Author Topic: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update  (Read 18822 times)

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« on: June 16, 2011, 08:03:31 am »
The subject line is to get attention - I have no clue as to why all of my HSM100's are now fairly useless, other than it started happening a few weeks ago when I got an "update" notice.

The symptoms are many and varied in my 6 HSM100 3-in-1's, which all worked fine before the update....
  1. They are all going through batteries at a crazy rate, although I suspect it is the battery level reporting rather than the batteries themselves
  2. The motion sensing is random - about 50% of the time it works and the other 50% = nothing
  3. One shows "263w" on the dashboard!
  4. Several show a battery symbol with a "?"
  5. None have accurate light levels anymore, temperature values seem to update 1 or 2 times a day.
  6. Many have "failed to configure" tags on the dashboard

So far I have done:
  1. A complete network "heal", several times, different results each time, never 100% ok.
  2. "Configure Node Now", "Poll Node Now", press the button on the device, everything seems ok, next day all gone to poop again.

I don't even know where to start on this one.... please help,
bob

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2011, 10:43:22 am »
Further info:

Using "https... data_request?id=lu_status..." shows these devices actually do have screwed up variables associated with them, specifically the 3-in-1 showing energy usage has:

<state id="27" service="urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:EnergyMetering1" variable="Watts" value="263" />

while the other 3-in-1's do not. Also many devices have:
"Configured" value="0"" despite numerous attempts to configure them.

Also, despite the "http://sta1.mios.com/locator_json.php?username=xxx" response of:
       {"hostName":"fwd2.mios.com","primary":true},
       {"hostName":"fwd1.mios.com","primary":false}
I only get a reply on fwd1 where it always used to be fwd2??

And lastly... when I issued that status request I got the light sensor values of 0 but suddenly the dashboard values updated to proper readings!???

What's going on guys? Is it me?

Offline JOD

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2011, 10:55:15 am »
Bob,

Gonna take a stab and say you made the switch to the 3.20 branch of z-wave?
These issues the excessive battery consumption, devices losing their configuration look to me to be the result of the nightly heals.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2011, 11:13:59 am »
Gonna take a stab and say you made the switch to the 3.20 branch of z-wave?
These issues the excessive battery consumption, devices losing their configuration look to me to be the result of the nightly heals.

A reasonable stab JOD - having read every other forum post I could find on the topic before posting myself - I saw the update but also read about problems so did not make the switch. Checking the Z-Wave device Options tab I have:
Quote from: Dashboard
Version 2.78 L:1
House/Node 
Role Suc SIS:YES PRI:NO
Last update N/A

Also from the Advanced/Firmware box:
Quote from: Dashboard
Testing connection to: download2.mios.com ... OK
 You are running the latest version: 1.1.1245 .

I did try a few "heals" myself about a week ago but each one produced a different set of things that don't work. Since then I try to "Configure Device Now" which seems to fix it for a while but after a while it turns to cack again all by itself.

Note that my "heals" don't seem to work with battery devices unless I run around and wake each one up, even though they are set to wake up every 6 minutes and the heal runs for about an hour.

Next idea....?
bob

Offline JOD

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2011, 11:30:29 am »
I see one thing that would explain everything.
Vera is not PRI:YES.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2011, 11:38:23 am »
I see one thing that would explain everything.
Vera is not PRI:YES.

The line quoted above is:
Quote from: Dashboard Z-Wave device Options tab
SIS:YES      PRI:NO

so I assume my Vera is "PRI:NO"? If I am reading this wrong how would I go about fixing it?

Thanks,
bob

Offline JOD

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2011, 11:47:12 am »
If you know Vera was PRI:YES prior to the FW upgrade and you did a backup, you could do a restore from backup. Then do the upgrade again.
The only other way I know is to reset the network and start over.
There was a post sometime back that referenced MCV having a way to change it.
Anyone have any other info on changing PRI:NO to PRI:YES?

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline Henk

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2011, 01:21:25 pm »
If you know Vera was PRI:YES prior to the FW upgrade and you did a backup, you could do a restore from backup. Then do the upgrade again.
The only other way I know is to reset the network and start over.
There was a post sometime back that referenced MCV having a way to change it.
Anyone have any other info on changing PRI:NO to PRI:YES?

JOD.

