We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin  (Read 287699 times)

Offline weissertigerxl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #180 on: January 24, 2012, 05:23:51 pm »
Hi Chris,

the plugin is just what i searched.

But I have the same issues:

a) only opening when clicking at configuration button
b) When I look at the logfile: I saw the same error when startup dataMine... cannot open

78: dataMine: Initialising Data Mining System <0x402>
78: dataMine: Unable to open config file for read :: /dataMine/dataMineConfig.json <0x402>

I check the dir at the usb stick:

After reboot vera by switching off, I change to dir /dataMine/ and check rights for ... but I can touch a file using putty and root.

Do You have any ideas?
Your wrote in a previous answer about jason file and javascript files. Where do You mean, that they should be?

Thanks for help!


Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #181 on: January 24, 2012, 11:10:54 pm »
On the code page ther is the zip file from 28 Nov 2011. I deployed this and it works fine.

Offline Chris

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #182 on: January 25, 2012, 06:49:52 am »
The dataMineConfig.json file should be stored in the directory /dataMine/. When you first load dataMine this file will not exist, so you will get this error message, but it shouldn't be a problem. You should still be able to go to the config screen in the dataMine properties, and enable logging of variables. When you enable logging, you should see the config file being written into the /dataMine directory (along with a backup file).

Javascript, and other files, are stored elsewhere - only the config file, and the data files are in the /dataMine directory.

A quick "fault finding" guide for other installation issues -:
SymptomResolution
Continual "Opening" messageProbably, the J_dataMine.js file isn't loaded.
No button icons on graph screenPNG files aren't in the correct place (/www/cmh/plugins/dataMine)
You get the buttons, and can get a list of channels to graph, but there's no graphFLOTR JS files aren't in the correct place (/www/cmh/plugins/dataMine)

Offline jmmorgan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #183 on: February 11, 2012, 10:59:05 am »
Chris:
This is a very nice plugin and you did a great job.  I had the same problem with continual "Opening" with the J_DataMine.js file from the current zip 18-01-12.  When I used the file from the 28-11-11 zip, it worked fine.  I do not know if you want to look into this further to help ease the installation.
Thanks for the great job.
John

Offline haveitall

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #184 on: February 19, 2012, 11:40:38 pm »
readme says:
   DeviceType: urn:cd-jackson-com:deviceId:DataMine1:1
http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_datamine/wiki#no1 says:
   DeviceType urn:schemas-cd-jackson-com:device:DataMine:1

I think the second one is right - confirm?

... I'm stuck on 'opening....'

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #185 on: February 19, 2012, 11:53:06 pm »
readme says:
   DeviceType: urn:cd-jackson-com:deviceId:DataMine1:1
http://code.mios.com/trac/mios_datamine/wiki#no1 says:
   DeviceType urn:schemas-cd-jackson-com:device:DataMine:1

I think the second one is right - confirm?

... I'm stuck on 'opening....'

The correct details are:
urn:schemas-cd-jackson-com:device:DataMine:1

If you look at the previous post, I and other had some issues with the recent updates and I used the files dated 28 Nov 2011.

Offline haveitall

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #186 on: February 20, 2012, 11:37:21 am »
Thanks for the confirmation...

Last night I uploaded the 'old J_DataMine1.js and it didn't seem to make a difference.  Though, I am also unclear on if it overwrites the old... doesn't really say and you can't 'delete' the file from the GUI.  I suppose there is a way to hand-jam it through SSH - though I am a bit leary of running roughshod and deleting things.

I'll keep poking around.

Other thing that seem weird.  I formatted the USB by turning on logging, I got a bunch of errors when I tried to run the mount and mapping - so I turned off logging.  The dataMine directory is now empty, and the mount/map commands don't throw errors.  But why is the DataMine dir empty?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2012, 11:45:46 am by haveitall »

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #187 on: February 20, 2012, 11:50:49 am »
Try uploading the files from Nov - all off them  - uploading will over write the previous files.
You also have to manually copy the Json.lua file to /usr/lib/lua.

Offline haveitall

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #188 on: February 20, 2012, 05:22:54 pm »
 ??? ??? ???
Ok, so it hasen't been working all day.  I went in and modded a few other of my luups, and suddently it is working?

I assume something was restarted?  ( I rebooted multiple times with no affect)

Whatever - it's progress!

Offline haveitall

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #189 on: February 20, 2012, 09:54:28 pm »
So, I may be the slow kid here, but I didn't know that closing and restarting my browser was CRITICAL to the instal process.  Everything is working now, and I probably didn't need to spend nearly as much time on this if I had restarted the browser a few times.

The reason it 'suddenly started working' is that I switched to my laptop.  Back on my desktop it 'suddenly stopped working'.  Restarted the browser and I was good to go.

After I had it working on the 11-11 version:
I went back and reloaded the 1-12 version, restarted the browser.  Didn't work. (stuck on 'opening....').  Reloaded the 11-11 version, Didn't work (stuck on 'opening....').  Then Restarted browser and it worked.

Cheers to Chris for putting this together.  This plugin should be standard on Vera - it is really one of the main reasons I bought it.  (I had cobbled something together with an Arduino and some crazy wiring, but this is much cleaner!)
« Last Edit: February 20, 2012, 10:07:51 pm by haveitall »

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #190 on: February 25, 2012, 04:37:33 am »
hello guys

i was trying to install the plug in

i followed everything till i reached this

"Format a USB stick and mount it to the Vera. (I was unable to get the Vera USB log command to work.) I formatted my drive using FAT32 on my Windows 7 machine and it worked a treat.

mkdir /dataMine
mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /dataMine
Modify (or generate if it doesn't exist) the /etc/init.d.custom-user-startup file to add the line -:

mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /dataMine &
Run the following commands -:

chmod +x /etc/init.d/custom-user-startup
/etc/init.d/custom-user-startup enable
This ensures the USB stick is remapped when Vera restarts. The second command makes the file executable, and the last command adds the symbolic link to start it on startup"

i didn't understand what to do here...will someone explain please?


thank you

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #191 on: February 25, 2012, 05:10:37 am »
Try installing the files dated 28 Nov 2011. There have been a number of users that have encountered issues with the most recent addition. Also you must reload you system several (and again) times if required. You also may need to enter all the details in the adavance tabs if it does not default. The core details are: 

Device type = urn:schemas-cd-jackson-com:device:DataMine:1
Device File = D_DataMine1.xml
Impl File = D_DataMine1.xml

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #192 on: February 25, 2012, 08:51:43 am »
u don't recommend to install this plug ins?

i did what u have said
i got it working
but i didn't understand how save them on the usb

Offline Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #193 on: February 25, 2012, 12:14:18 pm »
Add a few devices to monitor in datamine. Restart Lua, it may take a why. SSH you unit and check the new datamine folder. If you followed the steps and it worked, there should be files in that folder.

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #194 on: February 29, 2012, 04:01:41 am »
Sorry but till now i couldnt make it works :(
here is what i have done:
- uploaded the files
- created the device
after i SSH my vera, i couldn't find "Datamine" folder in the /www/cmh/plugins/dataMine , so I CREATED it...
i have copy pasted all the files as mentioned
i have pasted the icon to /www/cmh/skins/default/icons as well
as well as json file

The device is shown and everything seems well
after that i didn't understood what to do!!

i have added devices but after a while they are removed somehow :(
would any1 help