We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin  (Read 287574 times)

Offline exxon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #675 on: October 01, 2013, 04:01:56 pm »
Hi,

first of all thanks for awesome stuff :)
I just installed plugin (hence not much data) but already ran into problem:
pretty much every operation such as
1) zoom graph (select portion, or use predefined day/month/year)
2) select different counter and click "update graph"
leads to message "downloading graph data" and no response. have to close and re-open page.
interestingly, _first_ counter that I chose to see always works fine.
Windows8 / IE10 / VeraLite

any suggestions?


thanks!

PS. just found it works fine in opera
« Last Edit: October 01, 2013, 04:06:34 pm by exxon »

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #676 on: October 01, 2013, 11:03:36 pm »
I would avoid IE. Use of another browser is more beneficial.

- Garrett


Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #677 on: October 13, 2013, 08:32:44 am »
Having a problem with first install and getting going. Probably just being stupid...

I have a Vera lite, and 1 usb stick (8GB) connected via a USB hub (powered). From what i have read that might be the problem but i cannot find the solution. I have installed the plugin after i had installed the usb hub and usb stick. So far so good, couple of reloads as usual. When i click on datamine graphing page a new page opens up in my firefox. There i select my usb stick, press save. Reload Vera. The device is now showing o channels. Click on settings. All disk space entries are empty (indicating the usb stick is not there i think). In advanced, i have entered SetMountPoint to /dev/sda1 which is i think right for Vera lite, but from what i understand might have to be different for use with a usb hub ? Error atatus is true. When i go on the graphing page, all variables are there, but online status is red.

Offline mikee123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
  • Karma: +18/-11
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #678 on: October 13, 2013, 11:20:46 am »
This is the log from the debug page:

09   10/13/13 15:31:48.092   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::Run device 322 dataMine graphing and logging room 0 type urn:schemas-cd-jackson-com:device:DataMine:1 id  parent 0/0xade820 upnp: 0 <0x2b5ac000>
50   10/13/13 15:32:02.761   luup_log:322: dataMine: Initialising dataMine System (0.980) __LEAK__ this:4096 start:2293760 to 0x15ea000 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.762   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: errorStatus was: true now: false #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.764   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelCnt was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0xd47060/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.764   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelRec was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:02.826   luup_log:322: dataMine: Error reading tmpfile during mountcheck <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.826   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountLocation was:  now:  #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.826   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountType was:  now:  #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:02.869   luup_log:322: dataMine: Mounting dataMine storage (/dev/sda1) to (/dataMine/) <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:02.974   luup_log:322: dataMine: Error reading tmpfile during mountcheck <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.974   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountLocation was:  now:  #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:02.974   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountType was:  now:  #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:03.006   luup_log:322: dataMine: Mount point error: ::/dev/sda1 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:03.007   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: errorStatus was: false now: true #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:03.040   luup_log:322: dataMine: ERROR: Startup state is 'uninitialised'! <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:03.040   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelCnt was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0xd47060/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
06   10/13/13 15:32:03.041   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelRec was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:03.041   luup_log:322: dataMine: Reinitialising configuration structure <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:03.073   luup_log:322: dataMine: Startup complete <0x2bcdf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:18.185   luup_log:322: dataMine: Delete backups complete - No files found <0x2eadf680>
50   10/13/13 15:32:18.208   luup_log:322: dataMine: Error reading tmpfile during spacecheck <0x2eadf680>
09   10/13/13 15:33:55.437   JobHandler_LuaUPnP::Run device 322 dataMine graphing and logging room 0 type urn:schemas-cd-jackson-com:device:DataMine:1 id  parent 0/0xeeb800 upnp: 0 <0x2aac5000>
50   10/13/13 15:34:09.678   luup_log:322: dataMine: Initialising dataMine System (0.980) __LEAK__ this:4096 start:2822144 to 0x1a78000 <0x2b3f9680>
06   10/13/13 15:34:09.679   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: errorStatus was: true now: false #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2b3f9680>
06   10/13/13 15:34:09.681   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelCnt was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0x1151880/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2b3f9680>
06   10/13/13 15:34:09.681   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 322 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelRec was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2b3f9680>
50   10/13/13 15:34:09.712   luup_log:322: dataMine: Error reading tmpfile during mountcheck <0x2b3f9680>

Offline a-lurker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 872
  • Karma: +66/-8
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #679 on: October 13, 2013, 06:18:43 pm »
This may be another case of a missing 'dataMine directory' - as indicated by "Error reading tmpfile during mountcheck"

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16975.msg131509.html#msg131509

Offline Freddan101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +12/-2
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #680 on: October 14, 2013, 07:13:47 am »
I have my logfiles placed on a NAS. It rebooted this morning and now I have 0 channels enabled in DataMine. I don't know if something has gotten corrupted. I have rebooted the Vera unit.

