Author Topic: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...  (Read 27550 times)

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #30 on: December 28, 2011, 03:14:43 pm »
Do you guys know id there's a way to turn on Emergency Heat from Vera?

Offline yr1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #31 on: January 16, 2012, 08:46:55 pm »
I am having trouble including the thermostat  try to pair rf10 and when I hit up arrow I immediately get action failed, tried reset 710=1,  Using vera2 on batterypack.  Anyone have a solution?

Thanks

Offline rabissell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #32 on: February 02, 2012, 11:18:48 pm »
My Honeywell thermostat use to show up on my Vera Dashboard as a graphic that allowed me to set heating and cooling temps, and showed me the temp in the house.  Recently my Vera Lite stopped working, and tech support had to take control to get it back.  Now, the thermostat shows up as a "Temperature" device with only one non-functioning button showing as 0 degrees.  Any suggestions on how I can get the old device graphic back?
« Last Edit: March 07, 2012, 07:52:35 am by rabissell »

Offline Twnorows

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #33 on: February 04, 2012, 10:11:33 pm »
I am having trouble including the thermostat  try to pair rf10 and when I hit up arrow I immediately get action failed, tried reset 710=1,  Using vera2 on batterypack.  Anyone have a solution?

Thanks
I had this same issue ( mine also said "Lost Communication"). I fought for two days trying everything possible before ultimately returning the thermostat for a replacement  Upon installation of the second stat things worked perfectly.

Offline Guys2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #34 on: February 05, 2012, 11:38:50 am »
I too need emheat as a control and indication.  Is there a way we can add this ?

Thanks

Offline rickcoog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #35 on: December 02, 2012, 10:15:13 pm »
Update: I miscounted the buttons when you hit the system buttons two more buttons appear.  It works now.  Thanks to everyone on this site for providing help.

I tried to get to the 0710 advance setting to reset the thermostate using the instruction below.  However it does not work for me.  I can get to advance setting useing just the 3 button but not the 5 at the same time.  But with that I do not see 0710 as an option.  My unit one day stated showing EM Heat as a system option when it did not before.  This was after one day of being installed.  There are two thermostats one is working fine but this one is acting up and even when system is on cool it turns the heater on.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

I tierd everything I could think of to try to get my TH8320ZW1007 enrolled with the vera2. ??? No Luck. anyone else have this problem? and solved it?

I tried to add it with half and full power, 2.x zwave and 3.x ,plugged in and on the battery, connected to my netork and not connected. Nothing works. The thermostat immedietly says failed all the time. What gives?

I had no problems pairing mine either.  I would just reset the thermostat and try again.  Press "system" then the 3rd and 5th squares at the bottom of the thermostat screen simultaneously.  Scroll through until you get to "0710" then change the number to "1" to reset.

After that, press the zwave button on Vera and pair again.  (I did not use the battery pack.  I just plugged it into the wall.)   Go back to the "rf10" on the thermostat and change it to "1".  That should work.  You may also go to "rf20" and change that to "1" to resend the node.

I hope the reset works for you.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2012, 10:48:57 am by rickcoog »

Offline bloodvette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #36 on: December 03, 2012, 04:42:01 pm »
I have a Vera Lite, and couldn't get it to pair with my honeywell thermostat. I also don't have 0710 (reset to default) option. I am also getting failed when i try to put into inclusion mode. But I fixed it!

taking the thermostat apart, and checking for reset jumpers- nope!
powering off and pulling battery for 1/2 hour- nope!

Put VeraLite into inclusion mode (by following directions on the device itself under "Devices", "Add Devices", then "Add ZWave Devices...." Choose option 1, and use a long cat5 cable to get the veralite right to the thermostat. now it won't pair and you get the fault so click on "I'm activating the device, but it's not adding to the list" then do the pairing again and it DID infact reset the Zwave problem!! then I was able to put the thermostat into RF10 - 1 and it paired perfectly.

I had to do the same thing to one of my  recepticle Zwave devices.

I speculate that they were confused because I had originally paired them to a Zstick and I guess something messed up on these 2 devices.

Good luck, I know this will help some people becuase it would have helped me!!!

john

Offline bah1234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #37 on: December 18, 2012, 10:33:31 pm »
I am also having this problem. Even with my Honeywell unit less than an inch from the Vera, it immediately fails when trying to pair. I have reset both units, and nothing works. It just says "action failed". I even tried this most recent suggestion to select the repair option in the Vera menu and that does not work either.

Honeywell is all around not particularly helpful via tech support email, trying to convince me I am doing something wrong and then closing the case and sending me a customer service survey without actually addressing the issue. Can those who got them to replace the unit explain how you did it?

Thanks...

