Author Topic: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera  (Read 35506 times)

PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Karma: +19/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #30 on: August 02, 2011, 03:08:50 pm »
I tried both, 2.78 did some things, 3.20 didn't work at all if I remember right.  They two pieces didn't even notice each other.
Replying to myself again here.  I tried again with 3.20.  Turns out before I thought they didn't notice each other was b/c I only paired the locks, since those are what was giving me issues.

Since I added all my items to Vera, and did the replicate, it looks like everything transferred except the locks.  so I can still set lights to come on when alarm sensors are tripped, etc. but I can't setup locking of doors when the panel is armed, nor use the deadbolts to disarm the system.  I can use the Alarm.com controls for thermostats, etc. based on alarm status as well.

For now, I've just resigned myself to the fact that it will be a 2 step (and probably more secure) process to enter the home.  1 code to get in the door, and a different code to disarm the alarm.  Now if somehow someone compromises Vera or observes my door code, the alarm will still be tripped, since that is done at a separate place/time.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

garrettwp

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6156
  • Karma: +203/-111
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #31 on: August 03, 2011, 09:04:04 pm »
From my understanding door locks can only be paired to on device. Locks can not be controlled from a secondary controller.

- Garrett

jjjwalters

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #32 on: August 13, 2011, 03:20:24 am »
So Alarm.Com is the only one that support z-wave? No ADT?

PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Karma: +19/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #33 on: August 13, 2011, 09:12:11 am »
So Alarm.Com is the only one that support z-wave? No ADT?
ADT has its ADT Pulse system that uses Z-Wave http://www.adtpulse.com

ADT has a TINY list of approved devices:
http://www.adtpulse.com/home/how-pulse-works/z-wave/z-wave-devices
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

baalbergen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #34 on: August 29, 2011, 08:26:04 pm »
I am real new to all this, so sorry in advance for my ignorance. I have a concord 4 alarm system. My alarm company is platinum protection. Initially the system didn't have z-wave integrated, but per my request they added the z-wave module, but they told me they aren't even letting people know that it is available yet, because they are just beginning to test it, that being said they don't know anything about it and have never heard of vera. After reading this post I believe I did get the two to pair. I pressed the button on the alarm.com z-wave module the three times as described in this post with vera in include mode. Z-wave light on vera flickered fast. I now have a new device on my desktop that says scene controller. It doesn't show any errors. When I press on it it says transmit was ok. I don't know what to do from here. The device in my desktop doesn't allow me to arm or disarm or show status, it is just there. I haven't paid any extra monthly fee to the alarm company to activate anything. I am going to pay to have the alarm system control my door locks through their app, at least until I figure out how to get it set with vera. They only want $1.99 per month extra for that. Any thoughts on how to set it up from here, or is it still not possible. Also read about hooking it up with the super bus 2000, but haven't seen anyone post anything specific about successfully setting it up that way either. I downloaded the manual for it, and don't think I could figure it out from that alone. I don't even know how it connects to vera, via standard network cable into the ETH2 port, or z-wave the instructions I found online really don't say. I also read about possibly having vera set as secondary, but can't find any instructions on how to even attempt that.

aschwalb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 586
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #35 on: August 30, 2011, 12:05:43 pm »
I tried both, 2.78 did some things, 3.20 didn't work at all if I remember right.  They two pieces didn't even notice each other.
Replying to myself again here.  I tried again with 3.20.  Turns out before I thought they didn't notice each other was b/c I only paired the locks, since those are what was giving me issues.

Since I added all my items to Vera, and did the replicate, it looks like everything transferred except the locks.  so I can still set lights to come on when alarm sensors are tripped, etc. but I can't setup locking of doors when the panel is armed, nor use the deadbolts to disarm the system.  I can use the Alarm.com controls for thermostats, etc. based on alarm status as well.

For now, I've just resigned myself to the fact that it will be a 2 step (and probably more secure) process to enter the home.  1 code to get in the door, and a different code to disarm the alarm.  Now if somehow someone compromises Vera or observes my door code, the alarm will still be tripped, since that is done at a separate place/time.


@PurdueGuy

I do pay for the full package from SafeMart for the Live Watch services from Alarm.com.  I have a Vera with a butt load of lights thermostats etc... 
How do I link them?  I have the SimonXt with the zwave GSM module.  Will that module act as a secondary controller to Vera? or does Vera have to be the Secondary?  I have over 60 nodes and dont want to manually add them to the Simon. 

PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Karma: +19/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #36 on: August 30, 2011, 12:23:50 pm »
@PurdueGuy

I do pay for the full package from SafeMart for the Live Watch services from Alarm.com.  I have a Vera with a butt load of lights thermostats etc...  
How do I link them?  I have the SimonXt with the zwave GSM module.  Will that module act as a secondary controller to Vera? or does Vera have to be the Secondary?  I have over 60 nodes and dont want to manually add them to the Simon.  