I see there are backup files that DataMine has created. Can I restore my old config and logs somehow?
« Last Edit: October 14, 2013, 07:15:59 am by Freddan101 »

Offline brettow

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #681 on: October 16, 2013, 06:48:36 am »
Hi All,

I have looked over the thread however cant seem to find if or how its possible to calculate a total accumulated figure per day from the logging.

e.g from a device for power logging in watts is it possible to show total watts used in any given day taken from the logs?

Cheers,
Brett

Offline AndersH

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #682 on: October 17, 2013, 03:56:48 am »
I have my logfiles placed on a NAS. It rebooted this morning and now I have 0 channels enabled in DataMine. I don't know if something has gotten corrupted. I have rebooted the Vera unit.

I see there are backup files that DataMine has created. Can I restore my old config and logs somehow?

Yes, you can. Take a look at
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,15073
Vera Lite, SRT321 thermostat, Fibaro door sensors, switches and dimmers

Offline Freddan101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +12/-2
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #683 on: October 17, 2013, 08:39:56 am »
I have my logfiles placed on a NAS. It rebooted this morning and now I have 0 channels enabled in DataMine. I don't know if something has gotten corrupted. I have rebooted the Vera unit.

I see there are backup files that DataMine has created. Can I restore my old config and logs somehow?

Yes, you can. Take a look at
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,15073
Thanks, Anders. I actually already got it working with the help of Hek (thank you) doing exactly what the post you linked to says. Hopefully everything will be stable now.

Offline Freddan101

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +12/-2
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #684 on: October 17, 2013, 02:09:03 pm »
Hi All,

I have looked over the thread however cant seem to find if or how its possible to calculate a total accumulated figure per day from the logging.

e.g from a device for power logging in watts is it possible to show total watts used in any given day taken from the logs?

Cheers,
Brett
Agree. I really like dataMine and would like to see more graphing options. Like the ones you mention and also stacked bar and line graphs (like the dashboard but over time). And the possibility to automatically publish graphs/dashboard on a NAS share would be really nice.

Offline Peter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #685 on: October 17, 2013, 04:21:45 pm »
How can I see my gaz consumption for a day during a year instead of the increasing total of gaz consumption for a day?
See picture?

Offline Otje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #686 on: October 17, 2013, 05:47:11 pm »
Hi

i can not get this plugin to work, i tried for many days with an USB stick connect to a VERA3 lite.
the graph page shows correctly but channel count is 0.

As i am not sure if Vera recognises the USB i tried the manual configuration as described in the pdf that comes with the app.
(/tmp/log/cmh/dataMine)

still i do not get any channels.  i have attached the debug info. can anyone help me?

VERA Plus, VERA 3 Lite , couple of PIR's, several switch units, wall mounted tablet, Sonos integration with TTS, Temperature sensors, Imperihome, Zwave LED bulbs

Offline Otje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #687 on: October 17, 2013, 06:07:03 pm »
and herewith a screendump of the advanced tab settings..
sometimes i get a channel count =1 ... ???
VERA Plus, VERA 3 Lite , couple of PIR's, several switch units, wall mounted tablet, Sonos integration with TTS, Temperature sensors, Imperihome, Zwave LED bulbs

Offline AndersH

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #688 on: October 18, 2013, 01:36:10 am »
Hi

i can not get this plugin to work, i tried for many days with an USB stick connect to a VERA3 lite.
the graph page shows correctly but channel count is 0.

As i am not sure if Vera recognises the USB i tried the manual configuration as described in the pdf that comes with the app.
(/tmp/log/cmh/dataMine)

still i do not get any channels.  i have attached the debug info. can anyone help me?

Using /tmp/log/cmh/dataMine is only valid if you use the same USB stick for the Vera logs. If you have a separate USB stick for the dataMine, the default setup should be fine.

If you tell us how your USB stick(s) are used, we should be able to lead you in the right direction  ;)
Vera Lite, SRT321 thermostat, Fibaro door sensors, switches and dimmers

Offline Otje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +6/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #689 on: October 18, 2013, 02:16:27 am »
Hi

Maybe i provided some confusing information.

I tried the setup with Vera also using the USB stick for the logs, but i disabled that now.
as far as I know the USB stick is fully available to datamine. i only have one USB stick

but i am not a linux expert, i can not see if the usb is correctly mounted. the graph GUI shows green status and it never asks me for USB setup, so i assume it is ok.

the setdatadirectory = /dataMine
setmountUUID = this is the label of the USB stick
setnountpoint = /dev/sda1

i am not sure if the log file that i attached was helpfull.  i created another log file which i am attaching now.

i hope this information helps?

datamine does not show any channels. it shows a channel count of 1
« Last Edit: October 18, 2013, 02:18:50 am by otterlo »
VERA Plus, VERA 3 Lite , couple of PIR's, several switch units, wall mounted tablet, Sonos integration with TTS, Temperature sensors, Imperihome, Zwave LED bulbs