We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: having trouble adding a CA5100  (Read 1935 times)

Offline tahoebuilder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Karma: +0/-0
having trouble adding a CA5100
« on: November 24, 2011, 10:04:02 pm »
I am unable to add a ca5100 to my network?

I have it powered and sitting next to my Vera and cannot get it included?

thanks

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: having trouble adding a CA5100
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2011, 06:30:09 am »
[...] unable to add [...]
Have you tried an exclude first, then an include?
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline tahoebuilder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: having trouble adding a CA5100
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2011, 10:18:53 am »

Have you tried an exclude first, then an include?
no, how would i do that when there is nothing to exclude ?  I do not see any reference at all to the 5100 in Mios dashboard

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: having trouble adding a CA5100
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2011, 12:08:22 pm »
no, how would i do that when there is nothing to exclude ?  I do not see any reference at all to the 5100 in Mios dashboard
Same way you include a device, but choose exclude instead. (It doesn't matter whether the device was successfully included before / showing on the Dashboard or not.)
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline tahoebuilder

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: having trouble adding a CA5100
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2011, 01:25:08 am »
no, how would i do that when there is nothing to exclude ?  I do not see any reference at all to the 5100 in Mios dashboard
Same way you include a device, but choose exclude instead. (It doesn't matter whether the device was successfully included before / showing on the Dashboard or not.)

I add devices using the wizard.  i do not see a way to exclude a device .

Offline Frasier

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: having trouble adding a CA5100
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2011, 05:53:47 am »
If I recall correctly on the include wizard it says to hold in the z-wave button on vera for more than 5 seconds to enter exclude mode.

Offline kgrr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • My obsession: Totally automating my townhouse
Re: having trouble adding a CA5100
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2011, 01:10:30 pm »
I needed to exclude all of my devices that were running on my Schlage Bridge in order to move them over to my MiCasaVerde Vera 2

You follow the inclusion process exactly using the wizard either by bringing Vera on battery power to the CA5100 (second option) but you press and hold the zwave button for 3 seconds until the LED starts blinking rapidly.  Then on the CA5100 (or any other device you want to exclude) rock the switch back and forth several times.  You will know it worked when the LEDs momentarily go off on Vera.

Now follow the inclusion process pushing the zwave button for a shorter time and getting it to blink slowly.  Rock the switch back and forth *several times quickly* if needed to get it to include.  You will see the slow blinking LED go to a fast blink indicating a successful inclusion.

Then, hook Vera back up and reboot.  You will see the CA5100 and Vera will finish the inclusion process.
 
I hope the extra detail on the process helps.
---------------------
Vera2 (UI4); ACT ZRW113W; GE/Jasco 45602, 45604, 45605, 45606 x4, 45609 x11, 45614; Hawking HRDS1 x2; Intermatic CA9000 x2; Schlage BE369GR, WCE100; Trane TZEMT400AB32MAA
---------------------
Vera2 (1.5.255, UI5); ACT ZRW113W; Aeon HEM, SmartSwitch, GE/Jasco 45600, 45601, 45602, 45603, 45604, 45605, 45606, 45609, 45614; Hawking HRDS1; Intermatic CA9000; Schlage BE369GR, WCE100; SQ Blaster Plus; Squeezebox; Trane TZEMT400AB32MAA