that as a college aged kid- my friends and I were the sort of nightmare you are trying to avoid. We did all sorts of stuff- taking doors off the hinges and the like to get in 'locked' rooms.  (never smart to tell weekend renters there's a hot tub and then when you ask there age say there really isn't ...)

Anyway- someone's always going to be able to defeat what you want somehow.

BUT anyway- why not put the vera in a locked closet? (use a deadbolt- it's a smidge more secure against obnoxious renters)- that will at least keep the 'honest' tenants out.

Then just set up vera to reset the setpoint if they change it below X.  Or maybe better so it's not so obvious- allow them to set the set point to whatever they want. But once the room temp gets below X then shut the AC off.  Then when it gets above X turn the AC back on.  You can leave the set points so they have to really figure out what's going on- probably they have walked away from the thermostat long before it runs enough to shut off so they wont be able to see/hear it happen.

If you really want to get complex you could set up a dummy thermostat and then a real one someplace else- with some programming you could let the dummy one look like it's asking for AC all day long but the real one will cut it out. Still once they take the door off the hinges to the closet you are beat.

good luck


Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Can I set a minimum cooling set point inside a Trane Thermostat?
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2011, 10:58:05 pm »
Is it possible to set a minimum cooling set point within a Trane Thermostat and lock it (with password) at that value so that it can not be changed by faceplate setting changes. 
Yes, download plugin #589 Thermostat Min/Max from the Mios Marketplace.

"Prevents a thermostat set point from being set outside a given range. After installing the plugin set the range in the thermostat's advanced tab in HeatMax, HeatMin, CoolMax, CoolMin. Set a PW for local and remote login to Vera.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline ballroller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can I set a minimum cooling set point inside a Trane Thermostat?
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2011, 06:39:03 pm »
Thanks JOD. Never knew that plugin existed. Perfect for the stats I'm putting in my warehouse.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Can I set a minimum cooling set point inside a Trane Thermostat?
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2011, 09:18:16 pm »
BTW, the keypad lock on the Trane t-stats is parameter #9, 1 byte, 1 for lock / 0 for unlock:

Trane -> Device Options -> Configuration Settings -> 9, 1 byte dec, 1 (or 0 for unlock)
Dezwaved at the moment...