Yes there is another way. Im mobile and would have to check sequence and button names. But its in advanced, and then find the shift controller link, click that and Vera should shift to Pri:yes
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2011, 01:44:19 pm »
Yes there is another way. Im mobile and would have to check sequence and button names. But its in advanced, and then find the shift controller link, click that and Vera should shift to Pri:yes

In "Z-Wave device / Advanced" I clicked "Controller shift [GO]" and got:
"Command failed: ERROR: Controller is SIS or is not primary" and no change

MORE INFO:
On the same page as the PRI:NO info is "Use MiOS routing instead of Z-Wave (requires 4.5)" which was checked. According to the instructions at http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/MigrateTo452 that box should be unchecked for version 2.78, which I did and then Saved. No differences to the problems so far that I can see...

next idea please....
bob
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 02:16:49 pm by FlyBoyBob »

Offline Henk

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #9 on: June 16, 2011, 02:06:21 pm »
Yes there is another way. Im mobile and would have to check sequence and button names. But its in advanced, and then find the shift controller link, click that and Vera should shift to Pri:yes

In "Z-Wave device / Advanced" I clicked "Controller shift [GO]"
and got:
"Command failed: ERROR: Controller is SIS or is not primary" and no change

next idea please....
bob

Bob,

I remember i had this issue to after updating to 3.20L.

I think i did the available

Quote
Hack to convert 2.78 to 3.20 IMPORTANT: Read this first

The powercycled Vera and hit GO on the controller shift 1 or 2 times.

Eventually this is what you should end up with:
Quote
Version   3.20 L:1
House/Node   
Role   Master SIS:NO PRI:YES

Let us know what happened!

Referring thread
http://forum.mios.com/index.php?topic=4412.0
« Last Edit: June 16, 2011, 02:08:09 pm by Henk »
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #10 on: June 16, 2011, 02:31:19 pm »
Henk -

I read the thread thank you. In your exchange you say:
Quote from: Henk
After your confirmation i went back to my Zwave devicesettings, advanced tab and hit Controller shift "GO"
When i tried before i got an error that was also described in this thread.

But doing this now (without meanwhile fiddling with luup files) got me the next result:
Controller shifted.
but I can't find anything between your PRI:NO question and that quote to understand what "But doing this now" means?

My Vera arrived as a Vera 2 with "U14", I have not upgraded anything other than a message that popped up one day a few weeks ago that it was doing a no-choice auto-upgrade of something. I have added a lot of devices (I think my device numbers are up in the 60's now) and a LOT of Luup code - reading the MigrateTo452 article and the "start from scratch" part made my sphincter shrink big time  ::)

Offline Henk

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #11 on: June 16, 2011, 02:37:15 pm »
@Bob

Did you try to hack 2.78 to 3.20 as i described and powercycle Vera?

Try hitting GO on shift controller after that... And try again!
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #12 on: June 16, 2011, 03:26:03 pm »
Did you try to hack 2.78 to 3.20 as i described and powercycle Vera?

I haven't. Yet. The wording "...developed the following method which *should* work *most* of the time" also shrunk my sphincter quite a bit... Any more shrinkage and I'll explode!

Seriously though I might try that tonight. I was hoping to get everything working like it was before doing that since "it includes making a backup so you can go back if it doesn't [work]". Great, go back to not working?

Also, in the meantime I got an email from the MCV Techies regarding this thread "We are currently investigating this issue and we think we can come up with a solution in the next few days. Depending on this, you'll be contacted by our support department with details." so I might wait for that.

bob

Offline Henk

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #13 on: June 16, 2011, 03:47:34 pm »
@bob

Theres a few options you have.

First off, getting Vera to primary controller will NOT break anything.

Then, backups DO work (make them!)

Lastly, there is a simple way to downgrade to 1.1.1047 (your former version) or up to a beta version (which might be MCVs solution offered by tech)

Let us know where we can help!
| Vera2 @ UI4 1.1.1350 / 3.20 | Vera Lite @ UI5 | Vera 3 @ UI5 | 2x Merten  504519 | 1x Duewi  064374 | 1x Everspring SM103 doorbell mod |1 Y-cam IP cam | various LUUP plugins |

Offline FlyBoyBob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HSM100's all broken after latest firmware update
« Reply #14 on: June 16, 2011, 07:29:51 pm »
Ok, done the whole deal...

1. Did a Heal as-is = 11 devices sitting with red notices underneath
2. Did a backup on mios.com and locally
3. Followed the instructions in "Migrate To Z-wave version 452" to the letter, including the "hack"
4. Did another "heal" = 8 devices with red failures, and that's only because I ran around pushing wake-up buttons, only one of which made a difference.

Results:
1. Z-Wave Device / Options says I have 3.20 L:1, and that's it....
2. Switch Controller still gives the same error message
3. Bad readings are still bad
4. Etc
5. Etc

The good news is that it still appears to work, as badly as before, but at least it's not a brick.

Next idea....................