Author Topic: Alarm Integration  (Read 5126 times)

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 853
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Alarm Integration
« on: October 11, 2011, 09:38:57 am »
John and Matt - I really love the SQRemote and SQ Designer. How about integrating the alarm panel into SQRemote? Is this on the roadmap?
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline SquareConnectJohn

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2011, 09:37:05 am »
I have been working on SQ Builder that allows you to create your own controls so you would be able to create your own integration, but I am afraid that this took a back seat to other more pressing work. I hope to get back to this soon.
Square Connect Co-Founder

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 853
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2012, 03:21:22 pm »
John - any update on this. I am currently using 2 apps (SQ and Automator app) for my remote control. The reason being Automator fully supports alarm panels. It would be nice if I could have the alarm panel interface in SQ.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline SquareConnectJohn

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2012, 01:28:25 am »
Focus is 100% on the new products ... so I have not had any time to work on this. There is probably a weeks work to get it into a state for Beta testing, but I simply dont have that week right now.   :'(
Square Connect Co-Founder

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +33/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2012, 02:38:40 pm »
Just adding my support for this feature, for whenever it can be introduced!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline teonebello

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Macs, Home Automation, Bikers
Alarm Integration
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2012, 06:05:24 am »
Very interested on this functionality. Any news?

Thanks!


---
I am here: ?qzhhqy

Offline jimpapa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
  • Karma: +28/-1
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2012, 05:34:06 pm »
I'd just like to mention how much I would like to see this in SQ.

I think for as many of us who have alarm panels on our Vera's knowing the arm, disarmed state would really be a welcome addition.


I tried flipping a virtual switch in an Arm scene and read the virtual switch state.... Virtual switches don't seem to update in SQ.  but that's a work around anyways.... Rather have the real thing. 


Offline M2MExpert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2012, 08:55:24 am »
I'd just like to mention how much I would like to see this in SQ.

I think for as many of us who have alarm panels on our Vera's knowing the arm, disarmed state would really be a welcome addition.


I tried flipping a virtual switch in an Arm scene and read the virtual switch state.... Virtual switches don't seem to update in SQ.  but that's a work around anyways.... Rather have the real thing.

Ditto... he must be really busy... I bought SQ remote and SQ Designer.... submitted a ticket on this very thing before I found this thread. (Thank goodness for this awesome forum). Been over 2 weeks and nobody can even bother to answer my ticket. Hell.... if they would have pointed me to this thread, it would have been useful and saved me some grief.

I'm not impressed.... makes me feel like they are more interested in just producing products to make money rather than attending to existing customers and customer service.

On a happier note, I found the thread about fixing the virtual switch issue. It a lot of extra effort but I've been able to build my own status indicators now.
- M2MExpert
Machine to Machine Communications Specialist

Offline tjryce

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #8 on: September 04, 2012, 01:44:41 pm »
On a happier note, I found the thread about fixing the virtual switch issue. It a lot of extra effort but I've been able to build my own status indicators now.

Would you mind pointing me to that thread?  I'm curently fiddling with creating my own status notifiers in SQ for a DSC alarm panel. 

Thanks!
~T

Offline M2MExpert

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2012, 08:56:11 pm »
On a happier note, I found the thread about fixing the virtual switch issue. It a lot of extra effort but I've been able to build my own status indicators now.

Would you mind pointing me to that thread?  I'm curently fiddling with creating my own status notifiers in SQ for a DSC alarm panel. 

Thanks!
~T

This is where I found the info.
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8965.msg68155.html#msg68155
- M2MExpert
Machine to Machine Communications Specialist

Offline Ryanoc75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2012, 01:03:43 pm »
I thought I'd chime in again and re-request this feature.  I wrote a post about it months ago and got no response.  I too am using two apps to control Vera - SQ Connect for most things but it won't give me the alarm status (It doesn't seem to be too difficult to point it to the right variable field to read alarm status but maybe I'm missing something) and the Automator app which I like for its connectivity and real time alarm status but dislike it's clunky layout - with a large network of devices there is a ton of scrolling to find a device.  I'm forced to use it though cause it works properly with the alarm panel

I actually have a meeting with our DSC alarm installer (one of the largest in eastern ONT, CA) to show off Vera and its remote capabilities.  DSC is getting into the home automation space but wan't customers to purchase an expensive GSM cell unit for the alarm system on top of all the regular HA gear, adding almost a grand to the costs.   My installer was impressed with our setup and wants me to show it to him so they can provide an alternative HA option for their customers.  It would be great if the SQ app worked properly with the DSC alarm for my demo.....
Vera3 2gig Thermostat, Kwickset door lock, DSC Alarm Panel wiznet - IT100, 7 DSC motion Sens 4 DSC 3way sen, 5 DSC door cont,  Aeon HEM pwr mon, Aeon 4in1 multi sens, 8 GE dimmers, 8 GE switches, 15 Intermatic plugs, GC100 Wifi, 2 F/F Sens, 5 HA07 RFremotes, Siri Homekit Bridge 10 Cams, 4 SmrtSwitch

Offline jimpapa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
  • Karma: +28/-1
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2012, 09:41:58 pm »
Good luck... The app does not even work on iOS 6 now!

Offline Ryanoc75

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #12 on: September 22, 2012, 03:06:28 pm »
That's strange - I updated my mom's 4GS to a ios6 Beta version before the official release and we noticed no difference with the SQ Remote functionality and ios6 - maybe something else is causing your problem?
Vera3 2gig Thermostat, Kwickset door lock, DSC Alarm Panel wiznet - IT100, 7 DSC motion Sens 4 DSC 3way sen, 5 DSC door cont,  Aeon HEM pwr mon, Aeon 4in1 multi sens, 8 GE dimmers, 8 GE switches, 15 Intermatic plugs, GC100 Wifi, 2 F/F Sens, 5 HA07 RFremotes, Siri Homekit Bridge 10 Cams, 4 SmrtSwitch

Offline jimpapa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
  • Karma: +28/-1
Re: Alarm Integration
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2012, 03:15:05 pm »
Did you have mymios info filled in?   I have tested extensively and found if that is filled in it will crash (I guess in MY cases on 2 iOS devices. iPad 3 and 4S)

I was able to edit it before it crashed and it fixed the issue...