We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB  (Read 362816 times)

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #420 on: April 24, 2012, 11:25:52 am »
@hugheaves

Here's a stupid question from a non-programmer: do I need to connect my PC directly to Vera to do this? Or can it just be connected to my LAN? Can I use PuTTY to connect to Vera via SSH (step 1)? My personal computer is dead and my wife took her Mac to work but I do have my work computer where I am able to access putty. I just can't download any programs like ad2usbgui. My IT dept. has it locked down.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 12:01:04 pm by shep29 »

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #421 on: April 24, 2012, 12:17:24 pm »
@shep29,

Yes, you just connect to your Vera via the LAN. (so your PC and the Vera need to be on the same LAN, but not directly connected) And you're right, on Windows, you can use an SSH client like PuTTY instead of the "ssh" command.

This page has more info:
http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Logon_Vera_SSH
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #422 on: April 24, 2012, 12:35:55 pm »
@hugheaves

OK, I'm in! But I keep getting a "Connection closed by local host" message after I try to telnet (after I hit enter at step 4). I tried it a few times. Any ideas?

***EDIT*** I keep getting a "Connection closed by foreign host" message after I hit enter after typing in step 4.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2012, 02:26:52 pm by shep29 »

Offline hugheaves

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
  • Karma: +11/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #423 on: April 25, 2012, 08:54:45 pm »
I keep getting a "Connection closed by foreign host" message after I hit enter after typing in step 4.

Hmmm, that's a tricky one. It's likely that there are some differences with making this work on UI4. Is there also a line that says "Port already in use" before you get the "Connection closed..." error message, or do you just get the "Connection closed..." error message by itself?
The HA "collection" so far: MiCasaVerde: 1x VeraLite, RTCOA: 3x 3M-50, GE: 1x 45606, 3x 45613, 5x 54614, Kwikset: 1x 99100-004, Intermatic: 6x CA3000, 6x CA600, 8x HA01, 2x HA02, 12x HA03, 2x HA04, 3x HA05,  6x HA07, 7x HA09, Honeywell: 1x Vista 20P, NuTech: 1x AD2USB

Offline shep29

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #424 on: April 26, 2012, 08:07:07 am »
Hmmm, that's a tricky one. It's likely that there are some differences with making this work on UI4. Is there also a line that says "Port already in use" before you get the "Connection closed..." error message, or do you just get the "Connection closed..." error message by itself?

No I just get the "Connection closed..." error. Also tried it on my wife's Mac. No dice. Is there a place I can find the right commands for UI4?

Offline waynebrady

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #425 on: May 03, 2012, 02:45:39 pm »
I'm contemplating about upgrading to UI5, but I'm worried I might run into problems with this Vista plugin. Anything I should know before I upgrade to UI5? What are the added benefits from upgrading from UI4 to UI5?

Thanks in advance!!
« Last Edit: May 03, 2012, 02:59:37 pm by waynebrady »

Offline Thinkfire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-6
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #426 on: May 08, 2012, 11:44:31 am »
I liked that the faulted zones showed, any chance it can be added back in?

Would it be OK if the status of the zones were shown in the Cheat Sheet?

Well it would be ok.   But it's just nice to see it on our dashboard in one spot somewhere no matter the zone.  I have mine all scattered throughout my dashboard based on the location of the sensor.  So when I see "Not Ready" as status, I have to scroll up and down and look all over to figure out which zone is still faulted.   It used to show in the same box, so you just had to glance at it to see which zone is faulty.  Or if you need to make a separate "zone status" box that would be nice as well, I could just put it in the same category as the alarm panel one and have them side by side.  So when a zone is faulted, no need to scroll all over the place and check all my zones.

Also, when will this recognize open vs close rather than just "triggered"?  Or is that a limitation of AD2USB?   I have another setup tied into my system which recognizes open/close so I know its not a limitation of the security panel.  See http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,10366.msg71291.html#msg71291 for details.

Offline Thinkfire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +0/-6
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #427 on: May 08, 2012, 06:58:21 pm »
I'm contemplating about upgrading to UI5, but I'm worried I might run into problems with this Vista plugin. Anything I should know before I upgrade to UI5? What are the added benefits from upgrading from UI4 to UI5?

Thanks in advance!!

Same here.  I would like to know what kind of problems to expect if I upgrade.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #428 on: May 14, 2012, 04:09:36 pm »
Would someone confirm for me:  Does your lock show as locked when in the Armed state?
Ver 2.43

I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #429 on: May 15, 2012, 07:34:33 am »
@JOD,

I tested this on both UI5 (1.5.373) an UI4 (1.1.1245), and the lock shows unlocked when in Armed state. I checked the plugin and the Armed variable is updated fine, so I think it's a UI issue.

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #430 on: May 15, 2012, 07:42:32 am »
It must be a UI issue as I am getting the same thing with my DSC Panel.

- Garrett

Offline jwiz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
  • Karma: +0/-0
Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #431 on: May 15, 2012, 08:03:03 am »
Same here with an Elk M1Gold panel

John


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Offline waynebrady

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #432 on: May 24, 2012, 06:29:32 pm »
Is it possible to trigger panic mode via the Vera?

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #433 on: May 25, 2012, 04:27:13 am »
Yes, you must program one of the letter buttons (A, B, C, D) to trigger panic mode and press the buttons from the plugin.

Offline shahhim

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Honeywell Ademco Vista Alarm Panels Plugin via AD2USB
« Reply #434 on: May 29, 2012, 06:43:02 pm »
Is it possible to ARM AWAY with Home Buddy or will it arm in STAY mode only(since as per ADEMCO V20P settings, to ARM AWAY the door has to open and close or else it defaults to STAY)