We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Roomba Control via Vera  (Read 20227 times)

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Roomba Control via Vera
« on: May 22, 2011, 04:40:21 pm »
I've copied the Roomba's IR codes and able to resend them and control Roomba using the GC-100, CommandFussion & my iPhone, but not having much luck getting the IR codes into Vera.

I would then use something like the GC iTach's with blaster's to be able to send  "Clean" & "Dock"  commands and control them through Vera.

Does anyone know how I can get IR codes into Vera?

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2011, 05:01:15 pm »
@JOD,
If you have the pronto codes somewhere already, you can start with this posting:

    http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=4542.msg24677#msg24677

and rename/edit the LG files that @strangely posted there, and sub-in your Pronto codes as appropriate.  You then upload as a plugin, create an "device" from it, then associate with the GC100 and you'll be all set (via Advanced/Scenes) to use them to drive your Roomba to do things.

Offline Ap15e

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1998
  • Karma: +12/-0

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2011, 06:51:36 pm »
Am I allowed to change the "Tuning:1" part within "urn:micasaverde-com:service:Tuning:1" & the urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Tuning1 to "Clean" or "Dock"?

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2011, 08:51:12 pm »
Am I allowed to change the "Tuning:1" part within "urn:micasaverde-com:service:Tuning:1" & the urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:Tuning1 to "Clean" or "Dock"?

JOD.
So the IR stuff in MCV's world is implemented as a [fixed] number of ServiceId's, along with a DeviceType.  An IR Plugin simply implements the one or more of the [fixed] Actions, from one or more of these [fixed] ServiceId's, and declares itself to be an IR-Device by specifying the right DeviceType.

There's no clearly defined behavior for IR-Devices that step off this beaten path, at least from a "pure" IR standpoint.

ie. What would a Control Point do if it saw a different ServiceId (such as) or different Action within that ServiceId?

Technically, use of different ServiceId's isn't prohibited (although you're supposed to use one from your own domain).   This is how we're all defining new things, the only trick is that it may or may-not be recognized by something "expecting" a pure IR Set of ServiceId/Actions.

ie. Not sure what SQRemote's going to do with that, both "now" and in future revs, since it's off-spec.


Folks are starting to hit this with IR-Airconditioners.  Technically MCV's stuff is IR-AV, so there's a fixed set of stuff that works for AV-Control.  You can always just map "unused" Actions, from existing AV ServiceId's, to do the things you want.  There's a long list of these available to map if that's the road you take (it's what I'd do)

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2011, 09:50:03 pm »
Thanks @guessed.

I'm not going to change them then and it's no big deal to leave them as is, I was just curious if it made a difference to change them.
Plus, I need to get it to work first.  ;D

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2011, 11:03:27 am »
@JOD: Did you ever get this to work? I have just started reading Hacking Roomba and am thinking about adding a wifi module to my Roomba.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2011, 11:26:52 am »
Unfortunately not. It's still on my to-do list though.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2011, 06:53:19 pm »
I tried to control my Roomba via the code set in my Harmony 890 and had no success getting that to work. The idea was that if I got it to work then I'd have replicated the codes and created a plugin for it.

I remember reading somewhere that the later roombas had very tricky IR implementations/frequencies and needed something special I think!?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline chuck1026

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +3/-7
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2012, 12:12:27 pm »
My wife just showed me the Roomba (iRobot) vacs and I thought (like we all would on here), "hey, I wonder if Vera can use a plugin to control or monitor this thing?"... hence me re-awakening this topic. The New Roomba 790 has RF remote but no wifi. ... any thoughts?
                             
« Last Edit: December 08, 2012, 12:15:26 pm by chuck1026 »
UI7 / VeraPlus.... YAY, more stable than ever!

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2012, 12:30:01 pm »
I guess the easiest way would be through the serial port, and a WiFi to serial adapter.

Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline S-F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Karma: +62/-12
  • Clueless N00b
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2012, 02:30:10 pm »
I think IRobot uses zigbee so no Vera potential. But, the LG Homebot can be controlled via, either RF or IR, I forget which. Apparently it is also much more efficient than the Roomba. The drawback is that is doesn't have as large a following so DIY repairs are limited due to lack of knowledge and new/used parts. For example I picked up a box of three working Roomba's (Need batteries) and one for parts which I sourced for free on freecycle several weeks ago.
My forum account was apparently hacked by a leprechaun. And he's drunk all of the time. If a post of mine seems a little off kilter, it's probably because he made it.

Offline chuck1026

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +3/-7
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2012, 02:46:49 pm »
I never heard of the LG Homebot. Looks like it's not available in the US yet?
UI7 / VeraPlus.... YAY, more stable than ever!

Offline S-F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
  • Karma: +62/-12
  • Clueless N00b
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2012, 03:07:16 pm »
My forum account was apparently hacked by a leprechaun. And he's drunk all of the time. If a post of mine seems a little off kilter, it's probably because he made it.

Offline chuck1026

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • Karma: +3/-7
Re: Roomba Control via Vera
« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2012, 04:27:00 pm »
Further research reveals the more likely candidate to talk to Vera with an API The Sharp COCOROBO.
UI7 / VeraPlus.... YAY, more stable than ever!