I have my Vera as Primary, SimonXT as secondary.  Locks don't work.  They show up, but no functionality since the panel doesn't have a secure connection.  And everything is labeled "Device XX" on the website. You just have to turn each one on/off and figure it out...SLOOOW.  I haven't finished it yet, and I'm not sure that all my devices transferred either.

Here are some additional instructions I got from Alarm.com:

1) Put the Alarm.com module in "Replicate" mode as follows:
  - SimonXT 1.3 and up: Press and hold "*" to enter Z-Wave Mode.  Then press/hold "3" to enter "Replicate" mode.
  - Concord, NX, and XT 1.2 and below: Press and hold the Z-Wave button to to go "Add" more (4 blinks of Busy light).  Press and hold to go to "Delete" mode (2 blinks).  Press and hold to go into "Replicate" mode (steady on/off flashing).

2) On existing controller:
  To make Alarm.com module primary - do a "primary controller shift"
  To make Alarm.com module secondary - put Vera in Include mode

Let sit for a minute or 2 to copy all the information over

(My own step 3, complete guess for Concord, etc)
3) Exit "Replicate" mode
  - SimonXT 1.3 and up: Press and hold "#" to exit Z-Wave Mode.  Press "Status" to clear display
  - Concord, NX, and XT 1.2 and below - Press/release Z-Wave button to exit.

It has been a while since I tried this.  I believe I did step 2 first.  (Put Vera in Include, put panel in Replicate, then exit)

UPDATE/NOTE: There was a note  in the documentation that older modules won't handle lock transfers correctly, which is my main issue.  I have asked for clarification.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2011, 12:26:28 pm by PurdueGuy »
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

baalbergen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #37 on: August 30, 2011, 01:00:01 pm »
2) On existing controller:
  To make Alarm.com module primary - do a "primary controller shift"
  To make Alarm.com module secondary - put Vera in Include mode

baalbergen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #38 on: August 30, 2011, 01:02:48 pm »
Sorry messed that reply up. Want to know how do you perform this step:

To make Alarm.com module primary - do a "primary controller shift"...

And has anyone gotten it to work by doing that? I did open a trouble ticket with vera support and they said they are working on a plugin that should be done by end of year.

aschwalb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 586
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #39 on: August 30, 2011, 01:13:59 pm »
@PurdueGuy

Did you do a full power include or bring the Vera to the box?  I will try it tonight... Looking forward to it!  Thanks for your help


PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Karma: +19/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #40 on: August 30, 2011, 01:15:46 pm »
@PurdueGuy

Did you do a full power include or bring the Vera to the box?  I will try it tonight... Looking forward to it!  Thanks for your help

Honestly, I don't remember.  I had the 2 boxes sitting about a foot away from each other.  I think I did a low-power, but I can't remember.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

PurdueGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1151
  • Karma: +19/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #41 on: August 30, 2011, 01:16:27 pm »
Sorry messed that reply up. Want to know how do you perform this step:

To make Alarm.com module primary - do a "primary controller shift"...

And has anyone gotten it to work by doing that? I did open a trouble ticket with vera support and they said they are working on a plugin that should be done by end of year.
I don't know of a way to shift primary control back to Vera if I ever wanted to.  So I didn't go that route.
Vera3, Leviton, Intermatic, SQ Blaster, HomeWave, DSC 1832, Insteon/Altsteon

aschwalb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 586
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #42 on: August 30, 2011, 06:43:18 pm »
@PurdueGuy

Tried it but did something wrong...  Got an unconfigured scene controller in Vera a 2 unknown zwave devices.

Giro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #43 on: September 04, 2011, 02:47:28 pm »
Hello!

I'm looking at adding Z-Wave to my house.  I've looked at alarm.com and Vera as options to do so.  I have looked over all the posts for this topic and wondering what is the benefit of sinking the two together? Is the purpose to use alarm.com to control the security and Vera to control the light, thermostat, etc.  Just wanted to clarify before purchasing anything.

Thanks

aschwalb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 586
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Alarm.Com Z-Wave Module with Vera
« Reply #44 on: September 06, 2011, 05:27:49 am »
@PurdueGuy

Did you do a full power include or bring the Vera to the box?  I will try it tonight... Looking forward to it!  Thanks for your help

Honestly, I don't remember.  I had the 2 boxes sitting about a foot away from each other.  I think I did a low-power, but I can't remember.

@PurdueGuy
Only a few of my devices showed up...  The controller is there and configured, but now what?