We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB  (Read 362819 times)

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #405 on: April 20, 2012, 12:39:39 pm »
I've also noticed that it's not reporting the zone thats faulted.  It's only saying Ready or NotReady.  I have tried to store the PIN, but that doesn't seem to help.  The PIN works when I Arm, Disarm, Stay etc the alarm...so....it's not storing the PIN or its not using it to retrieving the zone that is at fault?

EDIT:  Zones are resetting now.  For some reason the TTL was set to 1200000, lol....

The plugin displays only the partition status. Zones have their own device, so to see which zone is faulted just look at its device. If it's a red running man then this means the zone is faulted/tripped.

If the zone hasn't been faulted for at least 20 minutes (1200 seconds) then it is reset (it is set as not faulted/tripped). 20 minutes is the default OnTime value for the 3-in-1 sensors, so I decided to use the same value for this plugin's sensors.

The PIN code is used for getting the faulted zones only if you have more than 1 partition.

As for your other issues, I don't think they are caused by the plugin. Please enable Tech Support and submit a trouble ticket so I can investigate. I will check it out on Monday.

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #406 on: April 20, 2012, 01:49:55 pm »
@shep29,

Thanks for trying (again!). Seems like a little improvement, at least it didn't blow up right away. :) You mentioned that you'd copied my two new files from branches/UI4... Did you perchance copy the other files from branches/UI4 as well?

I'm asking because you may not have known there were actually other modified (future 2.45+) files in branch/UI4 that were there before I made my changes. If you didn't grab all the files, you may now have an "out of sync" mix of code from the released 2.44 and (the yet to be released) 2.45+.

If that's not the problem, I'm going to have to find a way to run my code on UI4. (I see that MCV's selling some super cheap refurb Vera 2's on ebay, so that might be an option :)

Hugh
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #407 on: April 20, 2012, 02:16:46 pm »
@hugheaves

OK, I uploaded all files and can now get the Cheat Sheet with the new Address/Serial# and Channel/Loop # columns. Looking good!

Do I have to remove each of my 21 wireless zones and add them back in with the Serial #/Loop # in order for this to work? I don't see an "edit" button :)

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #408 on: April 20, 2012, 02:34:53 pm »
@hugheaves
Do I have to remove each of my 21 wireless zones and add them back in with the Serial #/Loop # in order for this to work? I don't see an "edit" button :)

Yeah, unfortunately, I didn't try to add any edit functionality to the GUI. It probably makes sense to do so now that there's more places to make a typo in the settings.

A work around is that if you add another device with the same zone number and click "Add", the new settings will replace the existing settings for that zone. That way, you can at least cut and paste your existing zone name into the name field, add the serial no/channel info, and then just click "Add" to add the new settings.

The other way (much more risky, but useful is you have a lot of zones), is to manually edit the "Zone" variable itself. You can cut and paste the entire zone variable value into a text editor, make your changes and then paste it back into the Zone variable value. Beware that there is not much (if any) validation on the raw zone variable, so if you mess something up (add invalid chars, newlines, extra or missing delimiters, etc.) you'll probably have to wipe the entire plugin and start over.

The format of the variable is:

ZoneNumber1-AddressOrSerialNumber1-ChannelOrLoopNumber1-ZoneName1;ZoneNumber2-AddressOrSerialNumber2-ChannelOrLoopNumber2-ZoneName2;ZoneNumber3-AddressOrSerialNumber3-ChannelOrLoopNumber3-ZoneName3

etc... Notice there is no semicolon after the last zone, and there are no line breaks.

Hugh
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline Thinkfire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-6
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #409 on: April 20, 2012, 03:42:33 pm »
I've also noticed that it's not reporting the zone thats faulted.  It's only saying Ready or NotReady.  I have tried to store the PIN, but that doesn't seem to help.  The PIN works when I Arm, Disarm, Stay etc the alarm...so....it's not storing the PIN or its not using it to retrieving the zone that is at fault?

EDIT:  Zones are resetting now.  For some reason the TTL was set to 1200000, lol....

The plugin displays only the partition status. Zones have their own device, so to see which zone is faulted just look at its device. If it's a red running man then this means the zone is faulted/tripped.

If the zone hasn't been faulted for at least 20 minutes (1200 seconds) then it is reset (it is set as not faulted/tripped). 20 minutes is the default OnTime value for the 3-in-1 sensors, so I decided to use the same value for this plugin's sensors.


Also, I noticed the red guy in individual zones.  Thats working.

The PIN code is used for getting the faulted zones only if you have more than 1 partition.

As for your other issues, I don't think they are caused by the plugin. Please enable Tech Support and submit a trouble ticket so I can investigate. I will check it out on Monday.