Offline rgubbels

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #38 on: February 13, 2013, 02:38:35 pm »
Have you managed to solve the pairing problem of the Honeywell Thermostat?
I have the same issue and I can not find a way to include the thermostat in the Z-wave network. On a mail I have sent to the Honeywell helpdesk I get no response.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2013, 02:41:02 pm by rgubbels »

Offline ShadowACE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #39 on: February 22, 2013, 01:52:31 am »
Ordered the Honeywell TH8320ZW1007 thermostat on Tuesday 2/19/13, received the package today 2/21/13.  This is my first device after receiving the Veralite.

Okay, took me six hours trying to link the device to Veralite.  I was stumped, didn't know what else to do.  Searched online, I found this forum and followed all of the above methods of trying to get it to connect.  Wasn't even able to get to reset by code 710 - 1.  No matter what I did, all I got was "Communication Lost" and "Action Failed".  I was just about to yank it off the wall and put it back in the box to return it to Amazon.  I hate the hassle of returning things so I thought I just give it one last try.  Opened up the back cover, there was a circuit board labeled Comm seems to be lose.  It seems like the four pins connector was pretty lose, I bent the pins a little for better connection.  Pressed it back in snuggle and put it back on the wall.  What do you know?  It worked.

I really love these home automation stuff now that I got this working.  Can't wait for video cameras and motion sensors to arrive.  Thanks everyone.

Offline jimithing1980

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #40 on: December 08, 2013, 02:36:32 pm »
To anyone who still has this problem, to get to the 0710 reset, it's not the 3rd and 5th blank button.  It's the 2nd and 4th blank button.  Just using the 3rd blank button will not allow you to get to the 0710 option.

Offline fullauto

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #41 on: December 17, 2013, 08:53:20 pm »
Do you guys know id there's a way to turn on Emergency Heat from Vera?

This question was lost along the progression of the thread.  I am battling with this right now.  I submitted a tech support request but please chime in if anyone is aware of a fix.  My guess is that there is a parameter that needs to be manually changed before Vera surfaces support for Em Heat?  Interestingly enough, the Grasshopper App for Windows Phone and Windows Modern UI both do surface Em Heat.  When you select it, Vera returns an error that the device does not support this mode, but then it sets it on the thermostat.  IMHO that's a good sign.

For those interested, this occurs because the furnace is actually a "2 Heat / 1 Cool" heat pump.  So basically in the milder months the heat pump can run very efficiently and then in the few weeks where it gets down to 10-15 degrees in the midwest, it can go fully electric.  This is obviously expensive so we try to use it sparingly.  At times it is the only way to keep up.  The Honeywell actually displays a bright red light when this mode is enabled which I didn't even know was there until this winter!

Offline mramgine

  • Beta Testers
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #42 on: February 10, 2014, 06:51:01 pm »
I wrote the Grasshopper app.  The options listed are hard coded so i would suspect vera is not doing something properly. Below is the list of values it currently supports.

Off
AutoChangeOver
CoolOn
HeatOn
AuxCoolOn
AuxHeatOn
EconomyCoolOn
EconomyHeatOn
EmergencyHeatOn
EnergySavingsMode
BuildingProtection
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline fullauto

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #43 on: February 11, 2014, 10:55:19 pm »
Making a quick pass to clean these up.  MCV is testing a beta firmware fix.

Offline lexgreen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell TH8320ZW1000 thermostat...
« Reply #44 on: March 15, 2014, 09:46:26 pm »
Ordered the Honeywell TH8320ZW1007 thermostat on Tuesday 2/19/13, received the package today 2/21/13.  This is my first device after receiving the Veralite.

Okay, took me six hours trying to link the device to Veralite.  I was stumped, didn't know what else to do.  Searched online, I found this forum and followed all of the above methods of trying to get it to connect.  Wasn't even able to get to reset by code 710 - 1.  No matter what I did, all I got was "Communication Lost" and "Action Failed".  I was just about to yank it off the wall and put it back in the box to return it to Amazon.  I hate the hassle of returning things so I thought I just give it one last try.  Opened up the back cover, there was a circuit board labeled Comm seems to be lose.  It seems like the four pins connector was pretty lose, I bent the pins a little for better connection.  Pressed it back in snuggle and put it back on the wall.  What do you know?  It worked.

I really love these home automation stuff now that I got this working.  Can't wait for video cameras and motion sensors to arrive.  Thanks everyone.

I had a similar problem in which my Veralite bugged out requiring me to do a restore and repair.  The Honeywell lost its connection and I tried several times pulling it off the wall to do a reset.  Still no luck, "action failed".  However after reading this post, I tried pushing the unit onto the wall a bit firmer and this seemed to adjust the case and it established a connection immediately!  I wonder if the process of pulling it off the wall loosens the communications board inside causing the radio to malfunction.  If you are having a problem with the "communication lost", try pushing it more firmly into the wallplate to better seat the connections inside!