We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin  (Read 287705 times)

Offline chixxi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1036
  • Karma: +37/-14
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #390 on: July 20, 2012, 12:01:53 pm »
I use you plugin on a vera 3 and everything just runs absolutely perfect, no problems at all! Just wanna say THANK YOU (!!) for this amazing plugin!
Developer of Plugins: Virtual Switch, Variable Container, Popcorn Hour Remote, Vacation Ghost. => PLUGINS HAVE BEEN UNPUBLISHED BY ME.

Offline Gommasch

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #391 on: July 21, 2012, 04:02:00 pm »
When I try to view my graphs from a remote location I get the following error:

Not Found
The requested URL /dm/index.html was not found on this server.

Is it not possible to view the graphs that way ?

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #392 on: July 21, 2012, 04:21:43 pm »
This has been answered a few pages back:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=7750.msg78874.msg#78874

- Garrett

Offline kkl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #393 on: July 22, 2012, 12:59:03 pm »
I was looking forward to trying this plugin, but I'm seeing the following error in the notification area at the top of UI5:

dataMine[81] : Mount point error: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1::

I did enter the SetMountPoint info as instructed (see attachment).  The whole text that is partly cutoff is "/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1"

Here is what the SSH session shows:

Quote
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root                 6.3M      6.3M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.9M    316.0K     14.6M   2% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock/4           8.9M      7.3M      1.6M  82% /overlay
mini_fo:/overlay          6.3M      6.3M         0 100% /
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1
                        503.9M     21.8M    456.5M   5% /tmp/log/cmh
/dev/loop/0               4.6M      4.6M         0 100% /mios
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1
                        503.9M     21.8M    456.5M   5% /dataMine



The USB device appears to be working and the location description appears to be accurate.  Any ideas why I'm getting this error?  Thanks very much.

Offline Chris

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #394 on: July 22, 2012, 02:21:39 pm »
Here is what the SSH session shows:

Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root                 6.3M      6.3M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.9M    316.0K     14.6M   2% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock/4           8.9M      7.3M      1.6M  82% /overlay
mini_fo:/overlay          6.3M      6.3M         0 100% /
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1
                        503.9M     21.8M    456.5M   5% /tmp/log/cmh
/dev/loop/0               4.6M      4.6M         0 100% /mios
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1
                        503.9M     21.8M    456.5M   5% /dataMine


The problem is that the same drive is mounted twice - once for dataMine, and once for the logs. This is actually "quite bad" as it can cause some unpredictable behavour. I would be tempted to either use another USB stick in the other socket (if possible), or disable USB logging, or disable dataMine...

Chris

Offline kkl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #395 on: July 22, 2012, 02:51:11 pm »
Chris,

Thanks very much for the quick response.  I guess I was under the mistaken assumption that I needed to enable USB logging for Vera to recognize the device.  I have disabled USB logging and confirmed through SSH:

Quote
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root                 6.3M      6.3M         0 100% /rom
tmpfs                    14.9M      5.0M      9.9M  34% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock/4           8.9M      7.2M      1.6M  82% /overlay
mini_fo:/overlay          6.3M      6.3M         0 100% /
/dev/loop/0               4.6M      4.6M         0 100% /mios
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1
                        503.9M     21.3M    457.0M   4% /dataMine

Unfortunately, UI5 is showing the same error (after reboot):  "dataMine[81] : Mount point error: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1::"

Should I try to start over?

Offline Chris

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #396 on: July 22, 2012, 05:24:12 pm »
Unfortunately, UI5 is showing the same error (after reboot):  "dataMine[81] : Mount point error: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1::"
The error should display the value of the "SetMountPoint" variable after the :: so this is the issue (not sure why though!). Can you take a look in the log and see anything from dataMine - basically anything after the "Initialising dataMine System" entry.

You could try removing the app and reinstalling, but I'm not really sure this will help.

Chris

Offline kkl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #397 on: July 22, 2012, 06:27:56 pm »
This is what is in the log:

Code: [Select]
50 07/22/12 16:22:22.624 luup_log:80: dataMine: Initialising dataMine System <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:22.627 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 80 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelCnt was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0x930150/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>

