We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin  (Read 266393 times)

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #810 on: July 17, 2014, 03:44:22 am »
You can already, under UI5, access DataYours graphs remotely.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #811 on: July 17, 2014, 04:41:04 am »
Arrr yes - just brilliant! :-)

Replace ip and port with https://fwdNUMBER_OF_FORWARD_SERVER.mios.com

datayours2 keeps on giving :-)

Offline johnes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #812 on: October 07, 2014, 06:50:12 pm »
is the graph data being stored on the mios.com server, or just accessible from the IP?

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #813 on: October 08, 2014, 08:54:57 am »
Just assessable form the IP.  Mine is stored locally. many use NAS. :-)

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1050
  • Karma: +27/-31
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #814 on: November 20, 2014, 02:51:48 pm »
Hello, I'm interested in this plugin and using it in Imperihome. I'm now on UI7 and I only have 1 device which is a plug for 1 lamp and it's not run often.

Is the USB stick a must?
Is there an auto delete or max storage option?

Does this still work on UI7?

Offline hugopinto7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #815 on: December 03, 2014, 06:49:54 pm »
Hi LightsOn!
Did not understand how you managed to access to datamine remotly. Can you be more explicit?
thanks

Offline elordude

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #816 on: December 22, 2014, 04:56:38 pm »
You need to have your vera port forwarded to the outside world - if you have a ddns service you dont have to memorize your IP address. I recommend locking locking you vera with a strong password in order to do this.  I use microsoft dns service because it is free if you own a windows homeserver license.

Vera address will be
http://xxxx.homeserver.com:ABCD/cmh/

For datamine it will be
http://xxxx.homeserver.com:ABCD/dm/index.html

regards
harry

Offline chocorem

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #817 on: January 01, 2015, 09:00:07 am »
Hello,

I'm just struggling organizing all my data variables... I was wondering if it is possible to add a variable to an existing Graph ?

Offline Otje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #818 on: January 01, 2015, 04:55:27 pm »
Hi Chocorem

not sure if i understood your question correctly but i assume you have a saved graph existing, and you want to add/del signals to that chart?

that is not possible.
you have to save a new chart.
VERA Plus, VERA 3 Lite , couple of PIR's, several switch units, wall mounted tablet, Sonos integration with TTS, Temperature sensors, Imperihome, Zwave LED bulbs

Offline DeltaNu1142

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1153
  • Karma: +40/-67
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #819 on: January 02, 2015, 08:31:37 am »

Yes, that's exactly what I do.  In fact, for a while, I ran both together and then, later, just used dataMine to mount the CIFS and storing the Whisper database in a sub-directory.  In the end, I wrote a separate snippet of code to do the mount and removed dataMine.
I need to look into this.

I have a Synology NAS and was using DataMine on my Vera 2... but I couldn't save data to the NAS because the cifs package wasn't compatible with Vera 2. Now I'm on a Vera 3, but I haven't used DataMine in quite a while. Maybe I'll give DataYours a whirl this weekend.
Vera 3 @ UI5 | HomeWave | PLEG

Offline AndreasE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +3/-13
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #820 on: January 13, 2015, 11:31:49 am »
Is the "dataMine graphing page" link supposed to be functional via a remote connection? I'm getting a 404 Not Found.
Unfortunately this won't work  :(  MCV use a reverse link to connect to theirs server to avoid NAT issues in firewalls and DNS problems.  Remote access isn't impossible to configure, but it requires setting up a bunch of stuff that's not so simple (Dynamic DNS and NAT in your firewall)...

Is there someone who has managed to configure dataMine for remote management under UI7?

Offline HansW

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #821 on: January 13, 2015, 12:07:38 pm »
Quote

Is there someone who has managed to configure dataMine for remote management under UI7?

Datamine has issues under ui7, I would recommend using datayours2 which works better and is easier to set up as well. I switched to it and am very happy!

Hans

Offline AndreasE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +3/-13
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #822 on: January 13, 2015, 12:28:45 pm »
Datamine has issues under ui7, I would recommend using datayours2 which works better and is easier to set up as well. I switched to it and am very happy!

But do you run it remotely?

Offline HansW

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #823 on: January 15, 2015, 04:44:06 pm »
Quote
But do you run it remotely?

Well you can easily if you configure your router to open the port and donot mind about security too much...

Hans

Offline jwwilhelm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #824 on: February 04, 2015, 10:03:41 pm »
Has anyone had any luck getting dataMine up and going on a Vera Edge UI7?  After installing it, and navigating to the GUI, I get the prompt to select the USB drive to target; however, the drop down is empty.  I've tried most of the tips contained in this thread that appear to have worked with previous versions, but have not been able to get the plugin to recognize the USB drive.  Any other suggestions would be appreciated.