We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera  (Read 28732 times)

Offline Flint Hill Force

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
I installed a new 2GIG CT-30 Zwave and linked it to my Vera. Everything seems to work remotely execpt the temp reading updating or manual commands at the stat. updating on Vera2 . I tried playing with the polling times, but that seems not to make any difference. Sometimes it seems to update and other times I can check  every hour and no change, yet the local display changed. Any Ideas? Does anyone have this stat. tied to a Vera2 without issues?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2011, 10:06:40 am by Flint Hill Force »

Offline periche

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2011, 03:38:49 pm »
I just installed the CT30 and I am having the exact same problem... changes on vera are not relected on the LCD and changes through the LCD are not reported to Vera.

have you had any luck fixing this problem?

Thanks,

Eric

Offline tanahiro

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2011, 02:50:39 pm »
i have the same problem with the Intermatic in touch CA8900.....   Help please.  i think the system have a bug or something.

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2011, 05:41:08 pm »
@periche,

Welcome!

I just installed the CT30 and I am having the exact same problem... changes on vera are not relected on the LCD and changes through the LCD are not reported to Vera.
I don't have this device, but are you operating it on batteries? And if so, have you tested it close to Vera (if possible)?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Flint Hill Force

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2011, 08:13:54 am »
I am still having the porblem. The more I play with it, the more I know there are issues. First, I have batteries installed, but brought 24vac to the stat as they suggest.  It seems that you can control the stat through Vera with no problem and it works every time. If I change the temp on Vera through Mios or iVera it reports back the new temp and controls for that temp. That is the same for the fan as well. As for making changes on the stat, they are not reflected in iVera. Neither is the Temp reading as it changes. If I go to the advanced settings and poll the device locally, going right into the Vera throught the local IP address, the temp reading updates to iVera, and will work for a few hours updating. Then it just hangs up on a reading and does not change. I have fooled with the polling times and they seem to have no affect on fixing the poroblem. Please let me know what you have found so far.

Bill
« Last Edit: October 19, 2011, 08:15:55 am by Flint Hill Force »

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2011, 08:30:53 am »
First, I have batteries installed, but brought 24vac to the stat as they suggest.
Could you post the Capabilities and Version (from the Settings tab) of the thermostat?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Flint Hill Force

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2011, 01:56:59 pm »
Hello oTi,

Here are the Capabilities and Version:
Capabilities 82,220,0,4,8,6,R,B,RS,W1,|32,49,64,66,67,68,112,114,128,134,135,136,
Version 3,2,78,7,4

Bill

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2011, 09:54:04 pm »
Here are the Capabilities and Version [...]
Thanks. Assuming you're running the t-stat from 24VAC, could you try excluding it and then including it again; then check the Capabilities, and see if there is any improvement in the behavior you described?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2011, 05:42:21 pm »
We have just installed 4 CT-30s in a rental property and are noting the same issues on all four thermostats.
Specifically, the ambient temperature between zWave controller and zWave T-Stat (CT30) are not updated realtime.

We are reaching out to Radio Thermostat on this issue, as we are not sure if this is a problem with their zWave device class (radio) or if this is a problem with VERA.

PS: We are running the 3.2 hack on FW 1.1.1362

Any suggestions or pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Sean

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2011, 09:11:55 pm »
[...] are not updated realtime.
Not sure, but the association command class (133) is not in the list. So it may be that the t-stat is not designed to send instant updates; possibly to minimize communication / battery usage?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2011, 09:46:14 pm »
@smilligan,
The discussions on the HomeSeer board indicate that this is the behavior when you're running the Z-Wave modules (ie. delayed updates, requiring Poll operations).

They allude to some differences in the behaviors of the units when Pairs "whilst powered" (non-battery, as @oTi@ indicates above) but these behavioral changes appear isolated to whether they'll act as Relay nodes or not.

There's a bit of a discussion about burning up batteries while playing with higher Poll frequencies (to try and make it more responsive).  Here's the thread if you're interested in reading it:
    http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=150848

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2011, 10:12:05 pm »
They allude to some differences in the behaviors of the units when Pairs "whilst powered" (non-battery, as @oTi@ indicates above) but these behavioral changes appear isolated to whether they'll act as Relay nodes or not.
To clarify, the posted Capabilities indicate the device is battery-powered. The association command class is not supported, which I think is required to support instant updates. So the device can only be polled when battery-powered.

I read @Flint Hill Force's post to say that the device is currently AC powered. For that to be properly recognized, you may have to exclude and then include the device again (hence my request to do that). The Capabilities would change. And perhaps the association command class would show up (if the reason to not support it is maximizing battery life), but @guessed's remark seems to indicate that is not the case.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2011, 10:18:57 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2011, 01:15:39 pm »
Hello to all that have already responded to my post from 14NOV.  (not updating CT30 info/readings realtime to vera)

We are using 12vDC to power the CT30 t-stats.

They were "paired" while powered from 12vDC source connected.

We have not installed batteries in the device; and are using 12vDC to power all 4 T-Stats

I am confused by some of the comments: 
1) Are you suggesting we repair (associate) while on battery power only?
2) Is this problem ONLY happening when battery powered or externally powered?

Thanks for your support.
Sean

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2011, 02:26:20 pm »
1) Are you suggesting we repair (associate) while on battery power only?
Nope; if it was paired while externally powered, then it should have correctly been registered as a non-battery powered device and thus participate in routing. If you don't mind, could you post the Capabilities line?

Quote
2) Is this problem ONLY happening when battery powered or externally powered?
I'm getting the impression the device just doesn't support sending real-time status updates, regardless of how it is powered.
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2GIG CT-30 Temp and manual changes at the stat. not updating on Vera
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2011, 08:23:41 pm »
oTi@:

All 4 of the CT30s were paired while on external power yet show up with Battery ICON...  Hmmm..  We may drop and repair later.

Of the four:
#1 had no capabilities
#2 had 210,156,0,4,8,6,L,R,B,RS,|32,49,64,66,67,68,112,114,128,129,134,135,136,
#3 had 210,156,0,4,8,6,L,R,B,RS,|32,49,64,66,67,68,112,114,128,129,134,135,136,
#4 had 210,156,0,4,8,6,L,R,B,RS,|32,49,64,66,67,68,112,114,128,129,134,135,136,


Thanks
Sean