Author Topic: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity  (Read 3195 times)

Offline virginian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« on: August 18, 2011, 11:28:08 am »
I added second ST814 sensor to my setup but it doesn't display humidity neither in UI2 nor in iVera interface.

The first sensor works just fine.

Any ideas?
« Last Edit: August 18, 2011, 11:29:52 am by virginian »

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2011, 11:39:47 am »
How long ago did you add it? It may still be waiting for the wake up cycle.

Try pressing the left most button on the Everspring ST814 three times fast, that should wake the device and make it report.
The child devices should then propagate.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline virginian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2011, 11:57:03 am »
How long ago did you add it? It may still be waiting for the wake up cycle.

Try pressing the left most button on the Everspring ST814 three times fast, that should wake the device and make it report.
The child devices should then propagate.

JOD.

JOD,

Thank you, I'll try.

Actually even my first sensor never showed humidity in UI2 but apparently Vera Support guy fixed it along with deleting phantom devices (the primary reason to call support several  months ago).

Virginian

Offline virginian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2011, 09:58:50 am »
Finally humidity showed up in iVera.

It's still missing in UI2 but it was always the case and I believe was fixed in UI4.

Thanks for the help.

Virginian.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2011, 11:05:18 am »
If you have your one device "Office" showing data, there is no reason why your second device isnt showing it too.

Click the "+" in your working "Office" device and compare any config parameters that may be there to the config params of your second device.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline bcbix001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2011, 01:13:43 am »
Does it show temperature?  Is this a US or UK ZWAVE compatible device?  I have not been able to find US version, are these available somewhere.

Offline virginian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2011, 09:28:24 am »
Yes, it's US version. It shows temperature and humidity in iVera but doesn't display humidity in UI2. Actually it's OK with me, I'm using iVera on iPad as my primary interface and "big brother" computer for configuration only.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2011, 09:41:42 am »
I have not been able to find US version, are these available somewhere.
They were hard to get a hold of for a while. Available again at some stores. At a higher price. See this topic.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Chris

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Everspring ST814 doesn't show humidity
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2011, 05:15:49 pm »
Hi,
Sorry to change the topic slightly, but I've just received an ST814 and can't get it to associate properly. When I put Vera into include mode and press the CF button 3 times Vera will see the parent sensor. If I press again 3 times, it says it's configuring the child sensors and I get the Humidity and Temp showing up. However, it doesn't seem to do much more.
I note in the instructions it talks about mode 7 showing a node number when it's associated correctly, but I always get 00.
Can anyone else with this sensor provide any advice?

Thanks
Chris