Author Topic: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5  (Read 376 times)

Offline bernagh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« on: May 04, 2018, 03:42:14 am »
I have 4 CCTV setup, all Hikvision, but a mixture of firmware 5.4 and 5.5
The Vera firmware upgrade last night to v1.7.1028 has stopped access to the v5.5 cameras with error "invalid credentials".  The only thing to change is the Vera firmware.  They have been working without issue for months.

The cameras are not the ones supported by default rather they were added as "generic" cameras using a URL, which had been pre-tested in the browser.

One other minor issue is that the cameras that are still accessible no longer show a preview picture in the "camera" screen.  They will show a picture if you open an individual camera.  Before the upgrade there were 4 preview pictures in the camera home screen.

I post this as a warning to other HikVision camera owners and in the hope that  someone might have already found the solution. >:(

Offline bernagh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2018, 04:48:19 am »
The issue is the authentication.

Hik v5.5 defaults authentication to digest.  v5.4 default is basic.

If you change the v5.5 back to digest/basic (i.e. less secure) then camera all work again without changing anything in Vera.

Quite why Vera has gone from supporting digest or basic (remember it worked before the Vera firmware "upgrade") is quite bizarre.  A bit of step backward as you are now forced to run the camera in a less secure mode for Vera work, when it used to work with digest.

Offline fooey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2018, 07:38:10 pm »
I can also confirm after the firmware upgrade that I am also getting this problem. Dahua cameras set up as generic IP cameras via the URL.

Is there a way to set up the device / URL using digest via an API call (ie like the following URL) if it's not possible via the GUI?

...data_request?id=lu_action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreateDevice&deviceType=urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:DigitalSecurityCamera:2&UpnpDevFilename=D_DigitalSecurityCamera2.xml

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 886
  • Karma: +73/-7
    • getvera.com
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2018, 07:28:39 am »
Hello Guys,

This has been acknowledged and will be addressed through a hotfix, coming this week.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline Tillsy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Karma: +5/-1
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2018, 07:45:09 pm »
Hello Guys,

This has been acknowledged and will be addressed through a hotfix, coming this week.

Although this does not (yet) directly impact me, can I just say from a customer perspective it is great to see something like this being fixed so quickly.

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 886
  • Karma: +73/-7
    • getvera.com
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2018, 06:08:36 am »
Thank you Tillsy,

It will be part of a few more other hotfixes that have been reported in the meantime.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline fooey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2018, 11:15:28 am »
Thank you!  :)

Offline bernagh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware v1.7.1028 breaks HikVision running v5.5
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2018, 12:02:44 pm »
The other related issue I have seen is the username and password.
When you add the username and password on the URL they are not restricted to Alpha Numeric characters.  If you try and change them via the UI you get an error message.  Now the ability to add a new camera with non-alpha numeric, just fails, no error message,  I have proved this is the reason.  Add a new account to the camera that obeys the rules and all is well.

However, changing accounts on existing cameras does not restore the preview screen.  You have to delete and re-add the cameras.  This makes no sense.