Author Topic: UI7 ▾ Vera Software Update ▾ Version 7.0.26 (1.7.1028/1.7.3797/1.7.3798/1.7.3799  (Read 10277 times)

Offline edgebinary

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Upgraded to the latest, now all of my scenes seem sluggish. Sometimes they won't fire at all, and yet other times they fire off right away.

Offline lecter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Upgraded from the pulled release with no issues so far (not that I had any with that one, either).

Online kwieto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Karma: +21/-11
Upgraded my last controller (Plus), everything were more or less fine.
I've checked system memory ("overlay" section) and before upgrade it was 90%, after upgrade it was 95% filled
Then I checked it another day and it was 98%. I decided to contact CC for that, but I couldn't turn it on.
So I decided to do a reboot. Saved backup, rebooted and... how predictable, no signal from controller after reboot.
Unplugged it, plugged again, no contact.
As the unit is left at remote location I can't check the status of lights and do anything more until I'll get to that location.
So I've turned controller off, and restored backup on another unit (Edge) which was left "just in case" at that place.
That unit was upgraded to 7.0.26.1 couple of days ago.

Everything works fine but major surprise came when I've checked how much system memory is used - only 72% (!!).
I don't understand. Edge have less power than Plus in any aspect (CPU, memory, etc.) and it still have 28% of system memory free with the same configuration where Plus had only 2% free? How?
The only difference is that Datamine Plugin don't work on Edge right now (I left the controller without any USB stick attached, so there is no logging possible).
Is it really because of Datamine activity?

If yes, then is there a better solution to track system dana (with history) out there?
I know there is Datayours, but I've never got through configuration of that plugin. It tells me about configuring servers and other thigs like that with which I'm totally not familiar. And not sure if it is better?

Offline Nameless

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +3/-0
Well, I decided to take the plunge due to issues with a couple Zwave devices going offline randomly. I've been using the very old 1.7.2935 firmware on my Plus because of the issues I've read about with so many other firmware versions. This update to 1.7.3831 seemed to go smooth, with just 1 sensor not wanting to configure. That sensor has been a problem for me, so I'm about to replace it anyway.

Upon further inspection, I found that none of my 4 WeMo plugs would work, nor would they correctly show their status on the Dashboard. I have 2 of them installed using the actual WeMo plugin and 2 installed using cybrmage's unsupported UDP/WiFi plugin. After mashing the buttons down on the Dashboard for 10 minutes, I finally got 1 to respond on the UDP/WiFi plugin. Then, I got 1 of the other WeMo plugs working that uses the regular plugin.

Looking a little deeper, I realized the notification bar was inactive, so I activated that. I then found 4 device files are failing to load their implementation files. I pulled a device list to see what they are and they are not the WeMo devices. I can't seem to figure out what they actually are, though. One of the mystery devices uses D_FUP_uuid Socket-1_0-221626K01044D0.xml as the implementation file. Any ideas what this may be?

I'm not contacting support yet, hoping the Plus will auto-magically heal overnight tonight. If no improvements by morning, I may contact support to see what my options are.

Offline cybrmage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1087
  • Karma: +110/-39
One of the mystery devices uses D_FUP_uuid Socket-1_0-221626K01044D0.xml as the implementation file. Any ideas what this may be?

"Socket-1_0-221626K01044D0" is the UPNP Unique ID of a wemo plug... The D_FUP... xml file name is part of the (highly flawed and no longer functional) mios UPNP "remote control" system.

You need to turn off UPNP device detection...

Offline Nameless

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +3/-0
One of the mystery devices uses D_FUP_uuid Socket-1_0-221626K01044D0.xml as the implementation file. Any ideas what this may be?

"Socket-1_0-221626K01044D0" is the UPNP Unique ID of a wemo plug... The D_FUP... xml file name is part of the (highly flawed and no longer functional) mios UPNP "remote control" system.

You need to turn off UPNP device detection...
I appreciate the info. I have attempted to turn off the UPNP device detection, but must be missing something to it. I thought there would be a simple setting to do this, but seems I'm wrong.
These are the steps I've done so far:
1. I went ahead and removed the UPNP plugin along with the device it creates. Multiple reboots.
2. I've disabled "Auto detect devices on my home network".
3. I've unchecked the Enable UPNP discovery within the Security Settings.
I'm still getting those error messages. I am finding the WeMo devices are all functioning correctly, though. Any other steps I should be taking? Thank you.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1259
  • Karma: +31/-32
I updated to 1030, this time, asking Customer Care to do it since I do not have enough memory. Created a ticket last night, after doing a full back. Woke up to a non-working system. Reboot, did a restore, and all is working fine.
Vera 3, 1.7.1030, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, Weatherunderground, LB60Z-1 bulb

Offline 3rdStng

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +1/-0
I am out of space after the upgrade as well. I don't think my DataMine 2 is the issue since I am using a USB stick for the logs. Any other ideas to clear up space to resolve my "cannot write" errors?

Also I think I found an issue as well. When I go into the advanced editor of my scene's, the SetLoadTargetLevel option displays a blank field. And of course I cannot edit and save the scene due to the out of space issue.

