We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?  (Read 14187 times)

Offline Blue42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #15 on: June 20, 2011, 01:36:29 pm »
I just called tech support (800-654-8483) from the Jasco website for GE Z-Wave products.

I spoke to a female tech support chick.  Imagine that, a female tech support chick!  She was like way smarter than me. Aw Man!  Next, they'll want the right to vote and remove their burkas.  >:(

Anywho, lady know-it-all told me that GE Z-Wave products are NOT electrically compatible with traditional switches, so I either have to disable all other traditional switches within a circuit or replace them with 3 GE Z-Wave auxiliaries.  So everyone here was right on this regard.

However a grand silver lining:  She also told me ANY Z-Wave product can be controlled by ANY Z-Wave remote regardless of brand.  :D

Guess I'm going with the Intermatic CA3000, baby!   8)


Offline mitch672

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #16 on: June 20, 2011, 08:25:37 pm »
If you have EXISTING 3-way and 4-way switches, there is a %100 change there is a 14/3 (or a 12/3) cable between the boxes, there is probably a 120V Hot also in 1 box, and the "load" wire out to the fixture on another box.

Part of installing and being your own electrician is for you to figure out the wiring,  even replacing a traditional 3-way with a CA3000 switch, you are still going to have to understand how the wiring works.

Also, the GE Remote slaves are plentiful, we all have extras from buying Radio Shack 3-way dimming lamp modules, we could get you these for just a few bucks in shipping costs to you.  

Good luck with the Intermatic CA3000, I thought they felt rather cheaply built, I bought 3 of them and returned them and went with GE 45609 on/off switches with 3 way capability, and used several of my extra GE slaves to get multiple switch positions working with it.

The switch below uses the standard GE/Jasco remote slave, I have 3 of them on it, works perfectly.  We all have extras on these slaves, they are pretty common, I have at least 10 here unused.   This was part of the Radio Shack bonus...
 
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0035YRCR2/ref=ox_sc_act_title_3?ie=UTF8&m=ATVPDKIKX0DER


Offline Blue42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #17 on: June 20, 2011, 10:38:12 pm »
Mitch,

Actually, what I'm going to do is let an electrican install two Intermatic CA3000's on two different sets of existing lights.   These are priority projects for me.

I'm going to put off being my own electrician for a couple of months or longer.  Electrical, gas, and even water work requires a lot of certainty for DIY'ers.  I simply don't have the time to read up to the point where I'm absolutely confident in my abilities--right now.

I found a website (automatedoutlet-com) which sells these CA3000 for $34.95 a piece.  Not quite Radio Shack liquidation prices but pretty close, given that these often go for $90.  I spoke to the tech suppport guy and he told me they bought over 50,000 discontinued Intermatic products, which included these CA3000's at a tiny fraction of the normal rate for retailers.  Thus, they were passing on the savings.

He also told me that these CA3000 were very high quality, contrary to what you're saying.  Frankly, I don't know what to make of it.  He is an electrician and you've installed a lot of stuff yourself.  Nothing else you've posted contradicts the tech support from Jasco or AutomatedOutlet.

The CA3000 has its own auxiliary slave switches, but he warned me they may not work with the GE Smart remotes or remotes of other brands since Intermatic didn't strictly adhere to Z-Wave protocols when they designed the CA3000's auxiliary slaves.  EDIT:  He did confirm, as did the Jasco techie, that the CA3000 itself is fully compatible with other remotes, namely GE.

The added bonus for me is he told me the CA3000 should be compatible with my motion detector manual override switch (a different set of lights), which the techie at Jasco couldn't tell me, i.e. compatibility with GE.

However, for the CA3000 to work with traditional switches, the traditional switches would have to be in one of the many various "ON" configuration in my 3 & 4-Way switches.  For me this is not a problem.  As long as the remote can turn the lights on and off.

Since I'm currently doing a number of other (non-electrical) upgrades for my house, cost is an issue.  I figure the cost here will be 2 x $34.95 + $80 (electrician).  The electrican I'm looking at has high ratings from AngiesList.  I'm certain the guy can probably do both in less than an hour; otherwise it's an additional $25/15min.  I can part with $150 for not one, BUT TWO different sets of lights.  

On the other hand, the cost of replacing all four switches is to buy 3 kits at $65/each (might  as well since I'm going to need another primary for the motion detector override--assuming compatibility) + replacing the manual override switch for the motion detector may exceed $350.  And there's no guarantee the GE slaves will work with my wiring.

Thanks again Mitch.  Yours and Kaldoon's posts were quite important for my online recon.

P.S.  Much of my posting here is to help inform others who are considering alternatives.

P.P.S.  The techie from Jasco was unable to 100% definitively tell me that a single GE Primary (with no GE auxiliaries) is not compatible with traditional switches.  She only told me that they were not intended to work along side traditional switches.  So there's still a little wiggle room here.  Of course, she seemed 99.9% certain that it couldn't be done.
  
« Last Edit: June 20, 2011, 11:08:10 pm by Blue42 »

Offline fronobulax

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #18 on: June 27, 2011, 07:06:08 am »
@mitch672

You can use an "intermec CA3000", it's a single
switch, and it can work with traditional 3 and 4 way switches for the remotes.

Have you used the CA3000? My question was if I use a standard switches for any of the remotes off the CA3000, will the status of the CA3000 for the dashboard will always show the correct value of the load? If so I've just saved a ton of money here at the house by buying the old discontinued CA3000's because I can use all of them in a 2 way switch situation with only a standard single pole as the remote.

Offline mitch672

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #19 on: June 27, 2011, 12:01:47 pm »
I suggest you look at the wiring diagram on the installation PDF, no, I use only GE switches.  I ordered several CA3000's, and didn't like the "look and feel" of them (they felt cheap and like they would be broken in about a month), and sent them back.

http://www.smarthome-products.com/productspecs/CA3000-Manual.pdf


Offline tedp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 288
  • Karma: +6/-2
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #20 on: July 01, 2011, 05:29:15 pm »
Mitch,

Would you be interested in selling a couple of your GE remote slaves? I cannot seem to find them as a standalone item online.

Thanks
-Ted

Offline mitch672

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #21 on: July 02, 2011, 01:17:58 am »
Mitch,

Would you be interested in selling a couple of your GE remote slaves? I cannot seem to find them as a standalone item online.

Thanks
-Ted

Sure Ted, send me a PM and we can work it out.  I have about 8-10 of these (will have to check for the exact count), let me know how many you need, and I'll see how much the shipping is. 

Mitch

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #22 on: July 02, 2011, 08:31:21 am »
Sure Ted, send me a PM and we can work it out.
@mitch672,
You'd probably have to drop @tedp a PM with an email address (or whatever), as you need 25 posts to be able to PM.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline mitch672

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #23 on: July 02, 2011, 10:00:43 am »
Sure Ted, send me a PM and we can work it out.
@mitch672,
You'd probably have to drop @tedp a PM with an email address (or whatever), as you need 25 posts to be able to PM.

Thanks oTi, I didn't even think about that issue, I will PM him :)

Mitch

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Possible to NOT use Auxiliary Switch in GE 3-Way Switch?
« Reply #24 on: July 02, 2011, 11:37:02 am »
Thanks oTi, I didn't even think about that issue, I will PM him :)
Bumped into that a few times myself, as well as others. It would help if Newbie's could reply to PM's (but not initiate). I checked with @guessed, and that level of control does not exist in SMF.
« Last Edit: July 02, 2011, 04:17:26 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...