We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: unable pair device  (Read 8241 times)

Offline lgpaul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
unable pair device
« on: May 25, 2011, 10:01:30 am »
Hello to all!

I just bought my Vera2 device, HomePro ZIR010 and Everspring ON/OFF switch to test. Brilliant idea!

Got home plugged the Vera into the network and open the web browser. Typed in the IP address of Vera and did the online update. I followed the wizard instruction carefully but my Vera doesn't find any devices. I did try to reset the unit but the problem is not solved.

I did open a support ticket as well: MiOS tech support #17732 but no answer yet.

Here are the details of Vera:
UnitModel:Vera2 Version:1.1.1245
UI:4 UILang:en
ZwaveVer:3.20

Can anybody please advise me? I've read on the forum that this could be a software update problem.

Regards,
Paul

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2011, 11:18:52 am »
did you press the button on the new device/switch/module after placing vera in detect include zwave device mode?  ( refer to the device manf. for  include function)

also is vera within 3-5 feet of the module?

Offline lgpaul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2011, 11:41:23 am »
Hello zmistro,

Thanks for your prompt repply.

I did press the button on both devices. Tried one at the time. The devices are wright beside Vera.

Followed the instructions exactly... still no joy.

Regards,
Paul

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2011, 12:38:12 pm »
Did you try excluding, before including?
« Last Edit: May 25, 2011, 12:49:34 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline lgpaul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2011, 12:45:34 pm »
there are no devices on my list...

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2011, 12:49:31 pm »
you still having issues ?

if so try this.
On vera dasboard click on the small icon under the gassy knoll scene - it has a + sign and a thing that looks like a brush it is labled ( add Device) Click on this-
go to -add Zwave device click next.
- scroll down all the way to the bottom and choose " any zwave Device" click  " go "

now press the button  on your new module device

look at the top of the dashboard above the clock you should see a progress window. I should state found a new node or device.
Let vera finish adding the device , the device should appea on the dashboard

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2011, 12:52:03 pm »
there are no devices on my list...
With the steps outlined by @zmistro you can also do the exclude.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2011, 01:51:29 pm »
Make sure you have the correct version of Vera US or Europe I got a european by mistake once. The US RF frequency is different than EU

Offline Henk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2011, 04:52:20 pm »
Maybe this thread is usefull?
It might be that the locale for your vera switched from EU to US or vice versa

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=4423.0

Specifickally this message
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=4423.msg24323#msg24323
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline lgpaul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2011, 05:55:59 am »
Thanks for all the help guys!

It's sorted now. I opened a ticket to help desk and they fixed the problem remotely. I don't know what the problem was but I rekon it was something to do locale US/Europe.

Now Vera finds all the devices as is should be... nice, easy and quick.

Regards,
Paul

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2011, 06:24:30 am »
It's sorted now. I opened a ticket to help desk and they fixed the problem remotely. I don't know what the problem was but I rekon it was something to do locale US/Europe.
Great! I'm curious though; are you in Europe and bought your Vera there?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline lgpaul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2011, 06:31:51 am »
Yes, I am in Ireland. I got Vera from one of the recomended distribuitors in Nederlands
Code: [Select]
http://www.domotica-shop.nl/
Here is the repply from the help desk:

Quote
Hi Paul,
It seems that some values got lost in the upgrade. I reset those values and it should be fine now.
If you ever have questions or encounter issues please e-mail or call us. Our working hours are 6 AM to 6PM EST.

Thanks all again for your suggestions.

Regards,
Paul

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2011, 06:47:26 am »
Thanks for sharing that info @lgpaul! :)

It's good to have that here for future reference.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Henk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #13 on: May 26, 2011, 08:19:00 am »
Thanks for sharing that info @lgpaul! :)

It's good to have that here for future reference.

@oTi@ & @lgpaul

It seems that this forumthread i mentioned could be important and we should keep it as a good reference for ppl from Europe as Vera seems to revert to US settings (and frequencies) after an upgrade sometimes.

Anyone any idea what causes this behaviour so we can file a bug?

==edit==
Also, can we establish a " how to"  to troubleshoot the device for this problem (i need input for a how to to extend this page:
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Troubleshooting)

Is there a way to check which of the 2 z-wave chips is ative? the EU or the US version?

@Ap15e, can this be incorporated into LSI?
« Last Edit: May 26, 2011, 08:49:15 am by Henk »
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: unable pair device
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2011, 09:00:09 am »
[...] as Vera seems to revert to US settings (and frequencies) after an upgrade sometimes.[...]
Anyone any idea what causes this behaviour so we can file a bug?
Not sure if it worked before the upgrade in @lgpaul's case. It could be a mismatch in the provisioning database, as apparently has happened before. Not sure if the database mismatch is because the wrong locale was put in the database, or Vera is in the wrong locale.

Sounds like MCV is well aware of these cases, as they are the only ones who can fix it?

Quote
Also, can we establish a " how to"  to troubleshoot the device for this problem (i need input for a how to to extend this page:
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Troubleshooting)
Well, what I was trying to get to in baby steps is to watch for messages in the status window and/or the Z-Wave LED on Vera. I figured that if the Z-Wave LED doesn't change blinking pattern when including or excluding, there is a frequency mismatch (or the device is broken, etc.). That's just a hypothesis.

What does the following report for you (SSH into your Vera):
Code: [Select]
root@myVera:/# cat /etc/cmh/zwave_locale
us

« Last Edit: May 26, 2011, 10:57:00 am by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...