Author Topic: Virtual Switch accessible in "What to do"  (Read 194 times)

Offline P-a

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +2/-0
Virtual Switch accessible in "What to do"
« on: May 02, 2018, 04:20:32 pm »
Hi,

Is there any way of getting Virtual Switches to show under "What to do" for different House Modes?

BR

Online akbooer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5957
  • Karma: +258/-69
  • "Less is more"
Re: Virtual Switch accessible in "What to do"
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2018, 05:28:34 pm »
Yes, that's easy.

Just upload this alternative device file (attached) and then change the device file property of the Virtual Switch to D_VSwitch2.xml, reload and then see that it appears in the list.

I've tried it on my Vera Edge and it seems to work, but YMMV.  caveat emptor or in this case caveat user...
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline P-a

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Virtual Switch accessible in "What to do"
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2018, 02:51:47 am »
AKBOOER:

Works like a charm, once again you help us all out.

//P-a