Author Topic: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing  (Read 543 times)

Offline mikoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +1/-6
Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« on: April 27, 2018, 12:06:01 pm »
Hi all,

I am using the honeywell app and generally it works fine. 
However, I am now trying to determine, via PLEG, if the A/C is actively cooling or heating (meaning it's actually running).  I have this setup with PLEG ok, but, the Honeywell app is always showing that the state is IDLE even when it's not.  It would appear this variable is not updating.    This is why my PLEG logic is not firing. 

I can tell this by opening the thermostat device and looking at the variables, the "ModeState" is Idle even though the unit is clearly running. 
Any thoughts? 
Thanks.



Offline Nameless

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2018, 01:12:31 pm »
If you're using the plugin directly from the Mios store, you're likely running an old version. There have been several updates posted for download and that may fix the issue for you. Review the posts from back to front in the forum link below. Something there may be useful.

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?url=http%3A%2F%2Fforum%2Emicasaverde%2Ecom%2Findex%2Ephp%3Ftopic%3D30125%2E0&share_tid=30125&share_fid=24007&share_type=t

Sent from my LGUS992 using Tapatalk


Offline mikoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +1/-6
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2018, 01:52:28 pm »
Hi,

Thanks,  I'll check it out.  But I have to ask, why doesn't this stuff get fixed in the official version?  It seems like every plug in it's the same story... "don't use the official one, go here instead".  Seems like the model is broken...


Offline Nameless

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2018, 04:18:50 pm »
These aren't "official" Mios plugins in many cases. If this is the same plugin you're using, it was abandoned by the original author and another person picked up the project.
Also, developers have often complained about the official store's setup, finding other options to be more feasible, such as GitHub.

Sent from my LGUS992 using Tapatalk


Offline markcm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2018, 01:33:09 pm »
I am also having a few issues with the Honeywell plugin. Are you using the TCC or the Lyric plugin? I previously used the TCC which worked fine although I wasn't using any of the variables, I just did basic manual setpoint changes with it.

Now I am using a honeywell Lyric T5. I checked an the Lryic APP is version .56 and no update was available. I notice that my ModeState does seem to change between {Heating:Off}. My T5 is set up for single stage heating only with no A/C. I also found that "ModeState" is not listed as a variable at the Honeywell developer page (linked below) which makes me wonder if VERA's app potentially is using different variable names for what we see while converting them to honeywell compliant variables when making the calls to the honeywell servers.

If you are using a Lyric thermostat, there is a developer site where you can quiry your thermostat with API calls, the site is located here: https://developer.honeywell.com/lyric/apis/get/devices/thermostats/%7BdeviceId%7D-0

I wrote down my API key when I authorized vera/Lyric and the Device_id is found in the advanced settings, and I entered my DeviceId as required but it always returns 401  "Invalid apikey". Maybe someone has a tip on how to successfully use this developer page?

The issues I am having with controlling my Lyric via vera are potentially similar to yours. I would like to use the geofencing status of the lyric; and it seems the vera app disconnects after several hours of inactivity and cannot send commands to the lyric server until I interact with either the Honeywell Lyric App or the touch panel of the Lyric thermostat; once I do either of those the vera app can send setpoint commands again.

I am also trying to use PLEG to add a temperature ramp in the morning because the Lyric only has Night/Day and Home/Away setpoints when using geofencing. We let the house cool to 62 at night and if it switches to DAY while I'm still in bed it raises the temp to 70 in a single setpoint change which cooks us.

It appears the VERA app is using "ModeAway" for geofencing and the variable is always "Off" but I suspect this is not correct and do not know how to add or edit a variable. Searching Honeywell's API variable list (which is also listed on the developer page I linked above) the variable for geofencing is listed as "SmartAway" which I see no reference to in the VERA.

Maybe some of what I've posted will help resolve your ModeState issue or visa-versa

Offline mikoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +1/-6
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2018, 03:56:23 pm »
I gave up.  I even modified the Lup code to poll every 45 seconds and re-login.  The temps displayed by Vera are often wrong or delayed by hours, and, eventually I get login problems with Honeywell.  In addition, the method used by the app to determine if it's actually "cooling" is not sufficient, as the compressor will stay on cooling for a bit of time  even if the set point == actual temp.   

 I went with a relay outside connected to the 24VAC compressor call thermostat wires.  That's 100% reliable. 

Offline markcm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2018, 04:21:59 pm »
I am still finding that after several hours of inactivity, Vera cannot deliver a change command to my Lyric T5 thermostat although it seems to read any changes made directly on the tstat or via the lyric app. Once a change is made in the lyric app, the vera change commands work again.

Geofence status still does not report either.

I've got a "developer" ticket in with vera which they said has been "escalated" although its been over a week since I've heard anything and don't have the feeling much is happening with respect to checking in on the vera/lyric integration. I just asked if they have a support ticket number. If I hear more I'll post back. I also sent them this thread # and asked they review it.

Offline Nameless

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2018, 10:01:29 pm »
I did check the ModeState on mine to find it is working, showing a cooling state when my AC is running. I didn't check to see how quickly it'll update on changes, though. I am using the modified files posted in the primary thread.

Really do wish this was an official plugin, though.

Sent from my LGUS992 using Tapatalk


Offline markcm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Honeywell app: "ModeState" variable not changing
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2018, 10:15:31 pm »
Default refresh rate for the lyric plugin is 300 seconds, I changed mine to 30 seconds