We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Changing from Schlage Bridge to Vera  (Read 1971 times)

Offline davgai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Changing from Schlage Bridge to Vera
« on: June 22, 2011, 07:11:16 pm »
I have my house set up with 5 schlage link door locks and various other lighting devices.  It all works, but I have a Vera 2 here in the box,  and want to change over to the Vera 2.  Is It necessary to unenroll all the locks and all the modules from the Schlage bridge before proceeding with the Vera 2 install?

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: Changing from Schlage Bridge to Vera
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2011, 09:05:42 pm »
Someone correct me if I am wrong, but I think it is necessary due to the exchange of security keys with Vera.  I don't think these locks would replicate correctly in Vera if you tried to do a network replication.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline kaldoon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Changing from Schlage Bridge to Vera
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2011, 07:16:09 am »
Yes - you will have unenroll all the devices that you want to control with the Vera from the Link Bridge then add them to Vera  - devices cannot exist on 2 Z-Wave networks at the same time.   8)