Oh yeah. And my On/Off switches are showing as a Plug module instead of a light bulb like they did in the previous version.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2018, 01:10:04 am by 3rdStng »

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1259
  • Karma: +31/-32
Oh yeah. And my On/Off switches are showing as a Plug module instead of a light bulb like they did in the previous version.

I changed subcategory numbers to fix the icons: http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Device_Categories
Vera 3, 1.7.1030, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, Weatherunderground, LB60Z-1 bulb

Offline wulften

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Updated without any problem, system (Vera Plus) as stable as ever :)
« Last Edit: May 25, 2018, 05:04:40 am by wulften »

Offline trygve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +5/-1
Upgraded mye Vera Edge without any problems. Everything seems to work as it should.
Vera Edge. Qubino flush dimmers-, 10V dimmers-, flush relays-, flush shutters-, Sunricher touch panel-, RGBW touch panel, Secure thermostats & relays, HeatIt thermostats, Fibaro RGBW dimmers, Aeotec multisensors-, Switches, Z-Wave.Me Wall Controllers, SwiidInter Cord Switch, Velux Integra, Sonos

Offline krementz

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-1
I have three Veraplus in two locations. I updated the home Vera (when I was present), seemed fine.

Set in on vacation mode for some on/off lights. Now I'm away at cottage, it has gone beserk. It is interpreting every movement in the cottage (detected by Ecobee sensors and plugin) as an alarm, and notifying my via email, etc. None of the sensors were uses for an alarm signal, none were part of any scenes, and notifications were off.

The two Veras at the cottage were not updated, and are not showing alarms. I deleted the Ecobee plugin entirely (along with the 50 odd devices it created.) I was not really using the Ecobees with Vera, and with all the memory issues, etc. being discussed under the Leaving Vera thread, I thought getting rid would clean up some memory issues.  I assumed the overnight refreshes would flush out any remaining tidbits of code.

Now, overnight, I am STILL getting occupancy notifications, even though there is no sensor!

I've ordered a Homeseer.

Offline strat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Took the upgrade on a veralite. It failed to fully restart, but following instruction posted erased a flash partition and it came up with the new firmware.

That said missing all Everspring door sensors where after 5+ hours of fooling around I'm unable to get them back all of the time. Restoring from a backup recovered the sensors and clearly they are communicating with the Veralite, but after a reboot they are gone again.

Also I have a two-button Leviton controller, configured per this forum so it can be used as more than a scene controller, is dead to the world. Attempts to exclude or delete result in the a "cannot configure device" error. I accidentally reset the Leviton and but the Veralite appears to still know about the device even after a delete the buttons show under a generic name.

Reading countless posts it is suggested to have customer service log into the controller. I really don't want to have the company logging into a device on my network, especially if I don't understand what they are doing. Is this the only option short of trashing the Veralite?

Edit: Following the advice posted by some random person in another thread...I completely rebuilt the Veralite. Basically I have most of the devices back after running around the house. That said scenes and plugins will take a considerable amount of time to reconstruct.
 
« Last Edit: May 27, 2018, 01:31:16 pm by strat »

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1259
  • Karma: +31/-32
I have three Veraplus in two locations. I updated the home Vera (when I was present), seemed fine.

Set in on vacation mode for some on/off lights. Now I'm away at cottage, it has gone beserk. It is interpreting every movement in the cottage (detected by Ecobee sensors and plugin) as an alarm, and notifying my via email, etc. None of the sensors were uses for an alarm signal, none were part of any scenes, and notifications were off.

The two Veras at the cottage were not updated, and are not showing alarms. I deleted the Ecobee plugin entirely (along with the 50 odd devices it created.) I was not really using the Ecobees with Vera, and with all the memory issues, etc. being discussed under the Leaving Vera thread, I thought getting rid would clean up some memory issues.  I assumed the overnight refreshes would flush out any remaining tidbits of code.

Now, overnight, I am STILL getting occupancy notifications, even though there is no sensor!

I've ordered a Homeseer.

I did notice some changes to device subcategories for some switches. I had to tweak them and now do not appear in the all on/off on the main UI page. Perhaps some of those sensors need new subcategories.
Vera 3, 1.7.1030, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, Weatherunderground, LB60Z-1 bulb

Offline 3rdStng

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +1/-0
Oh yeah. And my On/Off switches are showing as a Plug module instead of a light bulb like they did in the previous version.

I changed subcategory numbers to fix the icons: http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Luup_Device_Categories

My sub-categories are not sticking. I left my category as 3 and changed my sub-cat from 1 to 3, since these are in-wall switches. Rebooted, twice, and even pulled the power. When I reconnect my browser it is still showing appliance modules. Minor cosmetic issue at this point. Any other suggestions?
EDIT: Actually the sub-category stuck, but the icon is not changing. Within Advanced, I see Cat 3 and Sub-Cat 3 as well. IIRC, Vera said this was a known issue and would be fixed in the next release.

On a side note, I cleared up some room in my storage and after a few days, my scenes are saving again and my advanced editor is showing the whole field, with it's value. Seems to me that the lack of storage was causing the scene issues.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2018, 08:40:50 pm by 3rdStng »