OK.  Well I finally got them to go away permanently.  I deleted the Alarm System altogether, readded it, the scenes all came back with it, but this time manually deleting them worked and they didn't replicate like they were before.  Recreated my zones.  All seems fine, they haven't come back.  If you still want to take a peek, I would be more than happy to submit a ticket.  Otherwise, I am good to go...for now.

I just thought I remembered the actual alarm panel box showing the faulted zone as well, I kind of liked that.  As I have my zones scattered in different categories based on their locations, so I have to scrolled around to see which zone is currently faulted.  That and each zone stays faulted for 20 minutes (per your default setting) so I can see multiple zones faulted even though they aren't anymore.  Any chance you can put the faulted zone back in the same back with the Ready/NotReady box where it shows the status?
« Last Edit: April 20, 2012, 03:49:01 pm by Thinkfire »

Offline SteveZ

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #410 on: April 20, 2012, 07:34:47 pm »
@hugheaves

This update you did sounds great and was wondering where i can find it, or do i need to wait for the official release?

Thanks.

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #411 on: April 20, 2012, 08:28:21 pm »
@hugheaves

OK, I installed all files and everything seems to be working properly. I added the serial/loop #'s for all my wireless zones. Now I guess the question is, what can I do with this new functionality? Ideally, I'd like to be able to get alerts from my motion sensors but only when my alarm is armed in Stay mode.

Offline waynebrady

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #412 on: April 20, 2012, 09:09:10 pm »
I'm agree with ThinkFire. I liked that the faulted zones showed, but it has since disappeared from the previous major release :( any chance it can be added back in?

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #413 on: April 21, 2012, 01:07:04 pm »
This update you did sounds great and was wondering where i can find it, or do i need to wait for the official release?

@SteveZ, the latest code can be downloaded from code.mios.com:

UI5: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_vista-alarm-panel-ad2usb/browser/trunk
UI4: http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_vista-alarm-panel-ad2usb/browser/branches/UI4

If you decide to install, make sure you grab the latest versions of all the files, not just the ones I had modified. There are various ways to upload them. In UI5, you can upload the code using the Vera "Apps" tab. (Select "Apps" -> "Develop Apps" -> "Luup files").

Before you jump in, keep in mind that:
  • MCV is unlikely to provide any support for problems you have with your Vera after you install this code (you would probably need to downgrade to the official release to get support)
  • Once you upgrade, downgrading would probably require you to delete and reinstall the plugin, which would wipe any settings / config you have for the alarm panel
  • There may be no upgrade path from this test version to the next official release. (unlikely, but theoretically possible if the internal data format changes between now and release)

I don't want to scare you off, but want to make sure you understand the implications. :)

On the plus side, it would be nice to have a few more people trying out the new code.

Hugh
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #414 on: April 21, 2012, 01:20:57 pm »
OK, I installed all files and everything seems to be working properly. I added the serial/loop #'s for all my wireless zones. Now I guess the question is, what can I do with this new functionality? Ideally, I'd like to be able to get alerts from my motion sensors but only when my alarm is armed in Stay mode.

@shep29, glad you got it working. As you know, with the new code, Vera will see your motion sensors being triggered regardless of the arming mode of the actual partition. However, you can tell Vera whether to respond to these triggers using the arm/disarm mode of the individual motion sensor devices.

If you only want to see alerts in stay mode, I'd create two scenes: One that arms all the individual motion sensors with a trigger of the actual partition being armed in "stay" mode. And another that disarms the individual sensors when the partition is put in a mode other than stay. Then, you can use the triggers of the individual motion sensors to create your alerts, but specify that the triggers are only activated when the motion sensor is in the "armed' mode.

Does that answer your question?

Hugh
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #415 on: April 21, 2012, 10:18:58 pm »
@hugheaves

Ok, I set up two scenes. One triggers as an event when the alarm is armed in Stay mode and one triggers as an event when the alarm is in Ready mode (off). Then I set the command tabs for each scene to Arm and Disarm each motion depending on which event triggered (Arm for Stay and Off for Ready). Then I set up the notifications tab of each individual motion to alert me when an Armed motion is tripped. To test, I set my alarm to Stay, walked around the house to trigger the motions and the alerts started coming in! I hit my SMS alert quota quickly though so can't test the Ready scene until tomorrow. Very cool! Thanks!