AND

Code: [Select]
03 07/22/12 16:22:24.595 JobHandler_LuaUPnP::Run ready 36 devices installation 21495 missing /etc/cmh-lu//I_DataMine1.xml  version *1.5.408*  allow_evt: 1 allow_ud: 1 upnp 1 netpnp: 1 reprovision: 0 changed: 0 pMem 0xa8c000 start 7860224 diff: 3198976 <0x400>
06 07/22/12 16:22:24.985 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 80 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountLocation was: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 now: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:24.986 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 80 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountType was: ext3 now: ext3 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
02 07/22/12 16:22:25.140 ZWaveJobHandler::SetDeviceStatus XXX2 0/0/0/0 <0x803>
50 07/22/12 16:22:25.921 luup_log:80: dataMine: Unable to open config file for read :: /dataMine/dataMineConfig.json <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:25.921 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 80 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelCnt was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0x930150/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:25.922 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 80 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelRec was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
50 07/22/12 16:22:25.923 luup_log:80: dataMine: Reinitialising configuration structure <0x402>
50 07/22/12 16:22:25.967 luup_log:80: dataMine: Startup complete <0x402>
50 07/22/12 16:22:25.972 luup_log:81: dataMine: Initialising dataMine System <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:25.975 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 81 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelCnt was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:0x930150/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:25.976 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 81 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: ChannelRec was: 0 now: 0 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:26.851 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 81 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountLocation was: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 now: /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
06 07/22/12 16:22:26.852 Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 81 service: urn:cd-jackson-com:serviceId:DataMine1 variable: mountType was: ext3 now: ext3 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x402>
50 07/22/12 16:22:28.784 luup_log:81: dataMine: Mounting dataMine storage () __LEAK__ this:139264 start:139264 to 0xad2000 <0x402>

Offline kkl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #398 on: July 22, 2012, 08:46:18 pm »
It may be working now, at least I'm no longer getting an error message.  I uninstalled the app, manually removed the DataMine *.xml and related files via SSH, and reformatted the USB drive - a couple of times.  The USB drive would not mount without enabling Vera's USB logging; I don't think that it got formatted by Linux until I did that.  In any case, no current error messages.

Edit:  Unfortunately, still does not appear to be working as I'm getting zero channels.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 09:01:33 pm by kkl »

Offline kkl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #399 on: July 23, 2012, 11:22:02 am »
I have it working now.  I believe I was confused by the old instructions and the new instructions, and what needed to be done and not done.  After FAT32 formatting the USB drive and plugging it into Vera, it needed to be mounted.  I followed the instructions here where it says the following:

    mkdir /dataMine
    mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /dataMine

After that, I was able to set the mount point variable.

I was also confused about using the tool and setting a channel.

Offline Chris

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #400 on: July 23, 2012, 11:53:00 am »
I'm glad it's working now. However, you shouldn't have needed to mount the drive - the new version should sort this out for you/ All you should have to do is format the USB drive (on Windows is fine), then install the app and set the SetMountPoint variable. DataMine will then do the "mount" command for you when it starts. You will still get an error the first time dataMine starts (ie before you set the "SetMountPoint" variable), but after that, it should sort it out for you without messing around with manual mounting etc.

Chris

Offline kkl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #401 on: July 23, 2012, 03:33:10 pm »
Quote
you shouldn't have needed to mount the drive

Is there a timing issue?  The current instructions say to install the app before inserting the USB drive.  When I did that, Vera could see the drive (dmesg command), but it never got mounted.

Offline Chris

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #402 on: July 23, 2012, 03:52:14 pm »
Quote
you shouldn't have needed to mount the drive

Is there a timing issue?  The current instructions say to install the app before inserting the USB drive.  When I did that, Vera could see the drive (dmesg command), but it never got mounted.

Maybe. What I'd intended is that until the SetMountPoint variable was configured, the app shouldn't do anything in which case it shouldn't matter what order things were done so long as the mount point was set last. However, this isn't 100% true and I suspect there may be an issue in this area - I'll look at modifying the startup code to prevent this.

Cheers
Chris

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #403 on: July 26, 2012, 02:45:29 pm »
Chris,
my channels are blank again... how can we fix this?

Offline Chris

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: New dataMine graphing and logging plugin
« Reply #404 on: July 27, 2012, 07:38:13 am »
Chris,
my channels are blank again... how can we fix this?
The first question is to look in the /dataMine directory and see what's in the dataMine Config.json file. Is it empty? If not, please can you email it to me (PM me I guess). All configuration is stored in this file, and I have seen it being corrupted in the past, so it would be good to try and understand this.

The next thing to do is to use a backup configuration. dataMine saves backups every time the configuration changes - these are stored in the /dataMine directory and you should just have to rename the latest backup to dataMine Config.json.  This should get you moving again without having to reconfigure dataMine.

The big question is what's happening - if you can look at the dataMine Config.json as soon as you notice this happening - ie before doing any reconfiguration - that may be of use (although dataMine may overwrite the file if it's corrupt). Looking in the log file to see if there's anything logged in there would also be good.  I'll take a look at the code and see if I can add some more logging around the startup so that if/when it does happen, at least we can start to find out why.

Cheers
Chri