One thing I forgot to add is that I'm unsure of the addresses/channels of my hard wired zones # 1-8 so can't set those up. Any insight on that? Just realized those need to be set up in the panel programming from one of your older posts where you reference one of the Nutech forums here http://www.nutech.com/index.php?option=com_fireboard&Itemid=74&func=view&id=656&catid=4#656

***Update*** OK I tried programming the relays for my hardwired motion detector zones # 5-8 according to the instructions in my Vista 20P manual and using the Nutech site but no dice. I keep getting a "Check 112 Error Relay Module". From what I can tell, 112 refers to the Address/Channel I put in, which was 12/1, 12/2, 12/3 and 12/4. Seems like it is looking for the physical relay wired to my panel. Do you have to do something to special to tell the panel that these are virtual relays?   
« Last Edit: April 22, 2012, 10:32:43 am by shep29 »

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #416 on: April 23, 2012, 09:02:46 am »
I liked that the faulted zones showed, any chance it can be added back in?

Would it be OK if the status of the zones were shown in the Cheat Sheet?

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #417 on: April 23, 2012, 06:06:30 pm »
I keep getting a "Check 112 Error Relay Module". From what I can tell, 112 refers to the Address/Channel I put in, which was 12/1, 12/2, 12/3 and 12/4. Seems like it is looking for the physical relay wired to my panel. Do you have to do something to special to tell the panel that these are virtual relays?   

Did you turn on the virtual relay support in the AD2USB itself? I believe it's turned off by default. If you haven't already, you'll need to use a terminal emulator to access the AD2USB USB serial port directly, and use the "!" menu command to turn on the virtual relay devices in the AD2USB.
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #418 on: April 24, 2012, 08:14:59 am »
Did you turn on the virtual relay support in the AD2USB itself? I believe it's turned off by default. If you haven't already, you'll need to use a terminal emulator to access the AD2USB USB serial port directly, and use the "!" menu command to turn on the virtual relay devices in the AD2USB.

No I didn't and my PC crashed yesterday so I can't hook up to the AD2USB to change settings! I hijacked my wife's Mac Book Pro but having trouble getting the virtual keypad GUI to recognize the AD2USB in the USB slot. Scanning the Nutech forums now for a solution...
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 08:42:38 am by shep29 »

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #419 on: April 24, 2012, 09:50:26 am »
@shep29,

You can also program the AD2USB while it's still connected to your Vera from the Vera command line. (via SSH). The commands are:

1. Connect to Vera via SSH:

    ssh root@Your.Vera.IP.Address

2. Stop the Luup stack: (command may be different on UI4)

    /usr/bin/Stop_cmh.sh

3. Start ser2net to connect to the AD2USB and listen on TCP port 4444 in telnet mode

    ser2net -C "4444:telnet:0:/dev/ttyUSB0:115200 1STOPBIT NONE"

4. Telnet to port 4444 (i.e. connect to ser2net / AD2USB):

    telnet localhost 4444

5. Configure AD2USB with the "!" command. When done press "Ctrl-]" and then "e" to exit telnet

6. Reboot:

    reboot

On UI5, here's what it looks like:

Code: [Select]
razor:~ hugh$ ssh root@veralite
root@MiOS_35002000:~# /usr/bin/Stop_cmh.sh
OK
root@MiOS_35002000:~# ser2net -C "4444:telnet:0:/dev/ttyUSB0:115200 1STOPBIT NONE"
root@MiOS_35002000:~# telnet localhost 4444

Entering character mode
Escape character is '^]'.

!REL:13,03,01
[0000000100000000----],007,[f70000051007000008020000000000],"FAULT 07                        "
!REL:13,03,00
[1000000100000000----],008,[f70000051008001c08020000000000],"****DISARMED****  Ready to Arm  "
!>Keypad Address       (18) :>
!>Code               (0000) :>
!Zone Expanders Y/N Max allowed: 02
!>expander module #01 ZN 09-16 (N) :>
!>expander module #02 ZN 17-24 (N) :>
!>expander module #03 ZN 25-32 (N) :>
!>expander module #04 ZN 33-40 (N) :>
!>expander module #05 ZN 41-48 (N) :>
!Relay Modules Y/N Max allowed: 04
!>relay module #01 (Y) :>Y
!>relay module #02 (Y) :>Y
!>relay module #03 (Y) :>Y
!>relay module #04 (Y) :>Y
!>Emulate Long Range Radio Y/N: (N) :>N
!>Address Filter Mask  (ffffffff) :>
!>Deduplicate          (N) :>
!Reading configuration.
!UART init.
[1000000100000000----],008,[f70000051008001c08020000000000],"****DISARMED****  Ready to Arm  "
Console escape. Commands are:

 l go to line mode
 c go to character mode
 z suspend telnet
 e exit telnet
root@MiOS_35002000:~# reboot
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 09:52:31 am by hugheaves »
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB